https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18307
Title: | In vitro antibacterial activity of piperacillin against gram negative bacteria and its therapeutic efficacy in children with severe bacterial infection |
Other Titles: | ผลการต่อต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียกรัมลบในหลอดทดลองและผลการรักษา ในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่ติดเชื้ออย่างรุนแรงของยาพิเพอราซิลิน |
Authors: | Puchrin Kittipibul |
Advisors: | somsak lolekha sodsai asawavilai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Piperacillin Drug therapy Antiinfective agents Children Bacterial diseases Pharmacokinetics Pseudomonas pseudomallii |
Issue Date: | 1986 |
Publisher: | chulalongkorn university |
Abstract: | Piperacillin is a new broad spectrum semi-synthetic derivative of aminobenzyl penicillin. The purposes of this study was to evaluate the in vitro antimicrobial activity of piperacillin against 460 gram negative bacteria recently isolated from three hospitals in Bangkok (Ramathibodi, Chulalongkorn, and Rajvithi) and Pseudomonas pseudomallii from Udolrajthani hospital. The efficacy of piperacillin in the treatment of severe infection in children, its pharmacokinetics in normal subjects and its serum level in some patients were also studied. The in vitro susceptibility testing of gram negative bacteria isolated by disc diffusion method revealed that piperacillin was highly active against most of the Enterobacteriaceae (80.93%) excepted E. coli (28%) and Enterobacter spp. (43%). Its inhibitory effect against Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Pseudomonas pseudomallii was very high with 80% and 100% of susceptibility, respectively. The antibiotic resistance of isolated strains from three hospitals showed the same pattern. There was the cross resistance between piperacillin and ticarcillin (8 = 0.69) in resistance strain of Pseudomonas aeruginosa. The determination of minimum inhibitory concentration (MICs) and minimum bactericidal concentration (MBCs) of tested strains by broth dilution technique revealed that piperacillin at MIC 8 ug/ml inhibited more than 80% of most of the Enterobacteriaceae excepted E. coli (48%) and Enterobacter spp. (42%). This MIC (8 ug/ml), also inhibited 61% and 100% of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Pseudomonas pseudomallii. The inoculums effect of CFU/ml and CFU/ml was found in Pseudomonas aeruginosa and CFU/ml in Pseudomonas pseudomallii. Susceptibility pattern of clinical isolated Pseudomonas aeruginosa from 3 hospital centers in Bangkok were the same (by statistic method) independent with the pattern of antimivrobial was found in these hospitals. In clinical efficacy evaluation, 7 patients with serious bacterial infections were treated with piperacillin alone and 8 patients received combination of piperacillin and other drugs (aminoglycosides, other penicillins and cephalosporins). Age of patient varied from one month to 13 years, out of 14 children had underlying compromised factor (acute lymphoblastic leukemia 2, chronic myelocytic leukemia 1, aplastic anemia 1, CNS. diseases 4, bronchopulmonary dysplasia 2, obstructive uropathy 1). Piperacillin 200-300 mg/kg/day was given intravenously every 4-6 hours. There were 18 sites of infections in 7 system, pulmonary 7, urinary tract 5, skin and soft tissue 2, blood 1, CNS 1, mastoid and middle ear 