https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18750
Title: | Evaluation of in-situ gas lift for monobore oil wells with commingled production in Pattani Basin |
Other Titles: | การประเมินการใช้แก๊สจากแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อช่วยผลิตน้ำมัน สำหรับหลุมผลิตร่วมจากแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันหลายชั้นในแอ่งปัตตานี |
Authors: | Chitrlada Ardthasivanon |
Advisors: | Suwat Athichanagorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Petroleum -- Thailand -- Pattani |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Typically, oil reservoirs in Pattani Basin in the Gulf of Thailand are highly faulted, relatively small compared to other reservoirs elsewhere, and most of the time they are multiple and stacked. In order to make the marginal reservoirs economically attractive, there is limited development option and almost by default the slim monobore completion is selected to justify the small reserves. Basically, this monobore completion allows one single well to accommodate as many hydrocarbon zones as possible. Most of the time, all zones are perforated and produced commingledly. It is generally observed that natural flow periods of these small reservoirs are short. In some cases, these monobore oil wells can be completed with conventional gas lift to extend its production or increase recovery factor. However, in some cases, both capital and operating costs of gas lift have a great impact on these economically burdened fields, especially the offshore environment. As a result, it is not always economic to drill and complete oil wells with conventional gas lift and many monobore oil wells are completed without gas lift for economic reason. Therefore, the gas zones in these monobore oil wells without gas lift become very important because these gas zones, if managed properly, can provide additional in-situ gas to increase or optimize the well’s GLR; thus increased oil production rate or reserve recovery factor. This thesis is to study some pre-determined variables that affect the oil recovery factor using the in-situ gas lift technique in the monobore oil wells with commingled production and compared to the monobore oil wells with the conventional gas lift. It can be concluded that the recovery factor of oil wells using the in-situ gas lift is very comparable to that of the oil wells with conventional gas lift. The higher recovery factor can be achieved from having the deeper or the thicker in-situ gas zone or the time-lapsed perforation schedule of the in-situ gas zone; however, this is not always true for increasing permeability |
Other Abstract: | โดยทั่วไปแล้ว แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันในแอ่งปัตตานีในอ่าวไทย มักจะมีลักษณะเป็นชั้นย่อยๆที่ถูกแบ่งแยกโดยรอยเลื่อนของชั้นหิน แต่ละชั้นหินกักเก็บน้ำมันมักจะมีขนาดเล็กเมื่อเทียบกับชั้นกักเก็บน้ำมันแบบอื่นๆ และโดยส่วนใหญ่แล้ว ชั้นหินกักเก็บเหล่านี้มักจะซ้อนทับกันเป็นชั้นๆ ซึ่งทำให้ทางออกในการพัฒนาแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่เล็กดังกล่าวในเชิงพาณิชย์นั้นมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ด้วยสาเหตุนี้เองหลุมผลิตขนาดเล็กแบบผลิตร่วมกันจึงกลายเป็นวิธีส่วนใหญ่ที่ถูกเลือกใช้ในการขุดเจาะและผลิต หลุมผลิตขนาดเล็กสามารถขุดเจาะผ่านแหล่งกักเก็บหลายๆชั้นได้ โดยปกติแล้วแหล่งกักเก็บทั้งหมดในหลุมผลิตนี้จะถูกผลิตพร้อมๆกัน เป็นที่น่าสังเกตุว่าแหล่งกักเก็บขนาดเล็กเหล่านี้จะมีระยะเวลาการผลิตด้วยการไหลโดยธรรมชาติที่ค่อนข้างสั้น ดังนั้นในบางกรณีหลุมผลิตขนาดเล็กเหล่านี้จะมีการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ช่วยผลิตโดยใช้แก๊ส แต่เนื่องด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนและการดำเนินการที่สูงจึงทำให้มีผลกระทบต่อการผลิตเชิงพาณิชย์ในบางกรณี เพราะสาเหตุนี้เองหลุมผลิตขนาดเล็กจำนวนไม่น้อยที่ผลิตโดยไม่การติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ช่วยผลิต เพราะฉะนั้นหลุมผลิตขนาดเล็กที่ในแหล่งกักเก็บมีชั้นกักเก็บก๊าซจะมีความสำคัญมากต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตของหลุม โดยถ้าได้รับการจัดการอย่างเหมาะสม แก๊สจากชั้นกักเก็บในหลุมจะช่วยเพิ่มอัตราส่วนแก๊สต่อของเหลวให้เหมาะสมในการช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิต และเพิ่มปริมาณสำรอง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรบางตัวของแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเพิ่มปริมาณสำรองของน้ำมันโดยใช้เทคนิคของการใช้แก๊สจากชั้นกักเก็บในหลุมเพื่อช่วยผลิตน้ำมันสำหรับหลุมผลิตขนาดเล็กที่ผลิตจากชั้นกักเก็บร่วมกันหลายชั้นในแอ่งปัตตานี เทียบกับการผลิตโดยใช้อุปกรณ์ช่วยผลิตที่ใช้แก๊ส จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า หลุมผลิตน้ำมันที่ใช้แก๊สจากแหล่งกักเก็บในหลุมจะสามารถผลิตน้ำมันได้โดยมีค่าระดับการได้คืนของปริมาณสำรองที่ผลิตได้นั้นใกล้เคียงและในบางกรณีมากกว่าหลุมผลิตน้ำมันที่ติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ช่วยผลิตที่ใช้แก๊ส นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังพบว่าระดับการได้คืนของปริมาณสำรองจากการใช้แก๊สจากชั้นกักเก็บในหลุมเพื่อช่วยผลิตน้ำมันสามารถจะขึ้นกับความลึกของชั้นกักเก็บ และหรือ ความหนาของชั้นกักเก็บ หรือปริมาณสำรองแก๊สที่มากขึ้น หรือตารางการยิงเจาะหลังจากที่มีการผลิตไปแล้ว แต่ปริมาณสำรองอาจจะไม่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นเสมอไปถ้าค่าการซึมผ่านของชั้นกักเก็บแก๊สเพิ่มขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18750 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.549 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.549 |
Type: | Thesis |