https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17533
Title: | The role of designated national authority in driving clean development mechanism (CDM) in Thailand |
Other Titles: | บทบาทหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานกลางประสานการดำเนินงานตามกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาดในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Napas Charnyapornpong |
Advisors: | Chanathip Pharino |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | chanathip.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Greenhouse gas Clean development mechanism Sustainable development -- Thailand Greenhouse gas mitigation |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Clean Development Mechanism (CDM) has been initiated in Thailand since 2005, but limited numbers of CDM projects have been implemented in Thailand as compared to other Southeast Asian countries. Thailand would receive significant benefits from the CDM if it was implemented widely. However, the causes hindering the project development have not been fully understood, especially the role of Designated National Authority (DNA) on CDM execution. The objectives of this research are to investigate major factors impacting CDM performance and to analyze the roles of the DNA in driving CDM projects in Thailand. The research was carried out by conducting a survey and interviewing related stakeholders to identify key factors which could have impacts on CDM project implementation and performance such as organization capacity, stringency of approval procedure, and speed and accuracy of process. The study shows that financial factor significantly hinders CDM project development in Thailand. The implementation cost, uncertainty of CERs price, and investment fund support are the major considerations to the project developers in making decision to implement CDM project. In addition, related stakeholders still lack the understanding of CDM implementation procedure. The DNA therefore needs to promote and support the CDM implementation nationwide in more effective and continuous manner, specifically a suitable financial supporting program has to be urgently developed. In essence, a national policy agenda for greenhouse gas reduction will enhance the success rate of CDM project implementation in Thailand |
Other Abstract: | กลไกการพัฒนากลไกสะอาด (CDM) ได้มีการดำเนินการในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2548 จนถึงปัจจุบันจำนวนโครงการ CDM ที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยพบว่ามีจำนวนน้อยกว่าประเทศอื่นๆโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อเทียบกับประเทศอื่นๆในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจคล้ายคลึงกับประเทศไทย หากโครงการ CDM ไม่ได้รับการพัฒนาและการสนับสนุนที่เหมาะสมให้เกิดขึ้นอย่างแพร่หลายจะทำให้ประเทศเสียโอกาสที่จะได้รับประโยชน์หลายๆ ด้านจากโครงการ CDM งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินโครงการ CDM รวมถึงวิเคราะห์บทบาทของหน่วยงานกลางที่รับผิดชอบขับเคลื่อนการดำเนินงาน DNA (Designated National Authority) ในการสนับสนุนให้มีโครงการ CDM ในประเทศไทยเพิ่มมากขึ้น วิธีการศึกษาใช้การสัมภาษณ์และการจัดทำแบบสอบถามเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งภาครัฐบาลและองค์กรเอกชน เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญ ซึ่งอาจจะส่งผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนาโครงการ CDM อาทิเช่น ความเข้มงวดและความรวดเร็วของการอนุมัติขั้นตอน ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการ การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ ศักยภาพและจำนวนบุคลากรในองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยทางด้านการเงิน อาทิเช่น ความผันผวนของราคา CERs ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการ และการขาดความสนับสนุนจากแหล่งเงินทุน เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญมากและเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการตัดสินใจดำเนินโครงการ CDM ในประเทศไทย โดยผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการ CDM เช่น นักลงทุนเจ้าของโครงการ ยังคงขาดความเข้าใจในขั้นตอนกระบวนการการดำเนินโครงการ CDM ดังนั้น บทบาทของ DNAในการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนโครงการ CDM จะต้องมีการดำเนินการสร้างความรู้และความเข้าใจในโครงการ CDM ให้เกิดขึ้นอย่างแพร่หลาย และควรดำเนินการด้วยความต่อเนื่องและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น พร้อมกับการพัฒนาโครงการสนับสนุนทางด้านการเงินให้เป็นรูปธรรม ในอนาคต นโยบายระเบียบวาระระดับชาติด้านการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก จะมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งที่จะส่งผลต่อการดำเนินโครงการ CDM ในประเทศไทย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17533 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1807 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1807 |
Type: | Thesis |