Title: Analysis and applications of multi-dimensional cauchy integral equation based on clifford number to scattering and radiation of electromagnetic fields
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์และการประยุกต์ของสมการโคซี่อินทิกรัลแบบหลายมิติด้วยจำนวนคลิดฟอร์ด เพื่อคำนวณการกระเจิงและการแผ่ของคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า
Authors: Ajalawit Chantaveerod
Advisors: Tuptim Angkaew
Andrew Seagar
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: tuptim.a@eng.chula.ac.th
dr_andrew_seagar@ieee.org
Subjects: Integral equations
Electromagnetic fields
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Integral equation methods in computational electromagnetics have been particularly attractive for researchers who need to analyse the performance of antennas in unbounded regions. These methods are formulated either from the electric field integral equation (EFIE) or from the magnetic field integral equation (MFIE). However spurious solutions can appear at some frequencies, even when the differentiation of the singular function in the kernel under the integral is approximated carefully. The problem is often avoided by using some combination of EFIE and MFIE, that is to say a combined field integral equation of CFIE. It is the purpose of this thesis to provide a particular combination of EFIE and MFIE which solves the same problem but in a different way. A new method is presented for calculating the solution of Maxwell’s equations based on the Cauchy integral and formulated in the guise of Clifford algebra. Electric and magnetic fields are embedded together as a single entity in a single Clifford number. The formulation has a geometric interpretation leading to an iterative method of solution which is easily proven as convergent and valid for both perfectly reflective and perfectly transmissive objects. The method avoids any explicit representation of current density vector on the surface of perfect electric conductors. The numerical results prove that the method can be employed to describe the behavior of scattered and radiated fields in unbounded regions of three dimensional space
Other Abstract: ระเบียบวิธีสมการอินทิกรัลสำหรับการคำนวณสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า ยังคงได้รับการสนใจอย่างมากจากนักวิจัย ผู้ซึ่งต้องการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของสายอากาศในบริเวณที่ไร้ขอบเขต ระเบียบวิธีเหล่านี้ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากสมการอินทิกรัลของสนามไฟฟ้าหรือสมการอินทิกรัลของสนามแม่เหล็กอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง โดยที่ผลเฉลยแปลกปลอมยังคงเกิดขึ้น ถึงแม้ว่าการอนุพันธ์ของฟังชันเอกฐานในเคอร์เนลของการอินทิกรัลได้รับการประมาณค่าอย่างระมัดระวัง ปัญหาเหล่านี้ถูกหลีกเลี่ยงโดยการรวบรวมทั้งสมการอินทิกรัลของสนามไฟฟ้าและสมการอินทิกรัลของสนามแม่เหล็กเข้าด้วยกัน ซึ่งถูกเรียกว่า สมการอินทิกรัลของสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ การเสนอสมการอินทิกรัลของสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าในรูปแบบใหม่ เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ระเบียบวิธีใหม่นี้ ถูกนำเสนอขึ้นเพื่อคำนวณผลเฉลยของสมการแมกซ์แวล ซึ่งถูกประยุกต์มาจากสมการโคชี่ด้วยพีชคณิตของคลิดฟอร์ด สนามแม่เหล็กและสนามไฟฟ้าถูกผนึกไว้ด้วยกันภายในจำนวนคลิดฟอร์ดหนึ่งจำนวน การอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของสมการอินทิกรัลจะถูกตีความด้วยรูปเรขาคณิตและนำไปสู่ผลเฉลยที่สามารถใช้เทคนิคของการทำซ้ำ ซึ่งในทางทฤษฎีสามารถพิสูจน์ความถูกต้องและการลู่เข้าของผลเฉลยได้ง่าย โดยที่ครอบคลุมปัญหาที่พื้นผิวขอบเขตทำให้เกิดการส่งผ่านทั้งหมดและการสะท้อนกลับทั้งหมดของสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า ระเบียบวิธีนี้หลีกเลี่ยงการแสดงอย่างชัดเจนของเวคเตอร์ความหนาแน่นกระแสบนพื้นผิวของตัวนำไฟฟ้าสมบรูณ์ ผลการคำนวณแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระเบียบวิธีที่เสนอสามารถถูกนำไปใช้ในการบรรยายสนามที่กระเจิงและแพร่ภายในบริเวณไร้ขอบเขตของระบบสามมิติได้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Electrical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18031
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1834
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1834
Type: Thesis