Title: คำกิริยาการีตในภาษาไทย
Other Titles: Causative verbs in Thai
Authors: วิภา วงศ์สันติวนิช
Advisors: ปราณี กุลละวณิชย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Pranee.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ภาษาไทย -- คำกริยา
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาคำกริยาการีดในภาษาไทย ตามเกณฑ์ของชิบาตานิ เชฟ แอนเดอร์สัน และ ฮัลลิเดย์ โดยศึกษาลักษณะของการก ลักษณะของประโยคที่มีกริยาการีตเป็นกริยาหลัก และลักษณะของคำกริยาในประโยคซ้อนซึ่งมีกริยาการีตเป็นกริยาหลัก จากผลการวิเคราะห์ สรุปได้ว่าคำกริยาการีตแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ประเภทตามโครงสร้างของประโยคคือ คำกริยาการีตที่เกิดในโครงสร้างประโยคซับซ้อน และคำกริยาการีตที่เกิดในโครงสร้างประโยคความเดียว หรือคำสกรรมกริยาการีต ซึ่งมีลักษณะคล้ายกับคำสกรรมกริยา ลักษณะที่สำคัญของคำกริยาการีตก็คือ เมื่อคำกริยาชนิดนี้เกิดในประโยคจะแสดงให้เห็นถึงเหตุการณ์ 2 อย่าง คือ เหตุการณ์ที่เป็นสาเหตุและเหตุการณ์ที่เป็นผล คำกริยาการีตที่เกิดในโครงสร้างประโยคซับซ้อนมีอยู่ 3 คำคือ “ทำ” “ให้” และ “ทำให้” ซึ่งมีลักษณะแตกต่างกันในด้านต่าง ๆ 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านการกของประธาน อรรถลักษณะของประธานของคำกริยาการีตทั้งสาม และลักษณะของคำกริยาในประโยคซ้อนของคำกริยาการีตทั้งสาม ส่วนคำกริยาการีตที่เกิดในประโยคความเดียว ซึ่งเรียกว่าสกรรมกริยาการีต จะมีความคล้ายคลึงกับสกรรมกริยาธรรมดาที่เกิดในประโยคความเดียว นั่นคือ มีประธาน กริยา และกรรม แต่คำสกรรมกริยาการีตจะมีประธานเป็นผู้แสดง และมีกรรมที่เป็นผู้รับสภาพชนิดที่ต้องมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพด้วย คำสกรรมกริยาการีตที่เกิดในประโยคความเดียวนี้ แบ่งได้เป็น 2 ชนิด คือ คำสกรรมกริยาการีตที่มีคำอกรรมกริยาพ้องรูปพ้องเสียง และคำสกรรมกริยาการีตที่ไม่มีคำอกรรมกริยาพ้องรูปพ้องเสียงกัน
Other Abstract: The aim of this thesis is to study causative verbs in Thai using eclectic approaches as proposed by Shibatani, Chafe, Anderson and Halliday. Causative verbs are analysed in connection with case relationships, the structures of sentences in which the causative verbs occur, and the types of verbs in the embedded sentences which co-occur with the causative verbs. It can be concluded that causative verbs can be divided into 2 types according to the structures of sentences in which they occur: causative verbs which occur in complex sentences and causative verbs which occur in simple sentences or causative transitive verbs which are seemingly similar to other transitive verbs. The important feature of both types of causative verbs is that, when they occur in a sentence, they will show simultaneously a causing event and a caused event. There are 3 causative verbs which occur in complex sentences, they are /tham/, /hay/ and /thamhay/. These 3 verbs are distinguished from one another by case and semantic features of their subjects, and the types of verbs in the embedded sentences. Causative verbs which occur in simple sentences are called causative transitive verbs. They are similar to other transitive verbs which occur in a sentence with a subject, a verb and an object but the subject of causative transitive verbs must be an agent and the object, a patient which suffers a change of state. Causative transitive verbs can also be divided into 2 sub-types: causative transitive verbs which have homophonous intransitive verbs and causative transitive verbs which do not have homophonous intransitive verbs.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18922
ISBN: 9745621609
Type: Thesis