https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18706
Title: | Protective effects of glycine max seed extract and chrysanthemum indicum flower extract against cisplatin-induced renal cell death |
Other Titles: | ผลของสารสกัดเมล็ดถั่วเหลืองและสารสกัดดอกเก็กฮวยในการปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ไตจากซิสพลาติน |
Authors: | Kanittha Pongjit |
Advisors: | Pithi Chanvorachote |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cisplatin Cisplatin -- Side effects Cancer -- Chemotherapy Plant extracts Soybean Chrysanthemums Kidneys -- Effect of drugs on ซิสพลาติน ซิสพลาติน -- ผลข้างเคียง มะเร็ง -- เคมีบำบัด สารสกัดจากพืช ถั่วเหลือง เก๊กฮวย ไต -- ผลกระทบจากยา |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Although cisplatin has been accepted as one of the most efficient chemotherapeutica gentsf or the treatmento f solid tumors, frequently observed nephrotoxicityh as limited its use in severapl atients.T he purposeo f this studyw as to investigate the protective effect of Glycine max seed extract (GM) and Chrysanthemumin dicun flower extract (CM) on cisplatin-induceda poptosisi n human proximal tubular epithelial HK-2 cells. Cisplatin was shown to induce cellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) up-regulation playing a key role in HK-2 cell apoptosis.P retreatmenot f the cells with GM or CM and cisplatin resultedi n the inhibition of ROS inductiona nd a decreaseo f cell apoptosisC. isplatini nduced renal cell toxicity via its ability to increasec ellular hydrogenp eroxide and hydroxyl radical levels. GM protects cisplatin-induced apoptosis by the mechanism which involves its anti-oxidant activity against only intracellular hydrogenp eroxide,w hile CM could scavengeb oth of hydrogenp eroxidea nd' hydroxyl radical. Furthermore, our results demonstrated that GM and CM selectively protect renal cells without significant interfering effect on cisplatin toxicity in non-small cell lung cancer H460 and melanoma G36l cells. These findings indicate a novel activity for GM and CM extracts protection of cisplatininduced nephrotoxicity which could benefit the development for nephroprotective approaches. |
Other Abstract: | ยาต้านมะเร็งซิสพลาทินได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นยาเคมีบำบัดที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้รักษามะเร็งชนิดต่างๆ แต่เนื่องจากผลข้างเคียงที่ทำให้เกิดพิษต่อไต ทำให้การใช้ยาซิสพลาทินถูกจำกัดลงในผู้ป่วยหลายราย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดเมล็ดถั่วเหลืองและสารสกัดดอกเก็กฮวย ในการปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ไตแบบอะพอพโทซิสจากการได้รับซิสพลาทิน การวิจัยนี้พบว่าซิสพลาทินจะเหนี่ยวนำให้ระดับของสารอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวภายในเซลล์ไตสูงขึ้น ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นกลไกสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์ไตแบบอะพอพโทซิส การให้สารสกัดเมล็ดถั่วเหลืองและสารสกัดดอกเก็กฮวยก่อนการให้ยาซิสพลาทินนั้น มีผลยับยั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับสารอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวภายในเซลล์ไต และทำให้การตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสลดลง ในการศึกษานี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการทำให้เกิดพิษต่อไตของซิสพลาทินนั้น เกิดจากการที่ซิสพลาทินทำให้ระดับของไฮโดรเจนเพอร์รอกไซด์และไฮดรอกซิลแรดดิคอลภายในเซลล์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น จากการทดลองเพื่อหากลไกของสารสกัดเมล็ดถั่วเหลืองและสารสกัดดอกเก็กฮวยในการปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ไตจากซิสพลาทินนั้น พบว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับคุณสมบัติในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดทั้งสอง โดยสารสกัดเมล็ดถั่วเหลืองสามารถต้านการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับไฮโดรเจนเพอร์รอกไซด์ในเซลล์ไตได้ดี ในขณะที่สารสกัดดอกเก็กฮวยมีผลต้านการเพิ่มขึ้นของทั้งไฮโดรเจนเพอร์รอกไซด์และไฮดรอกซิลแรดดิคอล นอกจากนี้จากผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารสกัดเมล็ดถั่วเหลืองและสารสกัดดอกเก็กฮวยสามารถปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ไตจากซิสพลาทิน โดยไม่มีผลรบกวนฤทธิ์ของซิสพลาทินในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (เอช. 460) และเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนัง (จี. 361) จากผลการวิจัยที่ได้ค้นพบขึ้นใหม่นี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงหน้าที่ของสารสกัดเมล็ดถั่วเหลืองและสารสกัดดอกเก็กฮวย ในการปกป้องการตายของเซลล์ไตจากซิสพลาทิน ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาเพื่อใช้เป็นสารสำหรับปกป้องเซลล์ไตต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18706 |
Type: | Thesis |