1, and gastrointestinal 1. All of them failed to respond to other antimicrobial agents prior to piperacillin. Seventy three percents (73%) of these infections improved or cured. Piperacillin eradicated 3 out of 11 strains of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and marked reduced the number of organism in 5 cases. It eradicated Pseudomonas pseudomallii from the soft tissue infection and eradicated Proteus mirabilis from a patient with mastoiditis. Microbiological response was good in 71%. Drug fever was observed in 5 children after 8 days of therapy (35%). All of the fever disappeared within 24 hours after the discontinuation of piperacillin. The pharmacokinetics of piperacillin were studied in 7 normal subjects. Mean concentration of 342.31 37.97 and 599.38 68.08 ug/ml were measured at the end of single intravenously bolus doses of 2 g and 4 g (average 40 and 80 mg/kg/day). The antibiotics had a mean terminal half life of 50 and 51 min after intravenous administrations. The apparent volume of distribution at steady state was 11 and 13 litres/1.73 . Mean urinary recovery in 24 h was 80 and 87%. Mean serum drug level in 3 patients were 85.51 ug/ml at 10 min after the dose of 200 mg/kg/day (average 45 mg/kg/dose) In conclusion, the favorable results of antibacterial activity and clinical efficacy of piperacillin supported by its pharmacokinetics properties ion normal subjects proved to be good reasons for selecting this drug in the treatment of severe bacterial infection in paedriatic patients at doses of 200-300 mg/kg/day, every 4-6 hours. Combination of piperacillin and aminoglycoside is preferred in the case of serious bacterial infection of unknown etiology. |
Other Abstract: | พิเพอราซิลิน เป็นยาในกลุ่มเพนนิซิลินกึ่งสังเคราะห์ตัวใหม่ที่ออกฤทธิ์กว้าง จุดประสงค์ของการวิจัย คือการประเมินผลของยาตัวนี้ต่อการต้านเชื้อกรัมลบ จำนวน 406 สายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาลในกรุงเทพ 3 แห่ง (รามาธิบดี, จุฬาลงกรณ์ และ ราชวิถี) และ Pseudomonas pseudomallii ที่ได้มาจากโรงพยาบาลอุบลราชธานี นอกจากนี้ยังทำการประเมินผลการรักษาในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่ติดเชื้ออย่างรุนแรงพร้อมทั้งศึกษาค่าเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาในคนปกติและระดับยาในผู้ป่วยบางราย ผลการทดสอบความไวของเชื้อที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยโดยวิธี disc diffusion method พบว่า 80% ของเชื้อ Enterobacteriaceae ส่วนใหญ่ไวต่อพิเพอราซิลิน ยกเว้นในเชื้อ E. coli พบว่ามีความไวเพียง 28% และเชื้อ Enterobacter spp. มีความไวเพียง 43% ส่วนเชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Pseudomonas pseudomallii พบว่ามีความไว 81% และ 100% ตามลำดับ ลักษณะการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะของเชื้อจากสามโรงพยาบาลเป็นแบบเดียวกัน และพบการดื้อยาของเชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ในกลุ่มยาเพนนิซิลินด้วยกัน ระหว่างพิเพอราซิลินและไทคาร์ซิลินด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (8) เท่ากับ 0.69 จากการทดลองด้วยวิธี Broth dilution technique พบว่าที่ MIC 8 ug/ml สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ Enterobacteriaceae ส่วนใหญ่ได้มากกว่า 80% ยกเว้น E. coli และ Enterobacter spp. ที่ถูกยับยั้งได้เพียง 48% และ 42% ตามลำดับ ส่วนในเชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Pseudomonas pseudomallii ถูกยับยั้งได้เพียง 61% และ 100% ตามลำดับ พบ Incolum effect ในเชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Pseudomonas