Title: Biodiesel production from oilseed plants using ferric sulfate and sodium hydroxide
Other Titles: การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากเมล็ดพืชน้ำมันโดยใช้เฟร์ริกซัลเฟตและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์
Authors: Sumetha Issariyanate
Advisors: Somchai Pengprecha
Kunn Kangvansaichol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Somchai.Pe@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To study possibility of 30 oilseed plant species in Thailand to use as raw materials to produce biodiesel. The amount of oil, free fatty acid (FFA), saponification number (SN) and iodine value (IV) of these oilseed plants were in the range of 13-69%, 0.64-30.13%, 161.23-209.54 mgKOH/g and 45.13-164.38 mgI2/g, respectively. Biodiesel from these oilseed plant species could be synthesized by both transesterification reaction and esterification reaction. Transesterification reaction was carried out by using 12:1 molar ratio of methanol to oil and 1%wt of NaOH at 65?C for 1.5 h for oils having FFA content less than 3%. Esterification reaction was carried out by using 10:1 molar ratio of methanol to oil and Fe2(SO4)3 at 65?C for oils having FFA content more than 3%. For the reaction time and amount of catalyst of esterification reaction, 3% wt of Fe2(SO4)3 for 1 h, 3% wt of Fe2(SO4)3 for 2 h and 5% wt of Fe2(SO4)3 for 3 h were used for oils having FFA 10%, 20% and 30%, respectively. All of these oilseed plant species gave biodiesel having flash point more than 120?C and viscosity, density, acid value and ester content in the range of 3.2-5.5 cSt, 866.95-887.64 g/cm3, 0.1252-0.4404 mgKOH/g and 91.71-96.83%, respectively. According to the %oil content, saponification number, iodine value, viscosity, density, flash point, acid value and ester content, the biodiesel from 15 oilseed plant species could be potentially used and they met the major specification of biodiesel standards.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของพืชน้ำมัน 30 ชนิดในประเทศไทยเพื่อใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ปริมาณน้ำมัน ปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระ ค่าสปอนนิฟิเคชัน และค่าไอโอดีนของพืชน้ำมันเหล่านี้อยู่ในช่วง 13-69 เปอร์เซ็นต์ 0.64-30.13 เปอร์เซ็นต์ 161.23-209.54 มิลลิกรัมของโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อน้ำมันหนึ่งกรัม และ 45.13-164.38 มิลลิกรัมของไอโอดีนต่อน้ำมันหนึ่งกรัมตามลำดับ ไบโอดีเซลของพืชน้ำมันเหล่านี้สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน และปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันใช้สัดส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันเป็น 12:1 และ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1.5 ชั่วโมงสำหรับน้ำมันที่มีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระน้อยกว่า 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันใช้สัดส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันเป็น 10:1 และเฟร์ริกซัลเฟต ที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับน้ำมันที่มีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระมากกว่า 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันคือ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของเฟร์ริกซัลเฟต เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของเฟร์ริกซัลเฟต เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของเฟร์ริกซัลเฟต เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ใช้สำหรับน้ำมันที่มีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ พืชน้ำมันเหล่านี้ทุกชนิดให้ไบโอดีเซลที่มีจุดวาบไฟสูงกว่า 120 องศาเซลเซียส และค่าความหนืด ค่าความหนาแน่น ค่าความเป็นกรดและปริมาณเอสเทอร์อยู่ในช่วง 3.2-5.5 เซนติสโตรกส์ 866.95-887.64 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซ็นติเมตร 0.1252-0.4404 มิลลิกรัมของโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อน้ำมันหนึ่งกรัม และ 91.71-96.83 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ จากการพิจารณาเปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำมัน ค่าสปอนนิฟิเคชัน ค่าไอโอดีน ค่าความหนืด ค่าความหนาแน่น จุดวาบไฟ ค่าความเป็นกรดและปริมาณเอสเทอร์ พบว่า ไบโอดีเซลที่ได้จากพืชน้ำมันจำนวน 15 ชนิด มีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้และมีสมบัติส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานของไบโอดีเซล
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17714
Type: Thesis