https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17436
Title: | Heterogeneous oxidation of cyclohexane and ethylbenzene by transition metal-incorporated catalysis |
Other Titles: | ออกซิเดชันเชิงวิวิธพันธุ์ของไซโคลเฮกเซนและเอทิลเบนซีนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วยโลหะแทรนซิชัน |
Authors: | Warangkana Kanjina |
Advisors: | Wimonrat Trakarnpruk Ernst, Richard D. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | twimonra@hotmail.com ERNST@chemistry.utah.edu |
Subjects: | Cyclohexane Ethylbenzene Heterogeneous Transition metals Oxidation |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study is to focus on the preparation of heterogeneous catalysts with high catalytic activities for oxidation of cyclohexane and ethylbenzene. Three classes of materials were studied: layered double hydroxides (LDHs) and their corresponding mixed metal oxides, polyoxometalates and metal incorporated xerogels. Transition metals chosen for the study are Co, Cu, Ni, Cr and Mn. The LDHs and mixed metal oxide catalysts were utilized for the oxidation of ethylbenzene with tert-butylhydroperoxide. The use of other oxidants such as hydrogen peroxide or air are also investigated. The Ni [subscript 4.8 ] Al and Cu [subscript1.0] Mg[subscript 2.9] Al oxide catalysts showed high activity with high acetophenone selectivity and they can be reused. Polyoxometalate catalysts possessing acid, alkali and alkyl ammonium cations were compared their activity towards oxidation of cyclohexane and ethylbenzene with hydrogen peroxide. The catalyst with alkyl ammonium showed the highest activity. Metal incorporated xerogel catalyst was appropriate to catalyze oxidation of cyclohexane in tert-butyl hydroperoxide as well as in air without any solvent. The activity order is Co > Cu > Mn > Cr > Ni. They showed no leaching into the reaction mixture |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับการออกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกเซนและเอทิลเบนซีน วัสดุสามประเภทที่เลือกมาศึกษาคือ เลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ และโลหะออกไซด์ผสม พอลิออกโซเมทัลเลต และโลหะในซีโรเจล โดยโลหะ แทรนซิชันที่เลือกใช้ในการศึกษาคือ Co, Cu, Ni, Cr และ Mn ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประเภทเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ และโลหะออกไซด์ผสมได้นำไปออกซิไดซ์เอทิลเบนซีนด้วยเทอร์เทียรีบิวทิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ รวมทั้งมีการใช้สารออกซิไดซ์อื่น เช่น ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ หรืออากาศ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni [subscript 4.8 ] Al และ Cu [subscript1.0] Mg[subscript 2.9] Al ออกไซด์ แสดงประสิทธิภาพและความเลือกจำเพาะต่ออะซิโตฟีโนนที่สูงและสามารถใช้ซ้ำได้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพอลิออกโซเมทัลเลตที่มี แคทไอออนเป็นกรด โลหะแอลคาไลน์ และแอลคิลแอมโมเนียมถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการออกซิไดซ์ ไซโคลเฮกเซนและเอทิลเบนซีนด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีแอลคิลแอมโมเนียมแสดงประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโลหะในซีโรเจลมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับเร่งออกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกเซนในเทอร์เทียรีบิวทิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์และอากาศโดยปราศจากตัวทำละลายใดๆ ลำดับประสิทธิภาพคือ Co > Cu > Mn > Cr > Ni โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดไม่มีการหลุดลงไปในของผสมทำปฏิกิริยา |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17436 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1777 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1777 |
Type: | Thesis |