Title: Morphological changes related to the growth of red junglefowl Gallus gallus spadiceus in captivity at Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Breeding Station
Other Titles: การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานวิทยาที่สัมพันธ์กับการเติบโตชองไก่ป่าตุ้มหูแดง Gallus gallus spadiceus ในกรงเลี้ยงที่สถานีเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์ป่าห้วยขาแข้ง
Authors: Thapana Choicharoen
Advisors: Wina Meckvichai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Science
Advisor's Email: Wina.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Gallus gallus spadiceus -- Thailand -- Morphology
Red Junglefowls -- Thailand -- Morphology
Gallus gallus spadiceus -- Thailand -- Growth
Red Junglefowls -- Thailand -- Growth
Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Breeding Station
ไก่ป่าตุ้มหูแดง -- ไทย -- สัณฐานวิทยา
ไก่ป่าตุ้มหูแดง -- ไทย -- การเจริญเติบโต
สถานีเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์ป่าห้วยขาแข้ง
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Morphological changes related to the growth of the Red Junglefowl, Gallus gallus spadiceus, were studied using 19 descriptive and 13 morphometrical characteristics on a captive bred population during their first year of development. The results showed that the descriptive characteristics can be used for age classification, especially at the first (0-7 day old) and second (2-20 weeks old) growth periods, whilst the morphometrical characteristics were valid for age estimation in all three growth periods over the first year of life, but were more accurate in the second and the third (6-12 months old) periods. During the first growth period, the morphological characteristics changed rapidly. At the first molting the natal plumages changed to juvenile plumage during the second growth period and the sexes could be differentiated by the color pattern of the feathers and the comb. The second molting occurred when the chicks were twenty weeks old, when their juvenile plumage changed to that of the prenuptial plumage. In the third growth period, chicks began their third molting, changing from the prenuptial plumage to that of the nuptial plumage, and at this stage males become more colorful with a brighter color and more glossy plumage feathers at the neck, wing covert, back and tail. In addition, the male’s red fleshy comb becomes enlarged in size, whilst in females, most of the plumage changed into a yellowish brown with mottled brown color, except for the neck feathers that have a dark brown or black strip. The 13 morphometrical characteristics were all significantly different (p<0.05) between age cohorts in both males and females, and were found to be positively correlated to the growth by nonlinear regression. This method can predict the age cohort in Red Junglefowls with 95-98% accuracy. Analysis of the tarsal growth rate revealed three distinct growth periods over the year. In first period (1-10 weeks old) the tarsal growth rate increased rapidly, but it fluctuated in the second period (11-24 weeks old), and became stable in the last period (24-40 weeks old.)
Other Abstract: การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานวิทยาที่สัมพันธ์กับการเจริญเติบโตของไก่ป่าตุ้มหูแดง Gallus gallus spadiceus จากลักษณะและตำแหน่งของขน สีจะงอยปาก และสีแข้ง รวม 19 ลักษณะและจากการวัดสัดส่วนของลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาทั้งหมด 13 ลักษณะ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในระยะแรกตั้งแต่ฟักออกจากไข่จนถึง 7 วันแรก ลูกไก่มีลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างรวดเร็ว ระยะที่ 2 ตั้งแต่ 2-20 สัปดาห์จะมีการผลัดขนจากขนครั้งแรก จากชุดขนแรกเกิด (natal plumage) ไปเป็นชุดขนวัยเด็ก (juvenal plumage) ระยะนี้สามารถแยกเพศลูกไก่ได้จากลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของขนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีแข้ง และเมื่อไก่ป่าอายุ 20 สัปดาห์จะมีการผลัดขนครั้งที่สองเปลี่ยนจากขน ชุดขนวัยเด็ก (juvenal plumage) ไปเป็นชุดขนก่อนฤดูผสมพันธ์ (prenuptial plumage) ระยะที่ 3 ตั้งแต่ 21-48 สัปดาห์ พบว่าไก่ป่ามีการผลัดขนครั้งที่สามทั้งในเพศผู้และเพศเมียจาก ชุดขนก่อนฤดูผสมพันธุ์ (prenupital plumage) เป็น ชุดขนฤดูผสมพันธุ์ (nuptial plumage) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปร่าง และสีขนเข้มขึ้น มันวามขึ้นในเพศผู้ โดยเฉพาะขนคอ ขนคลุมปีก ขนหลังและขนหาง ตลอดจนหงอนมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น และมีสีแดงสด ส่วนในเพศเมียพบว่ามีขนสีเหลืองน้ำตาล มีลายแถบสีน้ำตาลหรือดำตลอดทั้งตัว ผลการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาจากการวัดสัดส่วนทั้งหมด 13 ลักษณะ เมื่อทดสอบด้วยสถิติพบว่าในไก่ป่าเพศผู้และเพศเมียมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ในทั้ง 13 ลักษณะ และทดสอบด้วยสมการถดถอยเพื่อหาสมการทำนายอายุของไก่ป่าตุ้มหูแดงทั้งในเพศผู้และเพศเมีย พบว่าอัตราการเติบโตของลักษณะทั้ง 5 ลักษณะ สามารถใช้หาสมการทำนายอายุของไก่ป่าตุ้มหูแดงได้ดี การเติบโตของแข้งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเติบโตของไก่ป่า โดยสามารถแบ่งการเติบโตจากลักษณะความยาวของแข้งได้เป็น 3 ระยะ โดยระยะที่ 1 (1-10 สัปดาห์) พบว่าไก่ป่ามีการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วมาก ในระยะที่ 2 (11-24 สัปดาห์) อัตราการเติบโตไม่สม่ำเสมอมีการเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงเป็นช่วง และในระยะที่ 3 (25-40 สัปดาห์) เป็นช่วงที่อัตราการเติบโตของแข้งลดลงจนเกือบคงที่
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Zoology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17505
Type: Thesis