Title: The formation, action and function of the constitutional courts : the case study of Thailand and South Korea
Other Titles: การกำเนิดขึ้น อำนาจหน้าที่ การพิจารณาคดีของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ กรณีศึกษา "ไทยและเกาหลีใต้"
Authors: Wirot Plaikaew
Advisors: Chaiwat Khamchoo
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Chaiwat.K@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To study the formation, function and action of the Constitutional Court of Thailand (under the abrogated 1997 Constitution) and South Korea (under the present Constitution). The focus is on how constitutional history influences the creation of the Constitutional Court in Thailand and South Korea. The study also explains how the formation or the selection of the justices of the Constitutional Court, because it is influenced by the system of government in each country, exposes the Court to political interests. The research further gives insight into how functions of the Constitutional Courts determine the Courts’ closeness to political interests. To complete the study, a set of relationship has come into play and that is the more diverse the cases the Constitutional Courts in Thailand and South Korea handle, the less susceptible the Courts are to political interests. The study has shown that interactions exist between the Constitutional Court and the political interests at the early stage of the Court’s formation. The functions, which are tantamount to the ‘brain’ of the Constitutional Courts, are also designed so that the Courts must scrutinize the political post holders, among other jurisdictions. The actions, or the cases heard by the Constitutional Courts of the two countries, put the Courts in contact with the political interests as well.
Other Abstract: จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาการกำเนิดขึ้น อำนาจหน้าที่ และการพิจารณาคดีของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญในประเทศไทย (ภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญ๒๕๔๐) และศาลรัฐธรรมนูญประเทศเกาหลีใต้ (ภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญปัจจุบัน) โดยเน้นหนักในประเด็นที่ฝ่ายการเมืองมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการคัดเลือกตุลาการรัฐธรรมนูญและตุลาการศาลรัฐธรรมนูญในอดีตและในช่วงเวลาที่เป็นขอบเขตของการศึกษา รูปแบบการปกครองของทั้งสองประเทศมีอิทธิพลในการคัดเลือกตุลาการซึ่งทำให้ฝ่ายการเมืองเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องกับศาล นอกจากนั้นขอบเขตอำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญยังเขียนขึ้นมาในลักษณะที่ทำให้ศาลต้องมีหน้าที่จัดการข้อพิพาทและปัญหาอันเกี่ยวเนื่องกับรัฐธรรมนูญซึ่งฝ่ายการเมืองมีส่วนในปัญหาเหล่านั้นด้วย และคดีต่างๆที่ผ่านเข้าสู่ระบบของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญอันเป็นการทำงานของศาลก็เปิดโอกาสให้ฝ่ายการเมืองเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องกับศาล อย่างไรก็ตามระดับความเกี่ยวข้องดังกล่าวในศาลรัฐธรรมนูญของทั้งสองประเทศมีความแตกต่างกัน
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Korean Studies (Inter-Disciplinary)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18124
Type: Thesis