https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18139
Title: | Synthesis of polystyrene-coated magnetic particles modified with 2-(3-(2-Aminoethylthio) propylthio) ethanamine for extraction of Hg(II) and Ag(I) Ions |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคแม่เหล็กที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิสไตรีนซึ่งดัดแปรด้วย 2-(3-(2-แอมิโนเอทิลไทโอ)โพรพิลไทโอ) เอทานามีนสำหรับสกัดไอออนปรอทและเงิน |
Authors: | Kunawoot Jainae |
Advisors: | Fuangfa Unob Nipaka Sukpirom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | fuangfa.u@chula.ac.th Nipaka.S@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A new adsorbent for mercury(II) and silver(I) extraction from aqueous solution was prepared using cobalt ferrite magnetic particles. To improve the stability of the particles in acidic solution, the cobalt ferrite particles were coated with polystyrene via atom transfer radical polymerization. The ligand 2-(3-(2-aminoethylthio)propylthio)ethanamine (AEPE) was further grafted on the polystyrene-coated particles to improve the extraction efficiency and selectivity toward Hg(II) and Ag(I) ions. The obtained adsorbents were characterized by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction spectroscopy, thermogravimetric analysis, scanning electron microscopy and surface area analysis. The results from characterization indicated the presence of the desired molecules on the magnetic particles surface. The extraction efficiency of adsorbent was evaluated using batch method. The effect of solution pH, extraction time, ionic strength and coexisting ions were investigated. The optimal pH for Hg(II) and Ag(I) extraction were pH 7-8 and pH 5-8, respectively, using the extraction time of 60 minutes. The ionic strength and coexisting ions in solution did not affect the extraction efficiency, except for chloride ions. The adsorption isotherm and adsorption kinetics for the two metals followed Langmuir isotherm and pseudo-second order kinetics, respectively. The maximum adsorption capacities were 0.42 and 0.44 mmol g-1 for Hg(II) and Ag(I), respectively. The suitable eluent for the desorption of Hg(II) and Ag(I) were 0.5 M thiourea in 1% HNO3 and 1.0 M thiourea in 1% HNO3, respectively, using the elution time of 60 minutes. The adsorbent gave the highest extraction efficiency for Ag(I) extraction only for the first time application. On the other hand, the adsorbent could be used to extract Hg(II) at least 10 times. Moreover, the adsorbent could also extract Hg(II) and Ag(I) ions in real wastewater samples. |
Other Abstract: | สังเคราะห์ตัวดูดซับไอออนปรอท(II) และเงิน(I) จากอนุภาคแม่เหล็กโคบอลต์เฟอร์ไรท์ และเคลือบด้วยพอลิสไตรีนที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาอะตอมทรานสเฟอร์แรดิคัลพอลิเมอไรเซชัน เพื่อเพิ่มความอยู่ตัวของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กในสารละลายที่มีภาวะเป็นกรดสูง จากนั้นดัดแปรพื้นผิวอนุภาคที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิสไตรีนด้วยลิแกนด์ 2-(3-(2-แอมิโนเอทิลไทโอ)โพรพิลไทโอ)เอทานามีน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดและความจำเพาะต่อไอออนปรอท(II) และเงิน(I) พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ตัวดูดซับที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรด เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ เทคนิคการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน เทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบ ส่องกราด และเทคนิคการตรวจวัดพื้นที่ผิว พบว่ามีพอลิสไตรีนและลิแกนด์บนพื้นผิวอนุภาคแม่เหล็ก ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสกัดไอออนโลหะทั้งสองชนิด เช่น พีเอชของสารละลาย เวลาในการสกัด ความแรงไอออนและไอออนรบกวนในสารละลาย พบว่า พีเอชในช่วง 7 ถึง 8 และ 5 ถึง 8 เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดไอออนปรอท(II) และเงิน(I) ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้เวลาในการสกัดเท่ากับ 60 นาที ความแรงไอออนและไอออนรบกวนในสารละลายไม่มีผลต่อการสกัด ยกเว้น ไอออนคลอไรด์ ไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับเป็นไปตามไอโซเทอร์มแบบแลงเมียร์ และจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับเป็นไปตามจลนพลศาสตร์อันดับสองเทียม ค่าความจุการดูดซับสูงสุดสำหรับไอออนปรอท(II) และเงิน(I) เท่ากับ 0.42 และ 0.44 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ไอออนปรอท(II) และเงิน(I)ที่ถูกดูดซับสามารถชะออกได้โดยใช้ไทโอยูเรีย 0.5 และ 1.0 โมลต่อลิตรใน 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์กรดไนตริก ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้เวลาในการชะเท่ากับ 60 นาที ตัวดูดซับที่สังเคราะห์ได้ให้ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดไอออนเงิน(I)สูงสุดในครั้งแรกของการสกัด ขณะที่สามารถใช้ในการสกัดไอออนปรอท(II)ได้อย่างน้อย 10 ครั้งโดยประสิทธิภาพการสกัดยังไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี้พบว่าตัวดูดซับสามารถสกัดไอออนปรอท(II) และเงิน(I)ในน้ำตัวอย่างจริงได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18139 |
Type: | Thesis |