https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18050
Title: | Techonology transfer in Japanese electronics companies in Thailand |
Other Titles: | การถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีในกิจการอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Saito, Shunsuke |
Advisors: | Samart Chiasakul Waranya Patarasuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Advisor's Email: | Samart.C@Chula.ac.th Waranya.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Electronic industries -- Technology transfer Technology transfer |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The electronics industry in Thailand is the leading sector in the Thai economy where the Japanese investments are made significantly paralleling to the automobile industry. In order to achieve the sustainable development, the Thai government has introduced several policies to promote technology transfer. Despite such efforts, much of what they get relates to adaption and technical support rather than innovation. The study aims to improve understanding about the actual practice of technology transfer at intra-firm level in the Japanese electronics companies in Thailand and to provide some policy implications for the Thai agencies concerned for the better application of the technology transfer in the future. The study adopted the measurement of technological capability, which was used in the previous studies, and summarized the characteristics of the technology transfer in the Japanese electronics companies in Thailand by collecting primary data from eleven companies and by interviewing some parent companies to support the data obtained from questionnaires. The results showed that the level of technology transfer of the Japanese electronics companies in Thailand remains at the lower level because of the nature of the products and human resources. The policy implications arising from the study are to have more R&D activities by providing more incentives, and investment in human resource development in the middle and long term |
Other Abstract: | อุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ถือได้ว่าเป็นอุตสาหกรรมหลักอันหนึ่งในประเทศไทยซึ่งมีการลงทุนจากญี่ปุ่นจำนวนมากเช่นเดียวกับอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ และเพื่อให้การพัฒนามีความยั่งยืน รัฐบาลไทยได้มีการใช้นโยบายหลายอย่างในการส่งเสริมให้เกิดการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยี ซึ่งแม้นว่ารัฐบาลได้พยายามดำเนินการดังกล่าวแล้ว แต่ผลที่ได้เป็นเพียงการการดัดแปลงเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้และความช่วยเหลือด้านเทคนิคมากกว่าการทำนวัตกรรม การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะส่งเสริมความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีภายในกิจการที่มีการลงทุนจากญี่ปุ่นให้ดีขึ้นและเสนอแนะนัยเชิงนโยบายสำหรับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการนำเรื่องการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีไปใช้ในอนาคต การวิจัยนี้ได้นำวิธีการวัดความสามารถทางเทคโนโลยี ซึ่งได้มีงานศึกษาที่ทำมาก่อนหน้านี้มาใช้ และสรุปคุณลักษณะต่างๆ ของการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีในกิจการอีเล็กทรอนิกส์ของญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยโดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากกิจการอีเล็กทรอนิกส์ของญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย จำนวน 11 แห่ง พร้อมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์บริษัทแม่ในญี่ปุ่นเพิ่มเติม เพื่อสนับสนุนข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีในกิจการอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ เนื่องจากลักษณะของสินค้าที่ผลิตและทรัพยากรมนุษย์ (บุคลากร) ที่มีอยู่ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการสนับสนุนให้มีกิจกรรมด้านการวิจัยและพัฒนามากขึ้น โดยการให้แรงจูงใจมากกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ และในขณะเดียวกันก็ควรมีการลงทุนในการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์มากขึ้นทั้งในระยะกลางและระยะยาว |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Business and Managerial Economics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18050 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1842 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1842 |
Type: | Thesis |