https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18757
Title: | Effect of silver nanoparticles on nitrification by entrapped cells |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของซิลเวอร์ขนาดนาโนต่อกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชั่นในเซลล์ดักติด |
Authors: | Chutima Ploychankul |
Advisors: | Sumana Siripattanakul Tawan Limpiyakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | sumana.s@ubu.ac.th tawan.l@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Silver Nanoparticles |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Effect of silver nanoparticles (AgNP) on nitrification by entrapped cells was investigated. The study consisted of the AgNP effect on nitrification performance and microorganism physiology. The influences of initial ammonia and AgNP concentrations on the nitrification performance by the entrapped cells were conducted using respirometric method. Two types (calcium alginate (CA) and polyvinyl alcohol (PVA)) and two sizes (small and large) of the entrapped cells were chosen. The test using the free cells was also performed for comparative purpose. For physiological effect, scanning electron microscopic (SEM) and transmission electron microscopic (TEM) observations of the microbial cells and matrices were performed. The result showed that the initial ammonia concentrations (28 and 70 mg-N/L) did not play the important role on the nitrification activity while the AgNP concentrations (0.05 to 5 mg/L) obviously affected on the nitrification (activities of 2 to 98 % compared to the control (no AgNPs). Both PVA- and CA- entrapped cells could lessen the problem but nitrification performance by the CA- entrapped cells (activities of 64-93%) was better than that of the PVA-entrapped cells (activities of 4 to 87 %). For both PVA- and CA- entrapped cells, large entrapped cells (activities of 44 to 93 %) performed better than small entrapped cells (activities of 4 to 89 %). The microscopic observation supported the respirometric result. Silver nanoparticles penetrated and damaged microbial cell membrane and cytoplasm resulting in decreased nitrification activity. The entrapment matrices could minimize the problem. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของซิลเวอร์อนุภาคนาโน (AgNP) ต่อกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชันโดยใช้เซลล์ดักติด การศึกษาประกอบด้วยการศึกษาผลของ AgNP ต่อสมรรถนะการไนตริฟิเคชันและลักษณะทางกายภาพของจุลินทรีย์ โดยศึกษาครอบคลุมอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นแอมโมเนียและ AgNP เริ่มต้นต่อสมรรถนะการไนตริฟิเคชันของเซลล์ดักติดซึ่งใช้วิธีการเรสไพโรเมตริก การศึกษาเซลล์ดักติดจำแนกออกได้เป็นเซลล์ดักติดสองชนิด (แคลเซียมแอลจีเนต (CA) และพอลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอลล์ (PVA)) และสองขนาด (เล็กและใหญ่) การทดลองโดยใช้เซลล์อิสระได้กระทำควบคู่ไปกับเซลล์ดักติด เพื่อใช้เปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษา ส่วนการศึกษาผลต่อลักษณะทางกายภาพของจุลินทรีย์และวัสดุดักติดศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกนและแบบทรานซ์มิสชั่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียเริ่มต้น (28 and 70 mg-N/L) ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อกิจกรรมการไนตริฟิเคชัน ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของ AgNP (0.05 to 5 mg/L) ส่งผลกระทบต่อการไนตริฟิเคชันอย่างชัดเจน (กิจกรรมไนตริฟิเคชันเท่ากับร้อยละ 2 ถึง 98 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุมที่ไม่มี AgNP) สำหรับเซลล์ดักติดทั้งสอง (CA และ PVA) สามารถช่วยลดปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ แต่พบว่าเซลล์ดักติดด้วย CA ซึ่งมีกิจกรรมไนตริฟิเคชันเท่ากับร้อยละ 64 ถึง 93 มีสมรรถนะการไนตริฟิเคชันดีกว่าเซลล์ดักติดด้วย PVA ซึ่งมีกิจกรรมไนตริฟิเคชันเท่ากับร้อยละ 4 ถึง 87 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าทั้งเซลล์ดักติดด้วย CA และ PVA ขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งมีกิจกรรมไนตริฟิเคชันเท่ากับร้อยละ 44 ถึง 93 มีสมรรถนะดีกว่าขนาดเล็กซึ่งมีกิจกรรมไนตริฟิเคชันเท่ากับร้อยละ 4 ถึง 89 ผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนสอดคล้องกับผลข้างต้น กล่าวคือ AgNP แทรกซึมเข้าไปภายในเซลล์และทำลายเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์และไซโตพลาสซึมผลส่งให้กิจกรรมไนตริฟิเคชันลดลง รวมทั้งยังพบอีกว่าวัสดุดักติดสามารถลดทอนปัญหานี้ได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18757 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.31 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.31 |
Type: | Thesis |