https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17553
Title: | Thai nationals with dual nationality status |
Other Titles: | คนสัญชาติไทยที่ถือสองสัญชาติ |
Authors: | Patarin Khaochan |
Advisors: | Supang Chantavanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Supang.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Citizenship Thais |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Despite the historical disapproval of multiple citizenships, policies and opinions of many countries on citizenship are shifting as the world environment and attitudes have changed considerably. The rise of globalization has encouraged a greater movement of people locally and internationally. As a consequence, the notion of dual nationality - the act of having citizenship in two countries at the same time- is emerging throughout the world. Dual nationality is a result from the fact that there is no uniform rule of international law relating to the acquisition of nationality. Each country has its own laws on the subject, and its nationality is conferred upon individuals on the basis of its own independent domestic policy. Individuals may have dual nationality not by choice but by automatic operation of these different and sometimes conflicting laws. There are also a number of Thai nationals with dual status residing in both Thailand and overseas due to an increase in number of intermarriage and out-migration of Thai people. The study finds that, according to Thailand's nationality law, there are many ways for a Thai national to obtain dual nationality, both at birth – based on the jus soli principle and the jus sanguinis principle; and after birth – through marriage with an alien spouse and through naturalization. To a certain extent, Thailand does recognize the concept of dual nationality, as there are no provisions which state that the persons with dual nationality required at birth are illegal or would be punished for holding such status. However, a Thai national who holds dual status through naturalization will be considered as an alien, according to the law, they would lose Thai nationality if the Government Gazette has been published. The study finds that one of the main reasons that drives0. an individual to acquire dual nationality is the economic benefits they could gain for having dual status, including being protected under the laws and regulations of the country of their nationality and being able to gain rights and access to the resources that a national of a particular country is entitled to. At the individual level, having dual nationality is seen to be more beneficial than problematic. This contrasts with the consideration of the Thai state towards dual nationals that may abuse the advantages gained from having dual nationality in a wrong way, particularly people who are involved with transnational crimes, terrorist groups, and separatist movement which are the main threat to the national security. From this perspective, there is still a need of cooperation between Thailand and other states to deal with dual nationality issue, in order to manage and monitor the number of persons with dual nationality in Thailand and abroad for future development of the country |
Other Abstract: | ถึงแม้ว่าในอดีตการถือหลายสัญชาตินั้นไม่ได้รับการยอมรับอย่างแพร่หลายเท่าใดนัก แต่เนื่องจากสภาพแวดล้อมของโลกและทัศนคติที่เปลี่ยนไปในปัจจุบันส่งผลให้นโยบายและความคิดเห็นต่อการถือหลายสัญชาติของหลายประเทศนั้นได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามไปด้วย กระแสโลกาภิวัฒน์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นช่วยส่งเสริมการย้ายถิ่นของคนทั้งในและนอกประเทศมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดแนวคิดในการถือสองสัญชาติหรือการถือสัญชาติของสองประเทศในขณะเดียวกันมากขึ้น การถือสองสัญชาตินั้นเป็นผลจากการที่ไม่มีบทบัญญัติในการให้สัญชาติของบุคคลไว้ในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเพียงกฎหมายเดียว แต่ละประเทศมีกฎหมายว่าด้วยสัญชาติของตนเองและการให้สัญชาติของแต่ละบุคคลในแต่ละประเทศนั้นย่อมขึ้นอยู่กับนโยบายภายในของประเทศนั้นๆ ทาให้การที่บุคคลมีสองสัญชาตินั้นอาจจะไม่ได้มาจากการเลือกของตัวบุคคลเอง แต่มาจากกลไกการทางานของกฎหมายของแต่ละประเทศที่มีความแตกต่างและความขัดแย้งกันในบางครั้ง เนื่องจากการสมรสกับชาวต่างชาติและการย้ายถิ่นไปต่างประเทศของคนไทยที่มีจานวนเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้มีการถือสองสัญชาติในกลุ่มคนไทยที่อาศัยอยู่ทั้งในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ ขั้นตอนในการมีสองสัญชาตินั้นแตกต่างกันออกไปขึ้นอยู่กับกฎหมายว่าด้วยสัญชาติและนโยบายภายในของแต่ละประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่าตามหลักกฎหมายว่าด้วยสัญชาติของประเทศไทย การได้มาซึ่งสองสัญชาติของบุคคลที่มีสัญชาติไทยนั้นมีหลายวิธีด้วยกัน ทั้งการได้สองสัญชาติโดยการเกิดตามหลักดินแดน (jus soli) และตามหลักสายโลหิต (jus sanguinis) และภายหลังการเกิดจากการสมรสกับชาวต่างด้าวและการแปลงสัญชาติ ประเทศไทยมีการยอมรับแนวคิดของการถือสองสัญชาติในระดับหนึ่ง เนื่องจากไม่มีบทบัญญัติใดในตัวกฎหมายที่ระบุว่าการถือสองสัญชาติโดยการเกิดนั้นผิดกฎหมาย หรือมีระบุบทลงโทษชัดเจนต่อบุคคลที่ถือสถานะดังกล่าว แต่ในทางกลับกันบุคคลสัญชาติไทยผู้ถือสองสัญชาติโดยการแปลงสัญชาติเป็นชาติอื่นย่อมสูญเสียสัญชาติไทยตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยสัญชาติของประเทศไทยหากมีการประกาศโดยราชกิจจานุเบกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่าสาเหตุหลักที่ทาให้การที่บุคคลมีการถือสองสัญชาตินั้นเพราะผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจที่เขาจะได้รับจากการมีสองสัญชาติ ได้แก่ การคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายและข้อบังคับของประเทศที่ตนมีสัญชาติอยู่ การได้รับสิทธิและการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรที่คนชาติของบุคคลมีสิทธิที่จะได้รับ ซึ่งทำให้การถือสองสัญชาตินั้นเป็นคุณมากกว่าโทษต่อบุคคล ความคิดเห็นนี้แตกต่างกับความคิดเห็นของรัฐไทยต่อบุคคลที่มีสองสัญชาติ เนื่องจากทางรัฐไทยเห็นว่าบุคคลที่มีสองสัญชาติอาจนาประโยชน์ได้มาจากการมีสองสัญชาติไปใช้ในทางผิดและไม่เหมาะสม มุมมองเชิงลบเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากจานวนที่สูงขึ้นของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ กลุ่มผู้ก่อการร้ายและขบวนการแบ่งแยกดินแดน ซึ่งเป็นภัยหลักต่อความมั่นคงของชาติ จากผลดังกล่าวทาให้เห็นว่า มีความจาเป็นเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการพัฒนาความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศอื่นๆ เพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาจากการมีสองสัญชาติ และเพื่อเป็นการจัดการและตรวจสอบจานวนของคนสองสัญชาติในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศซึ่งจะมีผลต่อการพัฒนาของประเทศในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17553 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1819 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1819 |
Type: | Thesis |