Title: Petroleum fiscal regime analysis : the case of Myanmar offshore exploration and production
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์ระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียม : กรณีการสำรวจและผลิตนอกชายฝั่งทะเลประเทศเมียนมาร์
Authors: Kyaw Zin Hpyo
Advisors: Thitisak Boonpramote
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Petroleum--Taxation
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The study of efficiency of the current Myanmar fiscal regime is in order to provide some recommendation to the Government. Four cases field development and production of Myanmar offshore concessionary blocks were studied by using the Monte Carlo simulation methodology. The base case economic model is identified the level of government take and Internal rate of return and Effective Royalty Rate (ERR) Further more improve fiscal system, Rate of Return Contract system is introduced to the government. As the results and analysis of case studies, in order to have win-win situations between government and contractor, the efficient Myanmar fiscal regime should be considered as improved fiscal system or rate of return contract.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาประสิ ทธิภาพของระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียม ของเมียนมาร์ในปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้คำแนะนำแก่รัฐบาล กรณีศึกษาในการพัฒนาแหล่งปิโตรเลียมนอกชายฝั่ง 4 กรณีได้นํามาใช้ในการศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีจําลองสถานการณ์แบบมอนติคาร์โลแบบจำลองทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ในกรณี ฐานใช้เพื่อหาระดับผลตอบแทนที่รัฐบาล และบริษัทผู้ลงทุนได้รับรวมถึงอัตราค่าภาคหลวงที่แท้จริง นอกจากนี้ได้ทําการปรับปรุงระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียมโดยใช้ระบบสัญญาอัตราผลตอบแทนเพื่อเสนอแก่รัฐบาล ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ตามกรณีศึกษาช่วยในการสร้างสถานการณ์ที่ทุกฝ่ายได้รับผลประโยชน์ โดยคำนึงถึงประสิทธิภาพของระบบภาษีปิโตรเลียมของเมียนมาร์ ตามระบบปรับปรุงที่ได้นำเสนอ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19057
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1904
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1904
Type: Thesis