https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19040
Title: | Integrated and collaborative ecological and socio-economic modelling for sustainable razor clam management at Don Hoi Lord Ramsar Site, Thailand |
Other Titles: | การสร้างแบบจำลองความร่วมมือเชิงบูรณาการด้านนิเวศวิทยา เศรษฐกิจและสังคม เพื่อการจัดการหอยหลอดอย่างยั่งยืนที่พื้นssที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีความสำคัญระหว่างประเทศดอนหอยหลอด ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Kobchai Worrapimphong |
Advisors: | Nantana Gajaseni Page, Chritophe Le |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | nuntan.g@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Don Hoi Lord (Samut Songkhram) Ecology Razor-clams Wetlands -- Thailand -- Samut Songkhram |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Don Hoi Lord wetland located near Mae Klong river mouth in the area of Samut Songkhram province, upper the Gulf of Thailand. The wetland was registered as the 1099th Ramsar site. Razor clam (Solen regularis) is an important species in the sandbars which are a part of this wetland. Fisherman has harvested razor clam for generating income more than 2 generations. Due to the previous studies, razor clam population has decreased since 1981. The objective of this study aims to explore possible sustainable management policies for Don Hoi Lord by using Companion Modelling approach (ComMod). The approach mainly consists of Agent-based simulation model (ABM) and participatory simulation workshop with stakeholders involvement. To achieve the aim of the study, there are 3 parts including: 1) ecological study of razor clam population and its environmental factors especially sediment and particulate organic carbon (POC) between June 2008 – May 2009; 2) socio-economic study to understand fisherman harvesting behavior and razor clam market mechanism; and 3) ABM development from field study finding and test the agreeable management scenarios with stakeholders. Moreover, the ABM was used in participatory simulation workshop to validate the ABM and to exchange and discuss on razor clam sustainable management. The results from ecological study showed that razor clam population density was in crisis due to the decreasing of mean density to 0.51±0.30 clam/m2 as the lowest record among previous scientific studies. In addition, razor clam density had negative correlation with %organic matter in soil sediment and particulate sediment in water column (p < 0.05) but it was not correlated with POC. Razor clam market mechanism driven by a trader who buys all razor clam from a fisherman and processed razor clam as clam meat before distributing to market. A buying price is set independently by traders based on their razor clam stock and a current market demand. Regarding fisherman, there were 2 factors affected fisherman’s decision to harvest razor clam, which are the density of razor clam and the price of razor clam. Due to the low razor clam density, fishermen would change to harvest on other species instead of razor clam but razor clam is still their preference. The ABM development was done by added i-stage distribution model and re-calibrated until the simulation model represented system behavior. Then, the management scenarios were tested by the ABM and found that reserved zoning in cooperation with individual quota system was the best scenario for sustaining razor clam population. Next, spatial interface of the ABM was upgraded based on socio-economic finding and the upgraded ABM was used in participatory simulation workshop with stakeholders. The workshop can be a forum for discussion among stakeholders by using ABM as mediator and sharing their representations for collective agreement to achieve sustainable management. |
