https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19157
Title: | Extraction and concentration of anthraquinones from roots of Morinda Citrifolia by non-ionic surfactant solution |
Other Titles: | การสกัดและการทำให้เข้มข้นขึ้นของสารแอนทราควิโนนส์จากรากของต้นยอโดยใช้สารละลายสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ |
Authors: | Kittisak Kiathevest |
Advisors: | Artiwan Shotipruk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | artiwan.sh@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | แอนทราควิโนน การสกัด (เคมี) สารลดแรงตึงผิว |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The study investigated the use of micelle-mediated extraction (MME) of anthraquinones from the root of Morinda citrifolia and cloud point concentration (CPC) of the extract as effective alternatives for extraction and concentration of the product without using toxic organic solvent. Micelle-mediated extractions (MME) were carried out at ambient pressure and temperature using two types of surfactants: Triton X-100 and Genapol X-080 to determine the effect of concentrations on the percent antraquinones extracted. In addition, micelle mediated pressurized hot water extraction (MMPHWE) was investigated in a continuous flow system at a constant flow rate of 4 ml/min surfactant solutions at the concentration between 1 and 5% v/v. The extract from the most suitable MMPHWE, with 1% Triton X-100 solution at 80 [degree celcius], was then concentrated using CPC and the effect of surfactant concentration, the incubation time and temperature was determined on the concentration efficiency. For CPC, the most suitable condition was at 75 [degree celcius] and the incubation time was 30 min using Triton X-100 at 1% v/v (surfactant/the extract). The extract obtained by MMPHWE followed by CMC was analyzed with HPLC to quantify the amount of the most medicinally anti-cancer compound, damnacanthal and the result showed that of the compound degradation was reduced as the temperature required for extraction was lower compared with pressurized hot water extraction (PHWE) without use of surfactant. In addition, the amount of energy required for extraction and concentration could be greatly reduced. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสกัดและทำให้เข้มข้นขึ้นของสารแอนทราควิโนนส์จากรากของต้นยอโดยใช้สารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีขั้ว ซึ่งในส่วนของการสกัด ใช้คุณสมบัติการรวมเป็นไมเซลล์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายของสารแอนทราควิโนนส์ในตัวทำละลาย และในการทำให้สารสกัดเข้มข้นขึ้นนั้น ทำได้โดยการให้ความร้อนเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้สารสกัดไมเซลล์แยกออกเป็น 2 เฟส คือเฟสของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและเฟสน้ำ โดยสารแอนทราควิโนนส์จะละลายอยู่ในเฟสของสารลดแรงตึงผิว การสกัดจะทำการศึกษาที่สภาวะความดันและอุณหภูมิบรรยากาศโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว 2 ชนิด คือ ไทรตัน เอ็กซ์-100 และจีนาโพล เอ็กซ์-080 เพื่อศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีต่อผลการสกัดของสารแอนทราควิโนนส์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการสกัดโดยใช้สารละลายสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่สภาวะกึ่งวิกฤตในระบบการไหลของตัวทำละลายอย่างต่อเนื่องที่อัตราการไหลของตัวทำละลาย 4 มิลลิลิตร/นาที ในช่วงความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว 1-5 % โดยปริมาตร พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการสกัดคือ ที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียสและใช้สารละลายสารลดแรงตึงผิวไทรตัน เอ็กซ์-100 ความเข้มข้น 1% โดยปริมาตร จากนั้นสารสกัดที่ได้จากการสกัดที่สภาวะนี้ จะนำมาทำให้เข้มข้นขึ้น โดยศึกษาสภาวะ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในสารสกัด, อุณหภูมิ และเวลาในการทำให้เข้มข้นขึ้นที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งพบว่าคืออุณหภูมิ 75 องศาเซลเซียส, เวลา 30 นาที, และใส่สารลดแรงตึงผิวไทรตัน เอ็กซ์-100 ลงไปเพิ่มในสารสกัดอีก 1% โดยปริมาตร ผลการสกัดที่สภาวะการทำให้เข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารแดมนาแคนธัลซึ่งเป็นสารต้านมะเร็งซึ่งมีมูลค่าสูงที่สุดในกลุ่มสารแอนทราคิโนนส์ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าสารแดมนาแคนธัลที่ได้จากการสกัดและการทำให้เข้มข้นด้วยสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวเกิดการสลายตัวน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการสกัดด้วยน้ำกึ่งวิกฤตที่ไม่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว เนื่องจากสภาวะอุณหภูมิในการสกัดต่ำกว่า นอกจากนั้นในการสกัดและทำให้เข้มข้นขึ้นด้วยวิธีนี้ ยังสามารถลดพลังงานที่ต้องใช้ได้อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19157 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1475 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1475 |
Type: | Thesis |