https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17849
Title: | Subsurface water management of multi-stacked gas reservoirs |
Other Titles: | การจัดการน้ำที่ตำแหน่งใต้ดินของแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติหลายชั้นซ้อนกัน |
Authors: | Polpipat Suthichoti |
Advisors: | Suwat Athichanagorn Thotsaphon Chaianansutcharit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Natural gas Water |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Water production in commingled monobore gas wells has been the crucial problem for maximizing recovery of muti-stack compartmentalized gas reservoirs in Pattani basin, Gulf of Thailand. After one or more sands produce a significant amount of water, the other sands suffer from the effect of hydrostatic backpressure from the produced water because they share the same wellbore. Shutting off water-out sand(s) is the major method to resolve this problem. This study aims to improve sub-surface water management process. The main focus is on the prediction of critical velocity of gas well before it stops flowing and determination of individual zone gas reserve by building muti-tank commingled model and history match surface production and production logging data. By knowing critical gas velocity, best timing for production logging survey before well stop flowing can be planned to identify the water producing sand(s) as well as knowing OGIP of individual sand, better decision on water shut off intervention could be done with higher success ratio. It is hoped that the outcome of the study will be used as the tool to improve reserve management to maximize recovery of these marginal gas reservoirs in the Gulf of Thailand |
Other Abstract: | การผลิตน้ำในหลุมผลิตร่วมจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นปัญหาสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติออกจากแหล่งกักเก็บทับซ้อนขนาดเล็กให้ได้มากที่สุดในพื้นที่แอ่งปัตตานี อ่าวไทย หลังจากที่แหล่งกักเก็บหนึ่งแหล่งหรือมากกว่านั้นเริ่มผลิตน้ำ แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติอื่นๆจะได้รับผลกระทบจากความดันของน้ำหนักน้ำที่ผลิตเข้ามาในหลุมซึ่งจะกดให้แหล่งกักเก็บอื่นผลิตด้วยประสิทธิภาพที่น้อยลงหรือไม่ผลิตเลย การปิดแยก (Shut off) แหล่งกักเก็บที่ผลิตน้ำเป็นวิธีที่สำคัญในการแก้ปัญหานี้ เป้าหมายของการศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้พุ่งเป้าลงบนการคาดเดาอัตราการไหลวิกฤตของก๊าซธรรมชาติก่อนที่หลุมจะหยุดไหล และการคำนวณปริมาณสำรองก๊าซธรรมชาติของแต่ละแหล่งกักเก็บในหลุมผลิตร่วมโดยการสร้างแบบจำลองของแหล่งกักเก็บที่ผลิตจากหลุมเดียวกันและการปรับแบบจําลองโดยการเทียบกับข้อมูลการผลิตย้อนหลังจากการทดสอบหลุมและเครื่องมือสํารวจการผลิต (Production logging tool) เราสามารถใช้อัตราการไหลวิกฤตของก๊าซธรรมชาติก่อนที่หลุมจะหยุดไหลเพื่อวางแผนสําหรับเวลาที่ดีที่สุดในการใช้เครื่องมือสัารวจการผลิต เพื่อหาแหล่งกักเก็บที่ผลิตนํ้าและปริมาณสำรองก๊าซธรรมชาติของแต่ละแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อที่จะใช้ในการตัดสินใจที่จะปิดแยกแหล่งกักเก็บที่ผลิตนํ้าซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มอัตราส่วนความสําเร็จในการปิดแยกแหล่งกักเก็บที่ผลิตนํ้าและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติออกจากแหล่งกักเก็บในที่สุด เราคาดหวังว่า ผลจากการศึกษานี้ จะเป็นเครื่องมือในการบริหารแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อให้ได้การผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติขึ้นมามากที่สุด จากแหล่งกักเก็บขนาดเล็กที่ผลิตจากหลุมร่วมกันในพื้นที่อ่าวไทย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17849 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1471 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1471 |
Type: | Thesis |