Title: Synthesis of the plantwide control structure
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์โครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์
Authors: Chaiyapop Siraworakun
Advisors: Montree Wongsri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: mwongsri@gmail.com, Montree.W@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Chemical process control
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The combined mathematic and heuristic based approach is proposed for establishing the plantwide control structure in this dissertation. The proposed approach takes advantages of both heuristic based and mathematic based approaches to develop the appropriate plantwide control structures. In heuristic part, sets of controlled variables and manipulated variables are selected followed by establishing of the obvious control loops. In mathematic part, the dynamic performance-based optimization is proposed for establishing the plantwide control structures. The optimization problem is formulated as a mixed integer nonlinear programming (MINLP). The objective function is presented as an integral of the time-weighted absolute error (ITAE) of all measurements and manipulated variables in the face of disturbances. A discrete state-space model is used as the process model in the optimization problem. The proposed approach is investigated on the Tennessee Eastman (TE) process. The obtained plantwide control structures are compared with the earlier work given by Luyben et al. (1999). In dynamic simulation, the performance of the plantwide control structures is evaluated in the face of disturbances and setpoint changing. The simulation results show that the obtained plantwide control structures give the appropriate responses compares with those of Luyben et al. (1999).
Other Abstract: วิธีการแบบผสมผสานเชิงคณิตศาสตร์และฮิวริสติกสำหรับการสร้างโครงสร้างการควบ คุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ถูกนำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ วิธีการที่นำเสนอนำข้อดีของทั้งวิธีการเชิงฮิวริ-สติก และเชิงคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อพัฒนาโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ที่น่าพึงพอใจ ในส่วนฮิวริ-สติกชุดของตัวแปรควบคุม และตัวแปรปรับถูกเลือก ตามด้วยการสร้างวงควบคุมที่เป็นได้อย่างชัดเจน ในส่วนคณิตศาสตร์การออพติไมเซชันเชิงสมรรถนะทางพลวัต (dynamic performance-based optimization) ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อสร้างโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ ปัญหาการออพติไมเซชันถูกกำหนดในรูปแบบของระเบียบวิธีการไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นแบบ จำนวนเต็มผสม (mixed integer nonlinear programming) ฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ถูกนำเสนอด้วยผลรวมของค่าผิดพลาดสัมบูรณ์ถ่วงน้ำหนัก โดยเวลา (integral of the time-weighted absolute error) ของตัวแปรวัด และตัวแปรปรับทั้งหมดขณะมีการรบกวนแบบหลากหลาย แบบจำลองปริภูมิสถานะไม่ต่อเนื่อง (discrete state-space model) ถูกใช้เป็นแบบจำลองกระบวนการในปัญหาการออพติไมเซชัน วิธีการที่นำเสนอถูกทดสอบกับกระบวนการเทนเนสซีอีสท์แมน โครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับงานที่ได้นำเสนอก่อนหน้านี้ โดย Luyben ในปีค.ศ. 1999 ในการจำลองในสภาวะพลวัตสมรรถนะของโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ถูก ประเมินในขณะมีการรบกวนแบบหลากหลาย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าเป้าหมาย จากผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ได้ให้การตอบสนองที่น่า พึงพอใจเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานของ Luyben และคณะ ในปีค.ศ. 1999
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17569
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1834
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1834
Type: Thesis