Other Abstract: | พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำดอนหอยหลอด ตั้งอยู่บริเวณปากแม่น้ำแม่กลอง จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ทางตอนบนของอ่าวไทย พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำแห่งนี้ขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีความสำคัญระหว่างประเทศหรือแรมซาร์ไซด์ ลำดับที่ 1099 โดยมีหอยหลอด (Solen regularis) เป็นสัตว์เศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญบนสันดอนทรายที่ดอนหอยหลอด ชาวประมงจับหอยหลอดขายสร้างรายได้มานานกว่า 2 ชั่วอายุคน จากการศึกษาในอดีตพบว่าประชากรหอยหลอดลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2524 การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาวิธีการจัดการทรัพยากรหอยหลอดอย่างยั่งยืน โดยการใช้แบบจำลองเพื่อนคู่คิด (ComMod) ซึ่งประกอบด้วย แบบจำลองพหุภาคี (ABM) และการประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการเพื่อจำลองสถานการณ์ร่วมกัน (Participatory Simulation Workshop) เพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา แบบจำลองเพื่อนคู่คิดจึงแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ดังนี้ 1) การศึกษาประชากรของหอยหลอด และค่าปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมบางประการ โดยเฉพาะดินตะกอนและปริมาณอินทรีย์คาร์บอนแขวนลอยในน้ำ (POC) ช่วงมิถุนายน 2551-พฤษภาคม 2552; 2) การศึกษาระบบเศรษฐสังคมของการประมงหอยหลอด เพื่อเข้าใจพฤติกรรมการจับหอยหลอดของชาวประมง และกลไกทางการตลาดของหอยหลอด; 3) การพัฒนาแบบจำลองพหุภาคีจากข้อมูลภาคสนาม และการทดสอบสถานการณ์สมมุติในการจัดการหอยหลอด หลังจากนั้นนำแบบจำลองพหุภาคีและผลการทดสอบ ไปใช้ในการประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการเพื่อจำลองสถานการณ์ร่วมกันเพื่อตรวจสอบความสมเหตุสมผล (Validation) แลกเปลี่ยนและอภิปรายถึงแนวทางการจัดการที่เหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถานภาพของประชากรหอยหลอดอยู่ในขั้นวิกฤตเนื่องจากความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยของหอยหลอดในการศึกษามีเพียง 0.51±0.30 ตัว/ตร.ม. ซึ่งเป็นความหนาแน่นน้อยที่สุดตั้งแต่มีการศึกษามา ความหนาแน่นของหอยหลอดแปรผกผันกับปริมาณอินทรีย์วัตถุในดินและตะกอนแขวนลอยในน้ำ (p < 0.05) แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับ POC ในส่วนของกลไกทางการตลาดของหอยหลอดผลักดันโดยพ่อค้าคนกลางที่รับซื้อหอยหลอดทั้งหมดจากชาวประมงและแยกเนื้อหอยออกจากเปลือกก่อนกระจายเข้าสู่ตลาด ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการขึ้นลงราคาของหอยหลอดขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณหอยหลอดที่พ่อค้าคนกลางกักตุนไว้ และความต้องการของตลาด การตัดสินใจจับหอยหลอดของชาวประมงขึ้นกับ 2 ปัจจัย คือ ความหนาแน่นของหอยหลอดและราคาขายหอยหลอด ในช่วงที่หอยหลอดมีความหนาแน่นน้อย ชาวประมงจะเปลี่ยนไปจับสัตว์น้ำชนิดอื่น แต่หอยหลอดยังคงเป็นสัตว์น้ำชนิดแรกที่ชาวประมงเลือกจับ ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองพหุภาคีมีการเพิ่ม i-stage distribution ในแบบจำลองและทำการปรับแต่งให้แบบจำลองแสดงผลสอดคล้องกับความเป็นจริง การทดสอบสถานการณ์สมมุติในการจัดการทรัพยากรหอยหลอดพบว่า การหมุนเวียนพื้นที่บางส่วนเพื่อห้ามจับหอยหลอดร่วมกับระบบโควต้าเป็นแนวทางการจัดการที่ดีที่สุดต่อประชากรหอยหลอด จากนั้นมีการเพิ่มส่วนต่อประสานเชิงพื้นที่ (Spatial interface) ที่พบจากการศึกษาระบบเศรษฐสังคมลงไปในแบบจำลอง เพื่อใช้แบบจำลองเป็นสื่อกลางสำหรับการอภิปรายในการประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการเพื่อจำลองสถานการณ์ร่วมกันกับผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในพื้นที่ดอนหอยหลอด ซึ่งการประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการนี้สามารถเป็นพื้นที่ประชาคมสำหรับอภิปรายและและแลกเปลี่ยน ซึ่งช่วยให้ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องสามารถร่วมกันกำหนดแนวทางการจัดการทรัพยากรหอยหลอดอย่างยั่งยืนได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Agricultural Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19040 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1902 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1902 |
Type: | Thesis |