Title: การปฏิบัติงานของคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาอำเภอในเขตการศึกษา 7
Other Titles: Job performance of the District Primary Education Commission in education Region seven
Authors: เฉลย เครืองเนียม
Advisors: นพพงษ์ บุญจิตราดุลย์
สนานจิตร สุคนธทรัพย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Noppong.b@chula.ac.th
Snanchit.S@chula.ac.th
Subjects: การประถมศึกษาอำเภอ, คณะกรรมการ
การศึกษาขั้นประถม
Issue Date: 2525
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อการศึกษาการปฏิบัติงานของคณะกรรมการประถมศึกษาอำเภอ ในเขตการศึกษา 7 ตามหน้าที่ที่กำหนดไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษา พ.ศ. 2523 2. เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงานของคณะกรรมการประถมศึกษาอำเภอ ในเขตการศึกษา 7 วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ นายอำเภอ ศึกษาธิการอำเภอ หัวหน้าการประถมศึกษาอำเภอ และผู้แทนครู ซึ่งเป็นคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาอำเภอของอำเภอต่างๆ ในเขตการศึกษา 7 จำนวน 34 อำเภอ โดยการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม รวมทั้งสิ้น 354 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นแบบสอบถาม 1 ชุด มีลักษณะเป็นแบบเลือกตอบแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า และแบบปลายเปิด ประกอบด้วย สถานภาพของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม หน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาอำเภอ คือ (1) การประสานการดำเนินงานการประถมศึกษาของโรงเรียนในสังกัด ซึ่งเกี่ยวกับการประสานการดำเนินงานด้านวิชาการ ด้านบุคคล ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับชุมชน และการประสานการดำเนินงานด้านธุรการและการเงิน (2) การเสนอแนะการแต่งตั้งผู้บริหารโรงเรียน (3) การเสนอความดีความชอบประจำปีของข้าราชการครู และ (4) การปฏิบัติการอื่นตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดและตามที่คณะกรรมการการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดมอบหมาย รวมทั้งปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงาน ได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไปจำนวน 354 ฉบับ ได้รับกลับคืนมา 323 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 91.24 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้วิธีหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. ผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพของคณะกรรมการประถมศึกษาอำเภอในเขตการศึกษา 7 พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่มีวุฒิปริญญาตรี 2. เกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติงานของคณะกรรมการประถมศึกษาอำเภอ ในเขตการศึกษา 7 ปรากฏผลดังนี้ 2.1 การประสานการดำเนินการประถมศึกษาของโรงเรียนในสังกัดเกี่ยวกับการประสานการดำเนินด้านวิชาการ ด้านบุคคล ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับชุมชน กปอ. ได้ปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับน้อย ส่วนการประสานการดำเนินงานด้านธุรการและการเงิน กปอ. ได้ปฏิบัติน้อยที่สุด 2.2 การเสนอแนะแต่งตั้งผู้บริหารโรงเรียน กปอ. ได้ปฏิบัติ อยู่ในระดับน้อย 2.3 การเสนอความดีความชอบประจำของข้าราชการครู กปอ. ได้ปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมาก 2.4 การปฏิบัติการอื่นตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด กปอ. ได้ปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับน้อยสำหรับปฏิบัติการอื่นตามที่คณะกรรมการประถมศึกษาจังหวัดมอบหมาย ปรากฏว่า ยังไม่ได้มอบหมายเรื่องอื่นๆ ให้ กปอ. ปฏิบัติ 3. ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติงานของคณะกรรมการประถมศึกษาอำเภอ พบว่า เรื่องที่เป็นปัญหามาก ได้แก่ 3.1 ประชาชนยังไม่ทราบองค์ประกอบและบทบาทหน้าที่ของ กปอ. 3.2 กปอ. ไม่ได้มีส่วนร่วมในการจัดสรรงบประมาณ 3.3 กปอ. ไม่ได้มีส่วนในการจัดสรรอัตรากำลังครู 3.4 ขอบเขตอำนาจหน้าที่ของ กปอ. ไม่ชัดเจน ทำให้ไม่สามารถดำเนินการได้ถูกต้อง ส่วนปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามปลายเปิด มีดังนี้ (1) ก่อนมีการประชุม กปอ. ครั้งสำคัญๆ กรรมการบางกลุ่มมักจะประชุมอย่างไม่เป็นทางการและมีการตัดสินใจกันมาก่อน (2) กรรมการที่เป็นผู้แทนครู ไม่สามารถปฏิบัติงานของ กปอ. ได้เต็มที่ เพราะมีงานสอนมาก (3) กปอ. ไม่มีอิสระในการเสนอแนะแต่งตั้งผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ทั้งนี้เพราะบางจังหวัดได้ทำการเสนอคัดเลือกมาก่อน และ (4) กรรมการบางคนไม่กล้าอภิปรายในเรื่องที่ขัดแย้งกับผู้บังคับบัญชาในที่ประชุมเพราะเกรงใจ
Other Abstract: Objectives of the Research: The purposes of this study were, first, to study job performance of the District Primary Education Commission in Educational Region Seven, specifically, in fulfilling the duties stated in The Act of Primary Education Commission 1980 and, second, to study the various problems and obstacles arising in job perfor¬mance of the District Primary Education Commission in that Educational Region. Research Procedures: The sample of the study consisted of four groups: District Officers, District Education Officers, District Primary Education Officers, and Teachers' representatives in Educational Region Seven, by using clustered sampling in 34 districts. The total sample consisted of 354 persons. The instrument used in this research was a questionnaire including a checklist, a rating scale and open-ended question. This instrument included items in three general categories. First, item concerning the status of the sample were asked. The second general category included question about the four general functions of the District Primary Education Commission: (1) to coordinate job performance in the primary schools under the office of the District Primary Education Commission, including the academic, personnel, school-community relations, and business and finance areas; (2) to propose the appointment of school adminis¬trators; (3) to propose advancement of teachers; and (4) to per¬form other functions which are assigned by the Provincial Primary Education Commission, functions which are specifically included in The Act and other functions. The final general category included the problems and Obstacles in job performance. 323 out of 354 questionnaire forms (91.24%) were completed and returned. The data were, then analyzed by using Percentages, means, and standard deviations. Findings and Conclusion: The findings of the study indicate that the majority of the members of the District Primary Education Commission have a bachelor's degree. The findings concerning job performance of the District Primary Education Commission were: In coordinating job performance of the primary schools under the office of the District Primary Education Commission, the District Primary Education commission performed at the less level in the academic. Personnel, and school-community relations areas. They performed at the least level in business and finance. In proposing appointment of school administrators and other job performance according to The Act, the performance in both areas was at the less level but at the above average level in proposing the advancement of teachers. The Provincial Primary Education Commission did not assign functions other than those stated in The Act to the District Primary Education Commission. The major problems and obstacles in performance included the following: (1) the people do not understand the factors, roles and functions of the District Primary Education Commission; (2) the District Primary Education Commission did not participate in financial matters; (3) the district Primary Education Commission did not participate in preparing the teacher-student ratio; and (4) the area of authority was not clear. The problems and obstacles stated in the open-ended questionnaire included the following: (1) before crucial meeting are held, some committees have informal meetings and already make decision before the general meetings; (2) the teacher represen¬tatives have an overload of teaching, so they cannot work suffi¬ciently; (3) the District Primary Education Commission does not have freedom in recommending appointment of school administrators because some provincea give a selection examination; (4) some committees do not discuss subjects that conflict with the superiors' opinions because they are considerate of the superiors' feelings,
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บริหารการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18256
ISBN: 9745611212
Type: Thesis