https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17536
Title: | Modification of titanium dioxide support for carbon monoxide oxidation |
Other Titles: | การดัดแปลงตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ |
Authors: | Nattaya Comsup |
Advisors: | Piyasan Praserthdam Joongjai Panpranot |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | piyasan.p@chula.ac.th fchjpp@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Oxidation Carbon monoxide Titanium dioxide |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research is to study the effect of surface modification of TiO₂ support on the catalytic activity in CO oxidation. Two methods were employed for surface modification of TiO₂ support: the creation of defective sites on TiO₂ surface and the modification with trace element. The results found that the presence of higher amount of Ti³⁺ on the larger crystallite size TiO₂ stabilizes small metal particles during impregnation, calcination, and reduction steps via stronger metal-support interaction; hence higher CO oxidation activities. In addition, the modification of TiO2 support with trace element can improve the CO oxidation activity. All of element dopants (i.e., Al, Si and P), the Si-modified TiO₂ showed the highest catalytic performance of Ag/TiO₂ catalyst. However, there existed an optimum content of Si/Ti molar ratio at ca. 0.05-0.1 which resulted in an improved catalytic activity of Ag/TiO₂ in CO oxidation. There was no improvement in CO oxidation activity of the Ag/TiO₂ catalyst when the Si/Ti was further increased to 0.3 due probably to the formation of amorphous SiO2 instead of the Ti-O-Si bond. The P-modified TiO₂ supported Ag catalysts using phosphorus precursor in the form of oxide promoted the weak adsorbed oxygen species and resulted in catalytic activity improvement in CO oxidation |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวของตัว รองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีต่อความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ คาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ โดยใช้สองวิธีในการดัดแปลงตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ได้แก่ การสร้างตำแหน่งที่บกพร่องบนพื้นผิวบนพื้นผิวของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ และการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยธาตุในปริมาณเล็กน้อย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ผลึกของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าจะมีปริมาณ Ti³⁺ มากกว่า ซึ่งการมีปริมาณของ Ti³⁺ บนผลึกไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ขนาดใหญ่จะช่วยให้อนุภาคโลหะคงสภาพขนาดเล็กได้ใน ระหว่างการเคลือบฝัง การเผา และระหว่างขั้นตอนการรีดักชั่น อันเป็นผลมาจากการเกิดอันตรกิริยาที่แข็งแรงระหว่างโลหะกับตัวรองรับ ส่งผลให้ความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์สูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ วิธีการดัดแปลงตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยธาตุในปริมาณเล็กน้อย สามารถปรับปรุงความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ได้ ในจำนวนธาตุทั้งหมดที่ใช้ในการดัดแปลงนั้น (ซึ่งได้แก่ อลูมิเนียม ซิลิกอน ซิลิกอน และฟอสฟอรัส) ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกดัดแปลงด้วยซิลิกอนให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงิน อย่างไรก็ตาม อัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่เหมาะสมของซิลิกอนต่อไทเทเนียมที่ส่งผลต่อการปรับปรุง ความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ได้ควรอยู่ระหว่าง 0.05 ถึง 0.1 หากปริมาณของซิลิกอนต่อไทเทเนียมเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 0.3 จะไม่ส่งผลให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ คาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากเกิดซิลิกาที่มีโครงสร้างแบบอสัณฐานแทนที่การเกิดพันธะแบบ Ti-O-Si การดัดแปลงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยฟอสฟอรัส เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวรองรับสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงิน โดยใช้สารตั้งต้นฟอสฟอรัสที่อยู่ในรูปออกไซด์นั้น จะช่วยให้เกิดการดูดซับออกซิเจนแบบไม่แข็งแรงและส่งผลให้ความว่องไวใน ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์สูงขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17536 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1808 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1808 |
Type: | Thesis |