https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18491
Title: | The politics of Lao monuments and statues after 1975 |
Other Titles: | การเมืองเรื่องอนุสาวรีย์และรูปปั้นของลาวหลังปี พ.ศ. 2518 |
Authors: | Seang Sopheak |
Advisors: | Withaya Sucharithanarugse |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Withaya.S@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis presents the monuments and statues in Lao’s People Democratic Republic after 1975, the year that marked the change from constitutional monarchy to communism in this country. The purpose of the study is to analyze the nationalistic implications of several of monuments and statues that have been erected in Laos both before 1975 and after 1975. As a result, monuments and statues of King Setthathirath, King Sisavang Vong, That Luang, Patuxay, Kaysone Phomvihane, King Fa Ngum, Prince Souphanouvong and a few other monuments and statues have been selected as case studies. Political implications of the change to the new order in Laos are evident in these selected monuments and statues. Since the country became communist in 1975, the roles of monuments and statues built before 1975 have been transformed in order to fit in with the new political environment, while new monuments and statues also served the purposes of the new regime. Currently there are many planned monuments and statues to be constructed by the Lao government throughout the country. What is noticeable is that, although this regime abolished the monarchy in 1975, most of the planned monuments and statues will be dedicated to former Lao kings who are considered heroes in the history of the country. The study found that all of the new monuments and statues that have been, or are going to be, constructed in the country constitute a means of promoting the legitimacy of the Lao government. All play important roles in building strong nationalism and national unity. Especially since Laos moved toward a market economy and the openness to the international community, it seems that, the Lao leaders have turned back the theory of “imagined community”, where modern nation can be formulated in many directions and dimension, in building their country. As a result, monuments and statues of national iconographies have been introduced in the country along with the socialist iconographies. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เป็นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการเมืองและการสร้างอนุเสาวรีย์และรูปปั้นในสาธารณรัฐ ประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวหลังปี พ.ศ. 2518 ซึ่งเป็นปีที่ได้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากระบอบกษัตริย์ ภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญเป็นระบบคอมมิวนิสต์ การศึกษาในเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ นัยทางด้านความรู้สึกชาตินิยมซึ่งปรากฎในอนุเสาวรีย์และรูปปั้นจำนวนมากที่สร้างทั้งก่อนและหลังปี พ.ศ. 2518 ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จะเลือกศึกษาอนุเสาวรีย์ของพระเจ้าเชษฐาธิราช พระเจ้าศรีสว่างวงศ์ พระธาตุหลวง ประตูชัย ไกสอน พมวิหาร พระเจ้าฟ้างุ้ม เจ้าสุพานุวงษ์ประเด็นทางการเมืองอันมีนัยเกี่ยวกับลัทธิชาตินิยมจะปรากฎอยู่ในอนุเสาวรีย์และรูปปั้นที่ ศึกษาทั้งหมด อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อประเทศนี้เปลี่ยนระบบการเมืองเป็นคอมมิวนิสต์ในปี พ.ศ. 2518 แล้ว อนุเสาวรีย์และรูปปั้นที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนหน้าปีนั้น แม้จะคงดำรงอยู่ ก็ได้เปลี่ยนบทบาทให้สมกับสภาพ ทางการเมืองใหม่ ส่วนอนุเสาวรีย์และรูปปั้นอื่นหลังปีดังกล่าว ล้วนใช้สนองความต้องการของระบอบ การเมืองใหม่ ในปัจจุบันนี้ มีโครงการสร้างอนุเสาวรีย์และรูปปั้นอื่นอีกจำนวนมากทั่วประเทศ ที่ สมควรตั้งข้อสังเกตุก็คือว่าเมื่อมีการล้มเลิกระบอบกษัตริย์นิยมในปีพ.ศ. 2518 แล้ว บรรดา อนุเสาวรีย์และรูปปั้นทั้งหลายที่จะสร้างขึ้นนั้น ล้วนแต่เป็นการอุทิศให้กับกษัตริย์ลาวในยุคก่อนที่ได้ชื่อ ว่าเป็นวีรบุรุษแห่งชาติ การศึกษานี้พบว่าอนุเสาวรีย์และรูปปั้นต่างๆ ที่ได้สร้างขึ้นและจะสร้างกันต่อไปนั้น เป็นวิธีการ สร้างความชอบธรรมของรัฐบาลลาว อนุเสาวรีย์และรูปปั้นเหล่านั้น มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้าง ความรู้สึกชาตินิยม และความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันของชาติ เมื่อลาวเข้าสู่ระบบตลาดและเปิดกว้าง ทางการเมืองมากขึ้น ผู้นำของลาวนั้นกลับมาใช้แนวคิด “ชุมชนในจินตนาการ” อันเป็นการเปิดโอกาส ให้มีการสร้างชาติให้ทันสมัยในแง่มุมและทิศทางต่างๆ ดังนั้น จึงได้มีการสร้างอนุเสาวรีย์และรูปปั้น ของบรรดาผู้นำของชาติไปพร้อมกับผู้นำในยุคสังคมนิยม |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18491 |
Type: | Thesis |