https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19079
Title: | Policies suggestion toward low carbon electricity development in Thailand |
Other Titles: | ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเพื่อการวางแผนพัฒนาการผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยปล่อยคาร์บอนต่ำ |
Authors: | Narumitr Sawangphol |
Advisors: | Thavivongse Sriburi Supichai Tangjaitrong |
Advisor's Email: | thavivongse.s@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Electric utilities -- Thailand Electricity -- Government policy -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Implementing the low carbon electricity policy is a huge challenge for political leaders and regulators. To achieve the aggressive emission reduction target, it requires stringent control measures and incorporation among various stakeholders. Importantly, the implementation plans have to concern on cost-effectiveness of such policy and equity sharing among many stakeholder groups to reduce GHG emission. This research aims to identify implementation barriers and suggested policies toward low carbon electricity development in Thailand. The research divided into three main sections; (1) evaluation of current GHG emission level from electricity sector using mathematical model, (2) identification of obstructers delaying low carbon electricity development and (3) develop appropriate policies suggestions. In the model study, three scenarios were evaluated to identify contributions and challenges of establishing a sustainable energy supply system, including Business as usual (BAU), with nuclear scenario (WNC) and without nuclear (NNC) electricity development options. When compared with BAU pathway, the WNC and the NNC pathway can achieve emission reduction of 9.43 percent and 7.18 percent respectively. It should be noted that agriculture is a major sector for Thailand; high potentials for all types of renewable energies based on agricultural products exist in the country and can strengthen the national energy security. With high potentials of various renewable resources existed in the country, Thailand could potentially achieve it. Based on the analyses of potential sources and existing development conditions, the following low Carbon electricity development policies are formulated. The recommended policies toward low Carbon electricity development in Thailand include promotion of energy efficiency and demand reduction, strengthening collaborative and coordination among all governmental agencies, providing incentives for fuel diversification into low carbon emission, identification of new kind of renewable energy, revised the potential areas for renewable energy development, encouraging and promotional of local research and development and gaining more Benefits from CDM and preparing for GHG reduction burdens of the Post-Kyoto Protocol. |
Other Abstract: | การพัฒนาการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าโดยปล่อยคาร์บอนต่ำนั้นนับว่าเป็นเป้าหมายที่ท้าทายรัฐบาลรวมทั้งผู้ที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นอย่างมาก ซึ่งการจะบรรลุเป้าหมายดังกล่าวนั้น ต้องการทั้งมาตรการควบคุม และการร่วมมือ อย่างจริงจังจากทุกภาคส่วน ที่สำคัญยังต้องคำนึงถึงความคุ้มค่าในด้านการลงทุน รวมทั้งความเท่าเทียมกันระหว่าง ภาคส่วนต่างๆ เพื่อลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ ให้มีมากยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อจำกัดและเสนอแนะนโยบายในการวางแผนการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าโดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกเป็นการ วิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ของการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าของประเทศ โดยใช้แบบจำลองทาง คณิตศาสตร์เพื่อคาดการณ์อัตราการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกใน 3 แนวทาง ได้แก่ การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกตามนโยบาย การพัฒนาพลังงานของรัฐที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน (BAU), การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกตามแนวทางการพัฒนาการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้า โดยที่รัฐสามารถพึ่งพาเชื้อเพลิงนิวเคลียร์ได้ในอนาคต (WNC) และการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกตามตามแนวทางการผลิต กระแสไฟฟ้าโดยที่รัฐไม่สามารถพึ่งพาเชื้อเพลิงนิวเคลียร์ได้ในอนาคต (NNC) จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบ การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปี พ.ศ. 2573 ตามแนวทาง BAU กับการพัฒนาตามแนวทาง WNC และ NNC พบว่า สามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 9.46 และ 7.18 ตามลำดับ การศึกษาในส่วนที่สอง เป็นการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพรวมทั้งข้อจำกัดด้านต่าง ๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยยังมีศักยภาพสูงมาก เนื่องจากพื้นฐานของการผลิตของประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นประเทศเกษตรกรรม มีผลผลิตรวมทั้งผลพลอยได้จากการเกษตรกรรม ตลอดจนมีทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่สามารถจะพัฒนาไปที่จะพัฒนาไปสู่การผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ปล่อยคาร์บอนต่ำ เพียงแต่ขาดความชัดเจนของนโยบายในการส่งเสริม รวมทั้งการบริหารจัดการ และการสนับสนุนอย่างเป็นระบบการศึกษาในส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการเสนอแนะนโยบายและมาตรการสำคัญที่ควรได้รับการส่งเสริมเพื่อนำไปสู่การผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ปล่อยคาร์บอนต่ำ ได้แก่ การลดปริมาณความต้องการในการใช้พลังงานใน ภาคส่วนต่าง ๆรวมทั้งการเพิ่มศักยภาพของการใช้พลังงานอย่างเร่งด่วน, การส่งเสริมมาตรการจูงใจสำหรับการใช้เชื้อเพลิง ที่ปล่อยคาร์บอนต่ำในการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้า, การพัฒนาและแหล่งพลังงานทดแทนภายในประเทศ, การทบทวนศักยภาพเชิงพื้นที่ในการพัฒนาพลังงานหมุนเวียน, การส่งเสริมให้มีการค้นคว้าวิจัยและพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีพลังงานภายในประเทศ, การส่งเสริมให้มีการพัฒนาโครงการเพื่อรับประโยชน์จากกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาดหรือจากการขาย Carbon Credit รวมทั้งการวางแผนเพื่อปรับตัวของประเทศภายใต้กรอบการเจรจาสำหรับการดำเนินการภายหลัง อนุสัญญาเกียวโต (Post Kyoto) |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19079 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.61 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.61 |
Type: | Thesis |