Title: Cost-effectiveness analysis of chronic disease management : comparison between King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Public Health Center 16 Lumpini
Other Titles: ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรัง เปรียบเทียบโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์และศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 16 ลุมพินี
Authors: Napassanun Limsantithum, 2524-
Advisors: Manisiri Puntularp
Pirom Kamol-Ratanakol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Manisiri.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Chronic diseases--Cost effectiveness
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this study was to analyze the cost-effectiveness of chronic disease management: comparison between King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Public Health Center 16 Lumpini during 1 Oct, 2003-30 Sep, 2004 focusing on the provider perspective. This was a descriptive retrospective study. The cost in this study focuses on the direct cost. The effectiveness was measured in terms of disease controllability. The results from the study revealed that : (1) The total management cost of diabetes mellitus with non-complicated patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Public Health Center 16 Lumpini was 1,170,917.21 and 738,679.67 baht/year, respectively. The total cost of management of hypertension was also 840,797.66 and 946,625.30 baht/year, respectively. The unit cost of diabetes mellitus management at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Public Health Center 16 Lumpini was 1,885.33 and 370.08 baht/visited, respectively. The unit cost of hypertension management was 1,054.95 and 370.08 baht/visited, respectively. (2) The effectiveness of diabetes mellitus management at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Public Health Center 16 Lumpini was 34.79% and 22.58% and the effectiveness of hypertension disease management was 86.20% and 81.26%, respectively. (3) The cost-effectiveness of diabetes mellitus management at Public Health Center 16 Lumpini was more than King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital was. There were 10,655.99 and 20,522.39 baht/case disease controllability, respectively. Due to the hypertension disease management, there was the fact that Public Health Center was also more than King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital as the same as the diabetes mellitus management was. There were 3255.23 and 5,301.11 baht/case disease controllability, respectively. Public Health center, therefore, is considered to be an efficient place in cases of chronic disease with non-complicated patients more than teaching hospital does because Public Health center was more cost-effectiveness of chronic disease management than teaching hospital does. Thus, having the primary care unit at Public Health Center should be more appropriated than having the primary care unit at teaching hospital or tertiary hospital.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ศึกษาต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังเปรียบเทียบโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์และศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 16 ลุมพินี ระหว่าง 1 ตุลาคม 2546-30 กันยายน 2547 โดยศึกษาจากมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาข้อมูลย้อนหลังโดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ซึ่งต้นทุนในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คิดเฉพาะต้นทุนทางตรง (Direct cost) เท่านั้น และประสิทธิผลของการดูแลผู้ป่วยวัดในเชิงการควบคุมโรคได้ของผู้ป่วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ต้นทุนรวมของการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน ชนิดไม่มีโรคแทรกซ้อน ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 16 ลุมพินี เท่ากับ 1,170,917.21 และ 738,679.67 บาท/ปี ตามลำดับ และต้นทุนรวมของการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูง ชนิดไม่มีโรคแทรกซ้อน เท่ากับ 840,797.66 และ 946,625.30 บาท/ปี ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์และศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 16 ลุมพินี เท่ากับ 1,885.53 และ 370.08 บาท/ครั้ง ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูง เท่ากับ 1,054.95 และ 370.08 บาท/ครั้ง ตามลำดับ (2) ประสิทธิผลในการควบคุมโรคได้ของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์และศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 16 ลุมพินี เท่ากับ 34.79% และ 22.58% และประสิทธิผลในการควบคุมโรคได้ของผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูง เท่ากับ 86.20% และ 81.26% ตามลำดับ (3) ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานที่ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 16 ลุมพินี มีต้นทุนประสิทธิผลที่สูงกว่าโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยมีต้นทุนเท่ากับ 10,655.99 และ 20,522.39 บาท/รายที่ควบคุมได้และต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงที่ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 16 ลุมพินี มีต้นทุนประสิทธิผลที่สูงกว่าโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ซึ่งเหมือนกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน โดยต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลเท่ากับ 3,255.23 และ 5,301.11 บาท/รายที่ควบคุมได้ ดังนั้นการให้ผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังที่ไม่มีโรคแทรกซ้อนไปรับการรักษาที่สถานพยาบาลปฐมภูมิที่ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขแทนการเข้ารับการรักษาที่สถานพยาบาลปฐมภูมิที่โรงเรียนแพทย์หรือสถานพยาบาลตติยภูมิน่าจะเป็นนโยบายที่ควรจัดการเพื่อให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/177
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2004.1483
ISBN: 9745318396
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2004.1483
Type: Thesis