Title: ศึกษาการวัดระดับของเหลวในภาชนะปิดโดยนิวเคลียร์เทคนิค
Other Titles: The investigation of liquid level in sealed container by nuclear technique
Authors: สุทธิรัตน์ สุวรรณจรัส
Advisors: ปรีชา การสุทธิ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ของเหลว
Issue Date: 2521
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาการวัดระดับของของเหลวในภาชนะปิดด้วยเทคนิคการทะลุผ่านของรังสี ในการศึกษาทดลองได้ใช้ต้นกำเนิดรังสี ระบบการวัดรังสี และความแรงของรังสี ชนิดต่างๆกัน ได้ทดลองออกแบบ และสร้างเป็นเครื่องสำหรับใช้วัดระดับของของเหลวในภาชนะปิดของผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับพ่น เช่น สี และยาฆ่าแมลง ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้พบว่า ระบบการวัดระดับของเหลวนี้ใช้หลอดวัดรังสีแบบไกเกอร์ และต้นกำเนิดซีเซียม-137 ขนาดความแรง 280 ไมโครคูรี เหมาะสมกับการวัดระดับของเหลวในภาชนะปิดที่มีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 5.3 ถึง 6.6 ซม. หนา 0.3 มม. ในการทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงการวัดเป็นปริมาตรของสารในภาชนะปิดด้วย
Other Abstract: The liquid level gauges of sealed container were studied by using the technique of radiation transmission. The investigation was performed with the different types of radiation sources, detection systems and the activities. The instrument was designed and constructed for measuring the liquid level of sealed container of sprayed products such as paints and insecticides. It was found that the detection system comprised a G.M. tube and Cs-137 source of 280 µ Ci were suitable for measuring the liquid level of the sealed container with the diameter 5.3-6.6 cm. and thickness 0.3 mm. The measurement of the volume in sealed container was also investigated.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2521
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19125
Type: Thesis