https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18760
Title: | Pathobiological characteristics of streptococcosis and vaccine development for farmed tilapia oreochromis nilotica in Thailand |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะพยาธิชีววิทยาของโรคสเตรปโตคอคโคซิสและการพัฒนาวัคซีนสำหรับปลานิลเพาะเลี้ยงในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Hathairat Maisak |
Advisors: | Janenuj Wongtavatchai Rungtip Chuanchuen |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Janenuj.W@Chula.ac.th Rungtip.C@Chula.ac.th, rchuanchuen@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | Oreochromis niloticus Streptococcus Pathology |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) is presently a major aquaculture commodity in Thailand. Resulting from farming intensification, tilapia aquaculture has encountered with disease outbreaks. Streptococcosis, a disease caused by streptococci bacteria, has been reported in many countries and has economic consequences on mass mortality in all stages of tilapia farming. The purpose of this study is to identify streptococcal pathogens in farmed tilapia by using the conventional microbiological and molecular techniques. Streptococcosis vaccine development and its application were studied in tilapia farms. Diseased fish from overall culture areas reporting outbreaks between 2003 to 2010 were examined for pathological and microbiological characterization. Clinically infected fish showed septicemic condition, including generalized hemorrhage, exophthalmia with ocular opacity, abdominal distension, skin abscesses and erratically swimming. Bacterial isolates recovered from the kidney and brain tissue of the diseased tilapia were identified using API system and PCR assay. PCR amplification of the 16S rRNA gene with species-specific primers employed to 139 clinical isolates revealed that 131 isolates (94.24%) were S. agalactiae and 8 clinical isolates (5.75%) were S. iniae. The sequencing analysis of 16S rRNA gene and sodA gene suggested high sequence similarity (> 97%) with the corresponding portion of fish pathogen genome, S. agalactiae (16S rRNA gene: GenBank accession no. GQ169772-74, GQ338316-18; sodA gene: GenBank accession no. HM004089-94) or S. iniae (16S rRNA gene: GenBank accession no. GQ169769-71, GQ338313-15; sodA gene: GenBank accession no. HM004083-88). Formalin killed cell (FKC) and extracellular product (ECP) were used as a vaccine against S. agalactiae infections. The vaccination of farmed fish (200 gm body weight) resulted in specific agglutinating antibodies for at least 10 weeks post-vaccination. The antibodies conferred protection against a single intraperitoneal challenge of 1.5 x 10⁸ cell S. agalactiae / fish. Mortality of non-vaccinated fish reached 95% (19/20), whereas mortality of the vaccinated fish was 21.5% (4/19). The efficacy of FKC vaccine and FKC added with ECP vaccine was relatively not different. In addition, no evidence of negative impacts on health performance was observed in the vaccinated tilapia. |
Other Abstract: | ปลานิล (Oreochromis niloticus) เป็นสินค้าเกษตรอย่างหนึ่งที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในประเทศไทย ณ ปัจจุบัน ผลจากการเลี้ยงปลานิลอย่างหนาแน่นทำให้เกิดโรคระบาดและเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญต่อการผลิตปลานิล โรคสเตรปโตคอคโคซิส เป็นสาเหตุของการสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจในหลายๆ ประเทศที่มีการผลิตปลานิล จากการตายจำนวนมากในทุกระบบของการเพาะเลี้ยง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพยาธิชีววิทยาของโรค สเตรปโตคอคโคซิสและการตรวจวิเคราะห์ชนิดของเชื้อที่เป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคระบาดโดยวิธีทางจุลชีววิทยาและจุลชีวโมเลกุล และการพัฒนาวัคซีนป้องกันโรคสเตรปโตคอคโคซิส ปลานิลป่วยจากอาการสันนิษฐานว่าเกิดโรคสเตรปโตคอคโคซิสช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2546 ถึง 2553 นำมาศึกษาลักษณะการเกิดโรคด้วยการชันสูตรซากร่วมกับวิธีทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา วิธีทางจุลชีววิทยา และวิธีปฏิกิริยาห่วงโซ่พอลิเมอเรส (PCR) พบว่าลักษณะอาการและวิการเป็นผลจากการติดเชื้อสเตรปโตคอคคัสในระบบเลือด โดยแสดงความผิดปกติ ได้แก่ ว่ายน้ำหมุนควง จุดเลือดออกทั่วร่างกายและอวัยวะภายใน ตาโปนและกระจกตาขุ่น มีของเหลวในช่องท้องทำให้ท้องขยายใหญ่ และอาจพบตุ่มหนองบริเวณลำตัว สามารถพบเชื้อแบคทีเรียสเตรปโตคอคคัสโดยการแยกเชื้อจากเนื้อเยื่อส่วนไตและสมอง การตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยวิธีทางจุลชีววิทยา ด้วยชุดทดสอบ API และวิธี PCR จากจำนวน 139 ตัวอย่าง พบเชื้อ S. agalactiae จำนวน 131 ตัวอย่าง (94.24%) และ S. iniae จำนวน 8 ตัวอย่าง (5.76%) การศึกษาลักษณะของเชื้อ S. agalactiae และ S. iniae ทางพันธุกรรมโดยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของยีน 16S rRNA และยีน sodA พบว่ามีความเหมือนทางพันธุกรรม > 97% จากการเปรียบเทียบลำดับเบสของยีน 16S rRNA (S. agalactiae; GenBank accession no. GQ169772-74, GQ338316-18 และ S. iniae; GenBank accession no. GQ169769-71, GQ338313-15) และยีน sodA (S. agalactiae; GenBank accession no. HM004089-94 และ S. iniae; GenBank accession no. HM004083-88) ของเชื้อชนิดนั้นๆ การทดสอบวัคซีนเชื้อตาย Formalin Killed Cell (FKC) และ Extracellular product (ECP) ผลิตจากเชื้อ S. agalactiae ที่แยกจากปลานิลป่วยในประเทศไทย พบว่าวัคซีนที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถให้ความคุ้มโรคในปลานิลทดลอง (ขนาดน้ำหนักตัว 200 กรัม) เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 10 สัปดาห์ หลังจากได้รับวัคซีน ทดสอบโดยการตรวจเซรั่มแอนติบอดี้ด้วยวิธีแอคกลูติเนชั่น และการฉีดเชื้อทับเข้าช่องท้องขนาด 1.5 X 10⁸ S. agalactiae เซล/ตัว พบว่าปลาที่ได้รับวัคซีน มีอัตราการตาย 21.5% (4/19) ในขณะที่ปลากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีนมีอัตราการตาย 95% (19/20) ไม่พบความแตกต่างของวัคซีนชนิด FKC และ FKC ผสม ECP ในการป้องกันโรค นอกจากนี้การทดสอบคุณภาพวัคซีนพบว่า วัคซีนมีปลอดภัยต่อปลาและปลาที่ได้รับวัคซีนมีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตตามปกติ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Veterinary Medicine |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18760 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1899 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1899 |
Type: | Thesis |