https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17964
Title: | การศึกษาปัญหาทางครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยเรื้อรัง ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล |
Other Titles: | A study of family problems of patients hospitalzed for chronic illness |
Authors: | กัญญา สุวรรณกิจบริหาร |
Advisors: | เสริน ปุณณะหิตานนท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ครอบครัว ปัญหาชีวิต |
Issue Date: | 2522 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ความเจ็บป่วยเรื้อรังเป็นสิ่งบั่นทอนชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของแต่ละคน รวมตลอดไปถึงครอบครัวและชุมชน ทางร่างกาย จิตใจ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม ประเทศชาติใดที่มีประชากรป่วยด้วยโรคเรื้อรังเป็นจำนวนมาก ย่อมมีผลกระทบกระเทือนต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสังคมและความมั่นคงของประเทศนั้น ๆ ตามส่วน แม้ว่าการรักษาพยาบาลผู้ป่วยเรื้อรังจะเป็นหน้าที่โดยตรงของแพทย์และพยาบาล แต่นักสังคมสงเคราะห์ซึ่งเป็นบุคลากรคนหนึ่งในทีมสุขภาพอนามัย ก็สามารถที่จะแบ่งภาระจากแพทย์และพยาบาล โดยให้ความช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยเรื้อรังและครอบครัวที่มีปัญหาด้านอื่น ๆ เช่น เศรษฐกิจ สังคม อารมณ์ และจิตใจ ทำให้เกิดผลดีแก่ผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวที่จะสามารถดำรงชีวิตได้โดยปกติสุขและเป็นประโยชน์ต่อสังคมต่อไป การศึกษาได้ใช้วิธีวิจัยสนาม (Field Research) โดยการสัมภาษณ์คู่สมรสของผู้ป่วยเรื้อรัง จำนวน 150 คน ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยแบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็น 3 ประเภท ประเภทละ 50 คน ดังนี้คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคทางสมองและไขสันหลัง โรคมะเร็ง โรคเบาหวาน และโรคหืด จากการศึกษาปัญหาทางครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยเรื้อรังพบว่ามีดังนี้ คือ ประการที่หนึ่ง ปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นปัญหาที่หนักที่สุดสำหรับครอบครัวระหว่างที่ผู้ป่วยเข้ารักษาตัวอยู่ในโรงพยาบาล 88% ของผู้ตอบ (คู่สมรส) ตอบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายสูงกว่ารายได้ในปัจจุบัน และ รายการจ่ายที่มากที่สุดก็ได้แก่ค่าอาหารและยาตามลำดับ ประการที่สอง ในเรื่องของความหวังและกำลังใจ ปรากกว่าผู้ตอบส่วนใหญ่มองเห็นว่าผู้ป่วยมีความหวังว่าจะหายและมีกำลังใจดี นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ความแตกต่างในเรื่องเพศและการศึกษาของผู้ตอบไม่ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างในเรื่องการมองเห็นความหวังและกำลังใจของผู้ป่วยแต่อย่างใด แต่กลับพบว่าคนอายุมากมองเห็นไปในทางที่ดีกว่าคนอายุน้อย ประการที่สาม เกี่ยวกับการปรับตัวของสมาชิกในครอบครัว พบว่าสมาชิกของครอบครัวสามารถดำเนินชีวิตตามปกติถึง 76 % ส่วนที่มีผู้รายงานว่ามีปัญหานั้น ได้แก่ความไม่เป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อยภายในบ้าน และปัญหาจากบุตรที่ยังไม่เข้าใจในสภาพและสถานการณ์ของผู้ป่วย ประการที่สี่ ในด้านความต้องการความช่วยเหลือ พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ต้องการให้ช่วยในด้านการรักษา รองลงมาก็ได้แก่ปัญหาทางการเงิน ปัญหาที่ให้ช่วยอันดับสามก็คือ ปัญหาทางการเงินและการรักษา อันดับสี่ได้แก่ปัญหาของครอบครัว ซึ่งต้องการความช่วยเหลือจากบุตรหลานเป็นอันดับแรก รองลงไปได้แก่แพทย์และพยาบาล แพทย์ พยาบาล และนักสังคมสงเคราะห์ ตามลำดับ มีผู้ที่ตอบว่ายังไม่ต้องการความช่วยเหลืออยู่ 26 % ซึ่งคาดว่าจะสามารถแก้ปัญหาของตนเองได้ และยังไม่ต้องการรบกวนเจ้าหน้าที่ซึ่งมีงานประจำมากอยู่แล้ว |
Other Abstract: | Chronic illness spoils its victims their lives and happiness. When alive, chronically ill patients’ well-being and happiness in their families are gradually fading away. The community and the nation’s strength is inevitably affected. In spite of the fact that the patient’s plight is directly in the hand of the physician and his medical personnel, the social worker, as a member of the public health team, can realistically relieve their burden by availing herself to the task of helping the patient and his(her) family solve their mental, emotional and socio-economic problems resulting from illness. Hopefully, the patient and his (her) family can return to their normal and happy lives and continue to be an asset to the society at large. The study is an attempt to explore the kinds a extents of problems and needs of some 150 chronically ill patient admitted in Chulalongkorn Hospital. One hundred and fifty patients under this study are devided into three groups according to typed of disease, namely, brain and spinal disease (group I), carcinoma (group II) and diabetic mellitus and asthma (group III). The major findings from this study are as follows: First, economic hardship was found to be the most crucial problem for the patient and his (her) family. During his (her) admission in the hospital, 88 percent of the respondents (the patient’s spouse) reported an excess of family expenditure over the present income and the greatest portion of their earning were spent on food and medicine respectively. Second, in the majority of the cases, the patient’s hope and morale were perceived as favorable. It was also found that differences in such characteristics as sex and educational level of the respondent do not produce significant differences in his (her) perception of the patient’s hope and morale. But the respondents in the upper are group differ significantly from the younger respondents in the way they perceive the said psychological properties. The former perceive than more favorably. Third, with respect to the ways in which the patient and his family make adjustment to meet the changing situation it was found that 76 percent were able to carry their normal life. Disorderliness in the living routine and difficulties in making their children understand the patient’s situation and conditions were specified by those who reported some family problems. Fourth, the need for medical assistance or treatment was found to be in greatest proportion of the cases and the needs for financial assistance, for Both medical and financial assistance and for family guidance services rank second, third and fourth respectively. Among those reporting the said needs, the sources of assistance were specified in the following order of magnitude :their own offsprings, doctors and nurses, doctors, nurses and social workers. There are some 26 percent who reported not need assistance” and the reason for this is that they encountered hardship can be coped with by their own means and they don’t like to bother these who have already been preoccupied with family duties and responsibility. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2522 |
Degree Name: | สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สังคมสงเคราะห์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17964 |
Type: | Thesis |