https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18688
Title: | Temperature effects on characterizations of hydroxyapatite films prepared by sol-gel method |
Other Titles: | ผลของอุณหภูมิต่อการหาลักษณะเฉพาะของฟิล์มไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจล |
Authors: | Bhasit Hongthong |
Advisors: | Sukkaneste Tungasmita Satreerat Kampangkeaw Hodak |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | sukkaneste.t@chula.ac.th Satreerat.H@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hydroxyapatite |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In the thesis, hydroxyapatite (HAp) was synthesized in the form of powder and thin film by the sol-gel technique. The spin coating method has been used for the deposition of HAp layer on silicon and stainless steel 316L substrates. The HAp films were annealed at 300, 500, 700, 900 and 1,100 ℃. The results showed the structure development toward more crystalline with an increasing of the temperature. The HAp phase decomposed to β-TCP phase at 1,100 ℃. The SEM micrographs showed that the crystal size increased with an increasing of annealing temperature to 1,100 ℃ and the microstructure of HAp contained a porous structure. The average values of hardness and elastic modulus of HAp films are about 1.2 and 35 GPa, respectively, no significant effects to the annealing temperatures. Strontium-substituted hydroxyapatite (SrHAp) was fabricated to improve a special property. Increasing Sr substitution for Ca exhibited the expansion of the crystal structure, explained by a linear increasing in lattice parameters. The microstructure of SrHAp film annealed at 300 and 500 ℃ exhibited almost rod shape, and then grain size expanded at high annealing temperature with a development of cross-linking structure. The HAp/TiO₂ composite films were also prepared by adding 20% volume of TiO₂ particle to HAp sol. From XRD results, phase of TiO₂ was anatase at temperature below 500 ℃ and transformed to rutile phase at above. The TiO₂ particles can be seen in nano-size linking with HAp structure. HAp was reinforced by TiO₂ inclusions resulting an increasing in hardness and elastic modulus. |
Other Abstract: | ในวิทยานิพนธ์ ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ (HAp) ถูกสังเคราะห์ในรูปของผงและฟิล์มโดยเทคนิคโซล-เจล วิธี spin coating ถูกใช้ในการเคลือบชั้น HAp บนวัสดุรองรับซิลิกอน และ สเตนเลส สตีล 316L ฟิล์ม HAp ถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 300, 500, 700 , 900 และ 1,100 ℃ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าโครงสร้างได้พัฒนาจนมีความเป็นผลึกมากขึ้น เมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เฟสของ HAp สลายตัวเป็น เฟส β-TCP ที่ 1,100 ℃ ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแสดงว่า ขนาดของผลึกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 1,100 ℃ และโครงสร้างจุลภาคของ HAp มีโครงสร้างที่พรุน ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าความแข็งและโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นของฟิล์ม HAp มีค่าประมาณ 1.2 และ 35 GPa ตามลำดับ โดยไม่มีนัยสำคัญกับอุณหภูมิในการเผา ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่ถูกแทนที่โดยสตรอนเทียม (SrHAp) ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยวิธีโซล-เจลเพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติพิเศษ การเพิ่มขึ้นของการแทนที่สทอนเทียมในแคลเซียมแสดงการขยายตัวของโครงสร้างผลึก อธิบายได้จากการเพิ่มขึ้นแบบเส้นตรงของ ค่าคงที่โครงผลึกโครงสร้างจุลภาคของฟิล์ม SrHAp ที่เผาที่ 300 และ 500 ℃ นั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าส่วนใหญ่มีลักษณะเป็นแท่ง และ จากนั้นขนาดของผลึกใหญ่ขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นและเป็นโครงสร้างที่เชื่อมติดกัน ฟิล์ม HAp/TiO₂ คอมโพสิท ถูกเตรียมโดยการเพิ่มอนุภาค TiO2 ลงไปใน HAp โซล 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร จากผลของ XRD พบว่า เฟสของ TiO₂ คือ อะนาเทส ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 500 ℃ และมีการเปลี่ยนเฟสเป็น รูไทล์ ที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า สามารถสังเกตเห็นได้ว่าอนุภาค TiO₂ มีขนาดระดับนาโนและเชื่อมกับโครงสร้างของ HAp HAp ถูกเสริมแรงโดยอนุภาค TiO₂ ซึ่งสังเกตได้จากค่าความแข็งและโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นที่มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18688 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1856 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1856 |
Type: | Thesis |