https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18210
Title: | ช้างในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและวรรณคดีบาลี |
Other Titles: | Elephants in Sanskrit and Pali literatures |
Authors: | ละเอียด วิสุทธิแพทย์ |
Advisors: | ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | ช้าง สัตว์ในวรรณคดี วรรณคดีสันสกฤต วรรณคดีบาลี |
Issue Date: | 2522 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เรื่องช้างในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและวรรณคดีบาลี เพื่อศึกษาคติความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับช้าง เป็นการรวบรวมเรื่องราวและบทบาทของช้างที่สำคัญจากวรรณคดีสันสกฤต เช่น มหาภารตะ รามาขณะ และคัมภีร์ปุราณะฉบับต่างๆ และจากวรรณคดีบาลี ได้แก่ พระไตรปิฏก พระธรรมบท และชาตกัฏฐกถา เป็นต้น เนื้อหาของวิทยานิพนธ์แบ่งออกเป็น 4 บท บทแรกเป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา ตลอดจนถึงวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย บทที่ 2 ความสำคัญของช้างในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและวรรณคดีบาลี บทที่ 3 บทบาทของช้าง ที่สำคัญในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและวรรณคดีบาลี บทที่ 4 บทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ ผลของการวิจัย ทำให้ได้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับธรรมชาติของช้าง และได้แนวความคิดว่า ช้างในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและวรรณคดีบาลี มาจากคติความเชื่อ สืบเนื่องมาแต่ศาสนากล่าวคือ ช้างในวรรคดีสันสกฤตเป็นช้างพาหนะของเทพเจ้า จึงมีบทบาทเพื่อช่วยเหลือรักษา ค้ำจุนโลกอยู่ประจำทิศ 8 ทิศ และช้างไอราวัณมีส่วนช่วยพระอินทร์ในการทำให้ฝนตก ทำให้บ้านเมืองอุดมสมบูรณ์ ประชาชนมีความสุข และชาวอินเดียมีความเชื่อถือว่าพระคเณศเทพเจ้าผู้มีพระเศียร เป็นช้างช่วยคุ้มครองผู้เดินทาง และช่วยให้ผู้นับถือบูชาประสบความสำเร็จในกิจการทั้งปวง ส่วนแนวความคิดและบทบาทของช้างในวรรคดีบาลีเป็นไปตามหลักคำสอน ในพุทธศาสนา คือไม่ทำความชั่ว ทำแต่ความดี ทำจิตให้บริสุทธิ์ และเป็นไปตามความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับกฎแห่งกรรมว่า ทำดีย่อมได้รับผลดี ทำชั่วย่อมได้รับผลชั่ว คือทำกรรมอย่างไรย่อมได้รับผลอย่างนั้น เรื่องราวของช้างในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและวรรณคดีบาลีเข้ามามีบทบาทในวรรณคดีสังคม และวัฒนธรรมไทยเป็นอันมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านศิลปกรรมไทย เราได้เห็นภาพพระอินทร์ทรงช้างไอราวัณ ทั้งที่เป็นภาพเขียน ภาพปั้น ภาพแกะสลักอันวิจิตรงดงามการศึกษาเรื่องช้างในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและวรรณคดีบาลี เป็นการขยายความรู้ของวัฒนธรรมอินเดียให้กว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น และเป็นการเพิ่มพูนความรู้ในวัฒนธรรมไทยอีกส่วนหนึ่งด้วย |
Other Abstract: | It is the purpose of this thesis to conduct a study on the traditional beliefs respecting elephants by collecting data pertinent to them from Sanskrit and Pali literary works. The Sanskrit sources include in particular the Maha ̅bha ̅rata, the Ra ̅ma ̅yana and the Puranic literature, whereas the Pali sources cover the Buddhist canon and important Commentaries. The thesis is devided into 4 chapters. The first is introductory, stating the topic of the thesis and the research method adopted. The second chapter deals with the 'importance of elephants in Sanskrit and Pali literatures. The third chapter gives the roles of leading elephants in the aforementioned literatures. The fourth chapter gives a conclusion and suggestion for furthur research. It is found that idea on elephants as found in Pali and Sanskrit literary works may in general be traced back to more ancient religious beliefs. In Sanskrit literature, elephants are referred to as vehicles of gods. Hence elephants which are stationed one on each direction, have the roles of protecting and maintaining the world. The Airavana elephant helps the god Indra in giving beneficient rains to the world. The elephant-headed god Ganesa is believed to give protections to travellers, and grants success to his worshipper. In Pali literature, ideas concerning elephants follow the Buddhist teaching in general. Their stories discorage evil acts, encourage god deeds and promote purification of thoughts. The stories follows closely the Karma belief that good or evil deeds will produce results similars in nature. Beliefs concerning elephants in Sanskrit and Pali literature play important roles in Thai literature, Society and other aspects of Thai culture, especially in the Thai arts. Indra on his Airavana elephant is a common theme and can be found in paintings, Sculpture and carvings. Study on elephants not only gives us wider knowledge of Indian culture but better understanding of our own Thai tradition. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2522 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาตะวันออก |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18210 |
Type: | Thesis |