Title: Application of neural network for customer lifetime value prediction : a case study in a telecommunication business
Other Titles: การประยุกต์โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเพื่อการทำนายระยะเวลาการเป็นลูกค้า กรณีศึกษาธุรกิจโทรคมนาคม
Authors: Yi Wang
Advisors: Siripun Sanguansintukul
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Siripun.s@chula.ac.th
lchidcha@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Neural networks (Computer sciences)
Telecommunication
Customer relations
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis studies the way to treat customer relationship in the telecommunications industry. Therefore, how a person measure and manage customer lifetime value (CLV) for determining the likely future profit from the customer is very important because the customers are always looking for better and cheaper products and services. The CLV not only combines with the churn management but also considers the cross-selling and up-selling to allure customer. Earning, not just buying, customers’ loyalty is now mandatory. The method to analyze and predict customer lifetime value (CLV) using Artificial neural network (ANN) is proposed here. In this study, multi-layer perceptron (MLP) network with Levenberg-Marquardt algorithm is used to predict the CLV. Additionally, the performance of neural network is compared with decision tree using C4.5 algorithm. The accuracy of the prediction value of the neural network is 96.5%. The experiment result illustrated that the neural network model has a higher performance than the decision tree
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาวิธีการปฏิบัติต่อความสัมพันธ์ที่มีกับลูกค้าในอุตสาหกรรม โทรคมนาคม ดังนั้น การวัดและการจัดการต่อมูลค่าระยะยาวของลูกค้าอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อใช้ในการ พิจารณากำไรที่จะได้จากลูกค้าในระยะยาวจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญยิ่ง เนื่องจากลูกค้าโดยส่วนใหญ่มักจะมองหาสินค้าและบริการที่มีคุณภาพที่ดีแต่ในราคาที่ย่อมเยาว์กว่าเสมอ ซึ่งมูลค่าระยะยาวของลูกค้านอกจากพิจารณาถึงการยกเลิกสินค้าและบริการจากลูกค้ารายเดิมแล้วยัรวม ถึงการ พิจารณา การซื้อต่อเนื่องและการซื้อต่อยอดของลูกค้าเพื่อจูงใจลูกค้าอีกด้วย เพราะ ฉะนั้น การได้มาซึ่ง ความไว้วางใจของลูกค้านอกจากการซื้อ จึงมีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งในปัจจุบัน ด้วยเหตุนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และทำนายมูลค่าระยะยาวของลูกค้าโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ จะใช้โครงข่ายเพอร์เซ็ปตรอน หลายชั้นผนวกกับอัลกอริธึมของ Levenberg-Marquardt ในการทำนายมูลค่าระยะยาวของลูกค้า นอกจากนี้สมรรถนะของโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมจะถูกเปรียบเทียบกับต้นไม้การตัดสินใจซึ่งใช้ อัลกอลิทึม C4.5 ความถูกต้องของค่าการทำนายของโครงข่ายเพอร์เซ็ปตรอน อยู่ที่ 96.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลลัพธ์จากการทดลองแสดงให้ห็นว่าตัวแบบโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science and Information
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17748
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1826
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1826
Type: Thesis