https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18676
Title: | การศึกษาการตกผลึกระดับนาโน และการสังเคราะห์นาโนคอมพอสิทโดยใช้รัตนโลหะทองผสม Au₅₄Ag₅Pd₂Cu₂₄.₃Si₁₄.₇ |
Other Titles: | Nano-crystallizationstudy and synthesis of nano-composite using Au₅₄Ag₅Pd₂Cu₂₄.₃Si₁₄.₇ gold metallic glass alloy |
Authors: | อนันต์ เลวรรณ์ |
Advisors: | บุญรัตน์ โล่ห์วงศ์วัฒน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | boonrat@gmail.com |
Subjects: | นาโนคอมพอสิต การตกผลึก |
Issue Date: | 2552 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันมีนักวิทยาศาสตร์จำนวนมากพยายามพัฒนาวัสดุใหม่ๆ ที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีขึ้น เช่น ความแข็งแรง ความยืดหยุ่น ความแข็ง เพื่อเข้ามาใช้ในวงการวิศวกรรม และวัสดุรัตนโลหะก็เป็นวัสดุทางเลือกใหม่ในโลกที่มีคุณสมบัติที่น่าสนใจ โดยในปี 1959 ผู้ที่ค้นพบวัสดุรัตนโลหะคนแรกคือ นาย Duwez ซึ่ง ณ ตอนนั้นรัตนโลหะทำมาจากทองและซิลิกอนที่มีการเย็นตัวสูงมาก โดยหลักสำคัญในการทำให้เกิดรัตนโลหะคือ ความเร็วในการเย็นตัวที่เพียงพอที่ไปขัดขวางการเกิดผลึกในกระบวนแข็งตัวของโลหะ ถึงแม้ว่าวัสดุรัตนโลหะจะมีคุณสมบัติที่ดี แต่วัสดุยังคงมีข้อเสียที่สำคัญคือ การพังทลายแบบเปราะในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสังเคราะห์วัสดุผสมระดับนาโนโดยมีทองคำเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักโดยกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ผลึกขึ้นมาพร้อมกับเนื้อพื้นรัตนโลหะ (in-situ process) โดยการควบคุมอัตราการเย็นตัว ด้วยความก้าวหน้าทางนาโนเทคโนโลยีในปัจจุบันได้ผลักดันให้นักวิทยาศาสตร์มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวัสดุนาโนมากขึ้น จึงมีการค้นพบสมบัติของวัสดุที่โดดเด่นที่เบี่ยงเบนหรือไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ตามทฤษฎีหลายด้าน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ด้านสมบัติทางกล โดยวัสดุเหล่านี้จะมีการปรับปรุงอย่างมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุแบบก้อน เพราะว่าความแตกต่างอย่างมากในระดับของขนาดที่ผลิตได้จึงทำให้การใช้วัสดุนาโนเป็นวัสดุโครงสร้างเป็นที่น่าสนใจ |
Other Abstract: | At present, many scientists have tried to develop new materials for better engineering properties such as strength, elasticity, hardness, etc. The metallic glass which is relatively new alternative material to the world, has properties that are particularly interesting. the world's first metallic glass was discovered by Duwez's demonstration in 1959 that an amorphous Au₇₅Si₂₅ alloy could be obtained by rapid alloy could be obtained by rapid cooling of the liquid. The metallic glass is made when it is cooled rapidly at a sufficient rate to avoid crystallization during the solidification process; the key empirical criteria for slow crystallization kinetics. However the metallic glass has good properties, it has an importance weakness that is the fracture due to brittleness. In this study, gold nanocrystal-reinforced composite could be sythesized through in-situ nano-crystallization in bulk metallic glass form by using carefully-controlled cooling rate. Recent advances in nanotechnology have allowed scientists to observe, measure, and manipulate nanomaterials. Many wonderful and occasionally-unexpected properties have been reported to deviate from previous laws and theories. In particular, the mechanical properties of these materials have been significantly improved when compared to their bulk counterparts. But because there are several orders of magnitude difference in length-scale, utilizing nanomaterials for structural applications have always been a challenging task. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโลหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18676 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.914 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.914 |
Type: | Thesis |