https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18888
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pongsak Yuktanandana | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thawee Songpatanasilp | - |
dc.contributor.author | Danai Heebthamai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Objective : To evaluate the relation between bone mineral density measured by calcaneal quantitative ultrasound and stress fractures among Thai army recruits during basic military training and to use this device for predicting stress fracture of lower extremities and to study the incidence and risk factors of stress fracture. Study design : Prospective cohort study Setting : 10 army battalions around Phramongkutklao hospital Research methodology : 1,263 new army recruits were enrolled from different 10 battalions in Bangkok. Before 10-week basic military training, their heels were measured by calcaneal QUS and risk factor questionnaires were replied. During training, their musculoskeletal injury was monitored especially stress fracture by military units trainers and researchers. Radiographic examination or either bone scintigraphy were performed in suspect of stress fracture. At the end of training, they informed another questionnaires and took physical examination. Results : The cumulative incidence of stress fracture was 6.57% (95% CI:5.27,8.08) and the incidence rate was 1.22 per 1,000 person-days (95% CI: 0.97,1.51). The Cox proportional hazards model showed that the bone mineral density measured by calcaneal QUS had relationship to stress fracture significantly. The lowest quartile (Q1) of speed of sound (SOS) was significantly related to stress fracture (Hazard ratio (HR) = 3.42; 95%CI: 1.74,6.75 ; p-value<0.001), history of fracture (HR=2.20; 95%CI: 1.15,4.21; p-value=0.017) , heavy smoker (HR=2.08; 95% CI: 1.23,3.50 ; p-value=0.006). The area under the ROC curve of SOS was 61.05% (95% CI: 54.70,67.39). Conclusion : The bone mineral density measured by calcaneal QUS was significantly related to stress fracture. SOS measurement, especially of the lowest (Q1) group including the high risk factors can identify the new army recruits who had the highest risk of stress fracture. The incidence of stress fracture may be reduced by the application for adaptive basic military training to the high risk recruits of stress fracture. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ : ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของ ความหนาแน่นมวลกระดูกที่วัดด้วยเครื่องตรวจวัดมวลกระดูกเครื่องคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงชนิดปริมาณและการเกิดกระดูกร้าวในห้วงการฝึกทหารเกณฑ์ใหม่ เพื่อใช้เครื่องมือนี้ทำนายการเกิดกระดูกร้าว และได้ทราบถึงอุบัติการณ์การเกิดกระดูกร้าว รวมถึงปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ทำให้เกิดกระดูกร้าว รูปแบบการทดลอง : การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ไปข้างหน้า วิธีการศึกษา : ศึกษาในทหารเกณฑ์ใหม่ ที่เข้ารับการฝึกทหารใหม่ในห้วงสิบสัปดาห์ จำนวน 1,263 นาย โดยเข้าทำการศึกษา ก่อนการฝึก ตรวจร่างกาย วัดมวลกระดูกด้วยเครื่องตรวจวัดมวลกระดูกเครื่องคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงชนิดปริมาณโดยวัดตำแหน่งกระดูกส้นเท้า และทำแบบสอบถามปัจจัยเสี่ยง ในระหว่างการฝึก จะได้รับการตรวจวินิจฉัย ผู้ที่มีอาการของกระดูกร้าว โดยการตรวจร่างกายถ่ายภาพรังสี ตรวจสแกนกระดูกและรับการรักษา เมื่อรับการฝึกครบสิบสัปดาห์จะได้รับการตรวจร่างกายและทำแบบสอบถาม อีกครั้ง ผลการศึกษา : อุบัติการณ์การเกิดกระดูกร้าว 6.57% (95% CI:5.27,8.08) และอุบัติการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเวลา 1.22 คน / 1000 คน-วัน ( 95% CI: 0.97 , 1.51) จากผลการวิเคราะห์ค็อกพรอบพอชั่นแนลฮาสาดโมเดล , ค่าความเร็วเสียง SOS (Speed of Sound) ที่วัดได้จากเครื่องตรวจวัดมวลกระดูกเครื่องคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงชนิดปริมาณที่ตำแหน่งกระดูกส้นเท้า มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดกระดูกร้าวของขาและเท้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยทหารเกณฑ์ใหม่ที่มีค่า SOS น้อยอยู่ในลำดับ ควอไทล์ที่ 1 (Q1) มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดกระดูกร้าว ( HR 3.42 ; 95% CI: 1.74 , 6.75 ; p-value < 0.001 ) และมีประวัติกระดูกหัก ( HR 2.20 ; 95% CI: 1.15 , 4.21 ; p-value=0.017 ) หรือประวัติปัจจุบันยังคงสูบบุหรี่มาก ( HR 2.08 ; 95% CI: 1.23 , 3.50 ; p-value =0.006 ) พื้นที่ใต้ ROC curve = 61.05 % ( 95% CI: 54.70 , 67.39 ) สรุป : ความหนาแน่นมวลกระดูกที่วัดด้วยเครื่องตรวจวัดมวลกระดูกเครื่องคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงชนิดปริมาณ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดกระดูกร้าวของขาและเท้าทหารเกณฑ์ใหม่ โดยมีปัจจัยเสี่ยงคือค่า SOS ที่น้อยอยู่ในควอไทล์ที่ 1 การสูบบุหรี่มาก และ ประวัติการเกิดกระดูกหัก | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1840 | - |
dc.subject | Bones | en |
dc.subject | Bone stress | en |
dc.subject | Bone mineral destiny | en |
dc.title | The relation between bone mineral density measured by calcaneal quantitative ultrasound and bone stress fracture army recruits during basic military training | en |
dc.title.alternative | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนาแน่นมวลกระดูกที่วัดด้วยเครื่องตรวจวัดมวลกระดูกเครื่องคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงชนิดปริมาณ และการเกิดกระดูกร้าวของทหารเกณฑ์ในห้วงการฝึกทหารใหม่ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Development | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Pongsak.Y@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Thawee.S@Student.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1840 | - |