https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18662
Title: | Problems in using English nominal modification of Chulalongkorn Uiversity students |
Other Titles: | ปัญหาการใช้ส่วนขยายความคำนามของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Authors: | Pasinee Sornhiran |
Advisors: | Pongsri Lekawatana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | English language -- Noun |
Issue Date: | 1974 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study is to examine and analyse the problems that Chulalongkorn University students have in using noun modifiers in English, i.e. the relative clause, the modifying phrase and the adjective, within the transformational framework. The data used were collected from 500 examination papers. The study is divided into five chapters. The first chapter is an introduction. The second provides an analysis and comparison between relative clauses in English and in Thai. The third presents a comparison between English and Thai relative pronouns together with a contrastive analysis of relative pronoun deletion in both languages. The fourth chapter is a study of the modifying phrase and the adjective in English and in Thai. The last chapter brings together the findings and proposals for further study are made. The problems that the students have in using noun modifiers in English are: use of sentences containing a relative clause with two subjects or objects having the same referent, use of inappropriate relative pronouns, omission of prepositions preceding the relative clause, omission of relative pronouns functioning as the subject of the relative clause, incorrect verb forms beginning participial phrases, and incorrect positioning of adjectives. The study has shown that most problems are caused by failure to apply English transformational rules. |
Other Abstract: | จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยเรื่องนี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการใช้ส่วนขยายความคำนามภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ได้แก่ คุณานุประโยค วลีขยายนาม และคำวิเศษณ์ ตามทฤษฎีปริวรรตน์ ข้อมูลที่นำมาวิเคราะห์รวบรวมมาจากข้อสอบจำนวน 500 ฉบับ ของนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผู้เขียนได้เสนอการวิจัยเป็น 5 บท ดังนี้ บทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำ บทที่ 2 ว่าด้วยการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบคุณานุประโยคในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย บทที่ 3 เสนอการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประพันธ- สรรพนามภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย พร้อมด้วยการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบการละประพันธสรรพนามในภาษาทั้งสอง บทที่ 4 เป็นการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างวลีขยายนามและคำวิเศษณ์ขยายนามในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย บทที่ 5 สรุปผลของการวิจัยและเสนอเรื่องที่ควรวิจัยต่อไป ปัญหาการใช้ส่วนขยายความคำนามภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตมีในแบบต่างๆ คือ การใช้คุณานุประโยคที่มีประธานหรือกรรม ซึ่งหมายถึงสิ่งเดียวกันซ้อน การใช้ประพันธสรรพนามผิด การละบุพบทในโครงสร้าง บุพบท+คุณาประโยค ในภาษาอังกฤษ การละประพันธสรรพนามที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นประธานในคุณานุประโยค การใช้รูปกริยาวลีในภาษาอังกฤษผิด และการวางคำวิเศษณ์ขยายคำนามภาษาอังกฤษผิดที่ จากการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาส่วนใหญ่ของนิสิตเกิดจากความพลาดพลั้งในการใช้กฎปริวรรตน์ของภาษาอังกฤษ |
Description: | Thesis(ค.ม.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1974 |
Degree Name: | Master of Education |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Secondary Education |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18662 |
Type: | Thesis |