Title: Factors affecting demand for travel to Korea : a case study of Thai tourists to Korea
Other Titles: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความต้องการเดินทางไปท่องเที่ยวเกาหลี : กรณีศึกษานักท่องเที่ยวไทยที่ไปท่องเที่ยวเกาหลี
Authors: Aukjinda Treesuwan
Advisors: Worawet Suwanrada
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Worawet.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Korea -- Travel
Travelers -- Thais
นักท่องเที่ยว -- ไทย
เกาหลี -- การท่องเที่ยว
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nowadays, There is the increasing number of Thai tourists travelling to Korea compare to the past. This study aimed to investigate factors affecting demand for traveling to Korea in order to find out factors affecting Thai tourists’ decision on traveling to Korea and how Korean wave influenced Thai tourists on traveling decision Korea as well. The scope of this study was limit only Thai tourists who traveled to Korea with tour agent. Method of this study distributing using 323 questionnaires at Suvarnabhumi airport as a mean to collect data from the respondents by using a multiple regression to analyze data. Result of the study found that factor affecting demand for travel to Korea is Korean wave relating factors are the most important factor which promotes Thai tourists to revisit Korea. In addition, absorbing Korean culture period also play significant role here. The group of people who had absorbed Korean culture for long time will always support Korea by revisiting. Moreover, those who had absorbed Korean wave by using Korean cosmetic brands and studying Korean language have more tendencies to revisit to Korea. However, Korean drama can promote the good image of Korean tourism. Result of analyzed found that Korean dramas is one of factor that led demand for travel to Korea. While consider from demand for travel to Korea from expenditure found that the rise of expenditure and the fall of expenditure depend on income of tourists. High income tends to spend more money than lower income.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันมีนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยเดินทางไปท่องเที่ยวเกาหลีเพิ่มขึ้นจากอดีตเป็นอย่างมาก การวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความต้องการไปท่องเที่ยวเกาหลีเพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเดินทางไปท่องเที่ยวเกาหลีของนักท่องเที่ยวไทยและกระแสเกาหลีมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจไปท่องเที่ยวเกาหลีหรือไม่อย่างไร ขอบเขตของการวิจัยจำกัดเฉพาะนักท่องเที่ยวไทยที่เดินทางไปท่องเที่ยวเกาหลีกับบริษัททัวร์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ตอบจำนวน 323 ชุด ณ สนามบินสุวรรณภูมิ โดยใช้วิธีการพหุถดถอยในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความต้องการไปท่องเที่ยวเกาหลีคือปัจจัยด้านการรับกระแสเกาหลี มีส่วนสำคัญในการส่งเสริมให้คนไทยอยากกลับไปท่องเที่ยวเกาหลี และการรับวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีเป็นระยะเวลานานเป็นอีกปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการกลับไปท่องเที่ยวเกาหลีเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ผู้ที่รับวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีในรูปแบบการใช้เครื่องสำอางยี่ห้อของเกาหลีหรือเรียนภาษาเกาหลีมีแนวโน้มที่จะกลับไปท่องเที่ยวเกาหลีมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น อย่างไรก็ตามละครเกาหลีก็มีส่วนในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีต่อการท่องเที่ยวของเกาหลี ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าละครเกาหลีเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้มีความต้องการท่องเที่ยวเกาหลี หากพิจารณาความต้องการท่องเที่ยวเกาหลีจากค่าใช้จ่ายในการไปท่องเที่ยวพบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการไปท่องเที่ยวจะมากหรือน้อยนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับรายได้ของนักท่องเที่ยวเป็นหลัก นักท่องเที่ยวที่มีรายได้มากก็มีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้จ่ายในการไปท่องเที่ยวต่อครั้งมากกว่านักท่องเที่ยวที่มีรายได้น้อย
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Korean Studies (Inter-Disciplinary)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18028
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1895
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1895
Type: Thesis