pseudomallii ที่ CFU/ml และ CFU/ml และพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในความไวของเชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ที่แยกได้จากโรงพยาบาล 3 แห่งในกรุงเทพถึงแม้จะมีวิธีการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะที่แตกต่างกันก็ตาม ในการประเมินผลทางคลินิกนั้น พบว่าผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้ออย่างรุนแรง 7 รายที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยพิเพอราซิลินตัวเดียว และ 8 รายที่ได้รับยากลุ่มอื่นร่วมด้วย (แอมมิโนไกลโคไซด์, เพนนิซิลิน และ เซฟาโรสปอรินตัวอื่นๆ) อายุของคนไข้โดยถัวเฉลี่ยอยู่ระหว่าง 1 เดือนถึง 13 ปี 11 รายใน 14 รายมีโรคอื่นๆ นอกจากโรคติดเชื้อร่วมด้วยได้แก่ acute lymphoblastic leukemia 2 ราย, chronic myelocytic leukemia 1 ราย, aplastic anemia 1 ราย, CNS diseases 4 ราย, bronchopulmonary dysplasia 2 ราย และ obstructive uropathy 1 ราย คนไข้ได้รับยาพิเพอราซิลินของ 200-300 มก./กก./วัน ทางหลอดเลือดดำทุก 4-6 ชั่วโมง พบการติดเชื้อของระบบต่างๆ รวม 7 ระบบ โดยมีบริเวณติดเชื้อ (site of infection) 18 แห่ง ประกอบด้วยระบบทางเดินหายใจ 7 แห่ง, ระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะ 5 แห่ง, ระบบผิวหนังและเนื้อเยื่อ 2 แห่ง, ระบบเลือด 1 แห่ง, ระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง 1 แห่ง, ระบบหูชั้นกลาง 1 แห่ง และระบบทางเดินอาหาร 1 แห่ง ผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะอื่นซึ่งไม่ได้ผลแล้วก่อนที่จะได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาพิเพอราซิลิน 73% ของการติดเชื้อของคนไข้หายเป็นปกติและดีขึ้น พิเพอราซิลินสามารถกำจัดเชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ได้ 3 ใน 11 สายพันธุ์ และลดจำนวนเชื้อลงใน 5 ราย และสามารถกำจัดเชื้อ Pseudomonas pseudomallii จากการติดเชื้อที่ผิวหนังและกำจัดเชื้อ Proteus mirabilis จากคนไข้ที่เป็นปุ่มกกหูอักเสบ (Mastoiditis) ผลทางจุลชีววิทยาปรากฏว่าได้ผลดีถึง 71% พบอาการไข้ (drug fever) ในคนไข้เด็ก 5 ราย (35%) หลังจากได้รับยานี้ 8 วัน และอาหารดังกล่าวจะหายไปภายใน 24 ชม. หลังจากหยุดยาพิเพอราซิลิน การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของพิเพอราซิลินในคนปกติ 7 รายโดยให้ยาครั้งเดียวทางหลอดเลือดดำในขนาด 2 และ 4 กรัม ขนาดเฉลี่ยของยาเท่ากับ 40 และ 80 มก./กก. และได้ค่าความเข้มข้นของยาในซีรัมเฉลี่ยหลังจากฉีดยาทันทีเท่ากับ 342.31 37.97 และ 599.38 68.08 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ค่าครึ่งเฉลี่ยในช่วงปลายของการได้รับยา ( β) เท่ากับ 50 และ 51 นาที ค่าปริมาตรการกระจาย (Volume of distribution) ที่จุดอิ่มตัว (Steady state) เท่ากับ 11 และ 13 ลิตร/1.73 ค่าเฉลี่ยของยาที่ตรวจพบในปัสสาวะภายใน 24 ชม. เท่ากับ 80 และ87% ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยของยาในผู้ป่วยหลังจากได้รับยาประมาณ 10 นาทีในขนาด 200 มก./กก. วัน (ขนาดเฉลี่ยของยาเท่ากับ 45 มก./กก.) เท่ากับ 85.51 ไมโครกรัม/มล. กล่าวโดยสรุปคือผลทางจุลชีววิทยาและผลทางคลินิกของยาพิเพอราซิลินในการต่อต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียกรัมลบได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ ประกอบกับผลทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ในคนปกติสนับสนุนผลดังกล่าว เราจึงสามารถใช้เหตุผลนี้ในการพิจารณาเลือกใช้ยาพิเพอราซิลินเพื่อการรักษาผู้ป่วยเด็กที่ติดเชื้ออย่างรุนแรงด้วยขนาดของยา 200-300 มก./กก/วัน ทุก 4-6 ชั่วโมง การใช้ยาพิเพอราซิลินร่วมกับยาเอมมิโรไกลโคไซด์ควรให้ผลการรักษาดียิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยที่มีการติดเชื้ออย่างรุนแรงโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1986 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18307 |
ISBN: | 9745667153 |
Type: | Thesis |