https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18243
Title: | รูปคำถามแบบตอบรับ-ปฏิเสธในงานแปลจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย |
Other Titles: | Linguistic realization of yes-no questions in English-Thai translation |
Authors: | เฉลียว เอกนิยม |
Advisors: | สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Sudaporn.L@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ภาษาไทย -- ประโยค ภาษาอังกฤษ -- ประโยค |
Issue Date: | 2529 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบรูปคำถามแบบตอบรับปฏิเสธ จากงานแปลในภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย โดยใช้เกณฑ์ทางความหมายจำแนกรูปคำถามแบบตอบรับ-ปฏิเสธในภาษาอังกฤษและในภาษาไทย ผลของการศึกษาอาจสรุปได้ว่า 1. โดยใช้เกณฑ์ทางความหมาย สามารถเปรียบเทียบรูปคำถามแบบตอบรับ-ปฏิเสธในภาษาอังกฤษและในภาษาไทย 2. ด้วยเกณฑ์ทางความหมายเดียวกัน รูปคำถามตอบรับ-ปฏิเสธในภาษาทั้งสองไม่ตรงกันแบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง 3.รูปแสดงความแตกต่างของคำถามแบบตอบรับ-ปฏิเสธในภาษาไทยแสดงที่การใช้คำแสดงการถาม แต่รูปแสดงความแตกต่างของคำถามแบบตอบรับ-ปฏิเสธในภาษาอังกฤษแสดงที่โครงสร้าง 4. ในเกณฑ์ความหมายหนึ่งๆ ทั้งในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย ประโยคคำถามแบบตอบรับ-ปฏิเสธมิได้มีเพียงรูปเดียว 5. ทำนองเสียงและ อวัจนะภาษา เข้ามามีบทบาทในการแสดงความหมายด้วย |
Other Abstract: | This is a compartive study of the linguistic realization of yes-no questions in an original English text and its Thai translations. The text is The Rage of Angels by Sydney Sheldon which has been translated by Chamien Hemmarat. Semantic criteria are used to identify yes-no questions in English and Thai. The result of the analysis can be summed up as follows : 1. Semantic criteria can be used in a comparison of yes-no questions in both English and Thai. 2. There is no one-to-one correspondence in the linguistic realization of yes-no questions in the two languages. 3. Linguistic realization of yes-no question in Thai are marked by question particles attached to propositions but yes-no questions in English are linguistically realized through structural devices 4. There are more than one linguistic realization for each of the semantic criteria of yes-no questions. 5. Intonation and paralinguistics can have an over-riding effect on the meaning of yes-no questions in both languages. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18243 |
ISBN: | 9745666211 |
Type: | Thesis |