https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17541
Title: | Oral health status in diabetes patients at Changhan district, Roiet province, Thailand |
Other Titles: | สภาวะทันตสุขภาพในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน อำเภอจังหาร จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Narumol Srisaphum |
Advisors: | Surasak Thaneepanichskul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Surasak.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Diabetes Oral Health Mouth -- Health and hygiene |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted among 256 diabetes patients in Changhan hospital, Changhan district, Roi et province, Thailand. The study had 3 objectives: (1) to describe prevalence of coronal caries, root caries, periodontal disease, oral candidiasis; (2) to identify influence factors that effect prevalence of coronal caries, root caries, periodontal disease, oral candidiasis; (3) to recommend the plan for dental health promotion, prevention, treatment and rehabilitation. Standardized dentist and interviewers by trained the way use questionnaire, internal reliability of diagnosed dental caries, periodontal disease with statistic Kappa was 0.92. Data collection was carried on November to December 2009. Face to face questionnaire and oral examination were used. Frequencies, percentages, means and standard deviations were used to describe demographic data, oral health behavior and oral status. To assess association between dependent and independent variables, Chi-square test was used. The prevalence of coronal caries and root caries, were 72.7% and 55.5%, respectively. The mean (SD) Decayed, Missing, Filled Teeth (DMFT) was 9.98 (8.05) teeth/person. Mean (SD) Decayed teeth (DT) was 2.86 (3.40) teeth/person. Mean (SD) Missing teeth (MT) was 7.10 (7.20) teeth/person. Mean (SD) Filled teeth (FT) was 0.06 (0.42) teeth/person. 54.3 percent of diabetes patients had posterior occluded teeth equal or more than 4 pairs. The prevalence of periodontal disease was 91.8%. All of the diabetes patients in this study had not oral candidiasis. The relationship between dependent and independent variables found that gender, betel nut chewing showed a significance association with coronal caries at P-value < 0.05 (P-value = 0.022, 0.019, respectively). The relationship between betel nut chewing, duration chewing and root caries showed a significance association at P-value < 0.05 (P-value = 0.001, 0.018, respectively). Age, oral health behavior tooth brushing, use toothpick showed a significance relationship with periodontal disease at P-value < 0.05 (P-value = 0.001, 0.001, 0.001 respectively). These was no significant relationship between smoking, betel nut chewing and periodontal disease. The available scientific evidence is particularly strong for a direct relationship between diabetes and periodontal disease. The Ottawa Charter was published to provide a set of guiding principles for health promotion. General and associated oral health conditions have a direct influence on elder people’s quality of life and lifestyle. This issue is interesting for further study |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยเบาหวานจำนวน 256 คน แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจังหาร อำเภอจังหาร จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาความ ชุกและปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการเกิดโรคฟันผุ รากฟันผุ เหงือกอักเสบ โรคปริทันต์ และการติดเชื้อราในช่องปากและแนะนำแผนการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ป้องกันโรค การรักษาและการฟื้นฟูสภาวะช่อง ปากผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน อำเภอจังหาร จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ความชุกโรคฟันผุและ รากฟันผุเท่ากับร้อยละ 72.7 และ 55.5 ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยฟันผุ ถอน อุด(SD) เท่ากับ 9.98 (8.05) ซี่/คน ความชุกโรคเหงือกอักเสบ โรคปริทันต์เท่ากับร้อยละ 91.8 ไม่พบผู้ป่วยเบาวานติด เชื้อราในช่องปาก ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล พฤติกรรมการแปรงฟัน การสูบบุหรี่ การเคี้ยวหมากและการเกิดโรคฟันผุ รากฟันผุ เหงือกอักเสบ โรคปริทันต์โดยใช้สถิติ Chi-square พบว่า เพศ และพฤติกรรมการเคี้ยวหมาก มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคฟันผุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ P - value < 0.05 (P - value = 0.022 และ 0.019 ตามลำดับ) ปัจจัยพฤติกรรมการเคี้ยวหมาก และระยะเวลาการเคี้ยวมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดรากฟันผุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติที่ P - value < 0.05 (P - value = 0.001 และ 0.018 ตามลำดับ) ปัจจัยด้าน อายุ พฤติกรรมการแปรงฟัน และ การใช้ไม้จิ้มฟัน มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคเหงือกอักเสบ โรคปริทันต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ P - value < 0.05 (P- value = 0.001, 0.001 และ 0.001 ตามลำดับ และ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ การเคี้ยวหมากกับการเกิดโรคปริทันต์ กฏบัตร ออตาวาได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อเป็นแนวคิดหลักในการทำงานด้านส่งเสริมสุขภาพซึ่ง สภาวะช่องปากมีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อสุขภาพร่างกาย วิถีการดำเนินชีวิตและคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้สูงอายุ |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Systems Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17541 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1812 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1812 |
Type: | Thesis |