https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18057
Title: | Effect of intensive education on frequency and quality of hand washing among households with influenza positive child in urban, Thailand |
Other Titles: | ประสิทธิผลของการให้ความรู้แบบเข้มข้นเพื่อเพิ่มความถี่และคุณภาพในการล้างมือในครัวเรือนของผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ เขตเมือง ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Suchada Kaewchana |
Advisors: | Ratana Somrongthong Somrat Lertmaharit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | ratana.so@chula.ac.th fmedslm@md2.md.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hand washing Influenza -- Patients Hand -- Care and hygiene Influenza |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background: Limited studies illustrated the effect of intensive education on hand washing behaviors in Thai households. We examined the effect of intensive hand washing education on self-reported frequency (FHW) and measured-quality of hand washing (QHW) as well as determined the change of score on instruments designed to measure knowledge, attitude and practice (KAP) of hand washing relevant to influenza. Methods: We provided intensive hand washing education in households between April 2007 and July 2009 as a component of a household-randomized control trial of interventions to reduce influenza transmission. We assessed behaviors among members of households (aged > 7 years) with a confirmed influenza infected child enrolled in control (group 1) and hand washing (group 2) arms. Group 1 received routine health education on home visit day 0/1. Group 2 received 30 minutes education on influenza, benefits of hand washing, individual hand washing training and supplies on home visit day 0/1, 3 and 7 and was asked to record frequency of hand washing daily. We compared FHW at 7 days post-education between groups, using self-reported diary and compared QHW between groups by observation. We also compared change of FHW, QHW, KAP and hand washing procedure on 4 practices that include i) use of soap, ii) technique of cleaning area of hands, iii) use of clean towel/paper for drying hands and iv) duration between pre and 90 days post-education in group 2. Results: On day 7, group 1 (n[subscript 1] =135) reported 3.9 hand washing episodes/day, while group 2 (n[subscript 2] =140) reported 5.7 hand washing episodes/day (p<.001), Group 1 (n1=164) obtained a 3.2 quality score, while group 2 (n[subscript 2] =166) obtained a 6.4 quality score (p<.001). Pre and 90 days post-education, FHW improved by 2 episodes/day and QHW increased by 3 scores. Hand washing procedure was improved (p<.001) in particular duration of washing hands increased from 26 to 59 seconds per episode (p<.001). Knowledge of influenza and hand washing following coughing/sneezing showed improvement (p<.001) but the attitude towards the severity of influenza remained unchanged. Conclusions: Intensive home-based education significantly improved the frequency, quality and knowledge of hand washing in preventing respiratory infection during the 90 days. However, the attitude modification may require an intensified approach with a longer intervention |
Other Abstract: | ความเป็นมา: การให้ความรู้แบบเข้มข้นเพื่อปรับปรุงพฤติกรรมการล้างมือในครัวเรือนไทยยังมีการศึกษาไม่เพียงพอ การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการให้ความรู้แบบเข้มข้นเพื่อเพิ่มความถี่และคุณภาพในการล้างมือ ตลอดจน ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฎิบัติเกี่ยวกับโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่และการล้างมือ วิธีการศึกษา: การวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการให้ความรู้แก่ครัวเรือนที่มีผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ ในเขตเมือง ระหว่าง เมษายน 2551 ถึง กรกฎาคม 2552 ภายใต้โครงการวิจัยแบบ Randomized Controlled Trial เรื่องการป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการประเมินพฤติกรรมการล้างมือคือสมาชิกครัวเรือนอายุตั้งแต่ 7 ปีขึ้นไป ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัย หลักดังกล่าวในกลุ่มควบคุม (กลุ่ม1) และกลุ่มล้างมือ (กลุ่ม 2) โดยกลุ่ม 1 ได้รับความรู้เรื่องสุขภาพทั่วๆ ไป ส่วน กลุ่ม 2 ได้รับความรู้เรื่องโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ ประโยชน์ของการล้างมือ และได้รับการสอนวิธีการล้างมือเป็นรายบุคคล ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบบันทึกประจำวันเพื่อประเมินความถี่ในการล้างมือ ใช้แบบสังเกตขั้นตอนการล้างมือเพื่อประเมิน คุณภาพ โดยเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวระหว่างกลุ่มในวันที่ 7 หลังจากให้ความรู้ และใช้แบบสอบถามความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฎิบัติเกี่ยวกับโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนการเปลี่ยนแปลงก่อนและหลังให้ความรู้ใน วันที่ 90 ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับความรู้เรื่องการล้างมือ ผลการศึกษา: พฤติกรรมความถี่และคุณภาพในการล้างมือระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับและกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการสอน ในวันที่ 7 หลังจากให้ความรู้ พบว่า กลุ่ม 2 ล้างมือมากกว่ากลุ่ม 1 โดยกลุ่ม 1 (n[subscript 1] =135) ล้างมือเฉลี่ย 3.9 ครั้งต่อวัน ส่วนกลุ่ม 2 (n[subscript 2] =140) ล้างมือเฉลี่ย 5.7 ครั้งต่อวัน (P<.001) พฤติกรรมการล้างมือในเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งวัดเป็นคะแนนจากคะแนน เต็ม 8.5 คะแนน พบว่า กลุ่ม 1 (n[subscript 1] =164) ได้ 3.2 คะแนน ส่วนกลุ่ม 2 (n[subscript 2] =166) ได้ 6.4 คะแนน (P<.001) ส่วนการ เปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมความถี่ และคุณภาพในการล้างมือก่อนและหลังให้ความรู้ 90 วัน ของกลุ่มที่ได้รับความรู้ พบว่า กลุ่มนี้ล้างมือเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย 2 ครั้งต่อวัน และคะแนนของคุณภาพในการล้างมือเพิ่มขึ้น 3 คะแนน พฤติกรรม การใช้สบู่ การถูมือ การใช้ผ้าหรือกระดาษสะอาดเพื่อเช็ดมือดีขึ้น (P<.001) เวลาที่ใช้ในการล้างมือเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 26 วินาที เป็น 59 วินาที (P<.001) นอกจากนี้พบว่าความรู้เรื่องโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่เพิ่มขึ้น (P<.001) แต่ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับ ความรุนแรงของโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ยังไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง สรุป: การให้ความรู้แบบเชิงรุกที่บ้านสามารถเพิ่มพฤติกรรมความถี่ คุณภาพในการล้างมือ และความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรค ไข้หวัดใหญ่ได้ ส่วนการปรับทัศนคติจำเป็นต้องเพิ่มวิธีการให้เข้มข้นและระยะเวลายาวนานขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Research for Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18057 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1843 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1843 |
Type: | Thesis |