https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17795
Title: | Regrasp planning for polygonal, polyhedral and discrete objects |
Other Titles: | การวางแผนการเปลี่ยนการจับวัตถุรูปหลายเหลี่ยม วัตถุทรงหลายหน้า และวัตถุที่ถูกกำหนดด้วยจุดสัมผัส |
Authors: | Thanathorn Phoka |
Advisors: | Attawith Sudsang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Attawith.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Robots Manipulators (Mechanism) Object maniputation หุ่นยนต์ แขนกล การจับวัตถุ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This dissertation addresses the problems of planning a set of regrasp sequences for manipulating a polygon, a polygon with a large number of edges, a polyhedron and a discrete object. Assuming frictional point contact, we propose approaches for computing sequences of finger repositioning that allow the hand to switch from one grasping configuration to another while maintaining force closure during the entire process. The proposed approaches are based on exploring a structure called switching graph. For a polygon or a polyhedron, a vertex in a switching graph explicitely contains a set of force closure grasps. In constrast, for a discrete object, the input with a large number of discrete contact points is considered. In this setting, traditional methods of complete solution is not available. Based on wrench space information of the input, our proposed algorithm clusters the input into groups and chooses a representative from each group. A global graph structure for regrasp planning is then constructed using all force closure grasps that can be formed only by representatives. Also described are approaches for finding a regrasping sequence from an arbitrary grasp to a grasp in the global structure. The connectivity of a graph captures ability to switch from one grasp to another and allows regrasp planning to be formulated as a graph search. The proposed approaches have been implemented and computational results are presented. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้พิจารณาปัญหาการวางแผนการเปลี่ยนการจับเพื่อจัดวัตถุรูปหลายเหลี่ยม วัตถุรูปหลายเหลี่ยมที่ประกอบด้วยด้านจำนวนหลายด้าน วัตถุทรงหลายหน้า และวัตถุที่แยกเป็นส่วนชัด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีในการคำนวณหาลำดับการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของนิ้ว เพื่อเปลี่ยนจากการจับหนึ่งไปยังการจับอื่น โดยยังรักษาคุณสมบัติปิดของแรงตลอดกระบวนการ วิธีที่นำเสนอนี้อยู่บนพื้นฐานของการค้นหาในโครงสร้างที่เรียกว่า กราฟการสับเปลี่ยนการจับ โดยที่ในแต่ละจุดในกราฟเก็บเซตของการจับที่ถูกคำนวณไว้แล้วในกรณีของ วัตถุรูปหลายเหลี่ยม และวัตถุทรงหลายหน้า สำหรับวัตถุที่แยกเป็นส่วนชัด เนื่องจากข้อมูลของจุดจับมีจำนวนมาก การคำนวณโดยสมบูรณ์ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้แก้ปัญหาได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการจัดกลุ่มของจุดจับ ตามความสามารถในการออกแรงและแรงบิด จุดจับตัวแทนได้ถูกเลือกมาจากแต่ละกลุ่มเพื่อนำมาสร้างกราฟครอบคลุม เนื่องจากการจับทั้งหมดไม่ได้อยู่ในกราฟครอบคลุม วิธีในการเชื่อมโยงการจับใดๆ ไปยังกราฟนี้จึงถูกนำเสนอไว้ด้วย ความเชื่อมต่อกันในโครงสร้างกราฟแสดงถึง ความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนจากการจับหนึ่งไปการจับอื่น ซึ่งทำให้ปัญหาการวางแผนการเปลี่ยนการจับสามารถแก้ได้ด้วยการค้นหาในกราฟ และโปรแกรมเพื่อจำลองวิธีที่นำเสนอนี้ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อแสดงผลการทดลอง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17795 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.2222 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.2222 |
Type: | Thesis |