Title: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปรัชญาจิตนิยมเชิงอัตวิสัยของเบอร์เล่ย์กับโยคาจาร
Other Titles: Subjective idealism of Berkeley and Yogacara : a comparative study
Authors: สุธิดา ชัยรุ่งเรือง
Advisors: สุนทร ณ รังษี
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: จิตนิยม
Issue Date: 2523
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาปรัชญาจิตนิยมเชิงอัตวิสัยของเบอร์คเล่ย์และโยคาจาร งานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์พื้นฐานความคิดเกี่ยวกับจิตนิยมเชิงอัตวิสัยของเบอร์คเล่ย์และโยคาจาร เพื่อเปรียบเทียบให้เห็นความแตกต่างและความคล้ายคลึงกันระหว่างจิตกับมโนคติของปรัชญา ๒ สำนักนี้ ผลของการวิจัยนี้พบว่า ทั้งเบอร์คเล่ย์และโยคาจารมีทรรศนะเหมือนกันเกี่ยวกับการมีอยู่ของโลกภายนอกว่า โลกไม่อาจมีอยู่เป็นอิสระโดยปราศจากการรับรู้ของจิต สูตรปรัชญาของเบอร์คเล่ย์ก็คือ “การมีอยู่คือการถูกรับรู้” แต่ระบบปรัชญาของเบอร์คเล่ย์นั้นเป็นได้แต่เพียงทฤษฎีแนะนัยของลัทธิจิตนิยม หาใช่จิตนิยมบริสุทธิ์ไม่ เพราะเบอร์คเล่ย์ไปแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างจิตกับมโนคติโดยเด็ดขาด สำหรับโยคาจาร จิตได้แสดงพฤติภาพไปเป็นมโนคติ กล่าวคือ มโนภาพนั้นเป็นหน่วยหนึ่งของจิต แต่ละมโนคติจึงมีเนื้อหาในตัวของมันเอง ปรัชญาโยคาจารจึงมีลักษณะเป็นจิตนิยมบริสุทธิ์ในขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นสัมบูรณนิยมด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีขอบเขตวิจัยเฉพาะในแง่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจิตกับมโนคติในปรัชญาของเบอร์คเล่ย์และโยคาจารเท่านั้น จึงไม่มีรายละเอียดด้านอื่นๆ ผู้ที่สนใจก็อาจวิจัยในแง่อื่นๆ ของปรัชญาทั้ง ๒ สำนักนี้ เช่นในแง่ของอัตตา โดยจะวิจัยฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งหรือนำมาเปรียบเทียบกันก็ได้
Other Abstract: The purpose of this thesis is to study the Subjective Idealism of Berkeley and The Yogacara. Attempt has been made in this research to analyse the general background of the Subjective Idealism of Berkeley and that of the Yogacara. Comparison has boon objectively made to show the simitarily and difference between the concept of mind and ideas of the two systems. The result of the research shows that the general views of Berkeley and The Yogacara are similar in holding that the empirical world can not be independent of the perceiving mind. The essence of Berkeley’s philosophy is “Esse est percipi to be is to be perceived”, but his system can at but be regarded as containing some idealistic suggestion ; it is not pure idealism, since he makes an absolute distinction between mind and its ideas. For the Yogacara mind (consciousness) is diversified into the various ideas, each of which is a unigue and individual unit of consciousness. An idea knows itself in knowing the content. The Yogacara, however, is pure idealism, and also Absolutism, The scope of this research is, however, to deal particularly with the relation of the mind and ideas Berkeley ‘s and Yogacara’s philosophies and some other minor details of both systems have been omitted. Some other aspects of both philosophies such as the concept of “self”, etc., may be taken up as the topic of further research either singly or comparatively.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ปรัชญา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19122
Type: Thesis