Title: Comparison of the effect of rabeprazole and omeprazole on antiplatelet action of clopidogrel in patients receiving aspirin
Other Titles: การเปรียบเทียบผลของราเบพราโซลและโอเมพราโซลต่อฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดของโคลพิโดเกรลในผู้ป่วยที่ใช้แอสไพริน
Authors: Suksiri Siriswangvat
Advisors: Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Nakarin Sansanayudh
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Duangchit.P@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Clopidogrel
Cardiovascular agents
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Current guidelines recommend dual antiplatelet of aspirin and clopidogrel for patients who have acute coronary syndrome (ACS) or undergo percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) those patients commonly prescribed proton pump inhibitors (PPIs) to prevent gastrointestinal side effects. The purposes of this study were to determine the effect of rabeprazole and omeprazole on the antiplatelet action of clopidogrel plus aspirin, to investigate the prevalence of clopidogrel nonresponder in patients with coronary artery disease (CAD) and compare the rate of clopidogrel nonresponsiveness before and after receiving each PPI. All consecutive patients with angiographic diagnosis of CAD were recruited. The study consisted of patients who had taken clopidogrel 75 mg/day at least 5 days and patients who received loading dose (LD) of clopidogrel 300 mg and aspirin 300-325 mg before underwent PCI. All patients were treated with aspirin 81-325 mg/day at least 7 days prior to the study. Exclusion criteria included previous treatment with PPIs within 2 weeks and serum creatinine > 1.5 mg/dl. The patients were randomized into two treatment groups: 20 mg/day of omeprazole or 20 mg/day of rabeprazole for at least 2 weeks. Effect of clopidogrel on platelet aggregation was measured by light transmission aggregometry using ADP 20 M as agonist. Clopidogrel nonresponder was defined as ADP 20 M-induced maximal platelet aggregation (MPA) > 50%. Platelet aggregation test was assessed before and after receiving PPIs for at least 2 weeks. Of 87 patients were enrolled during August 2008 to March 2009, 43 patients took omeprazole while 44 patients took rabeprazole. Overall, 18% were scheduled for elective PCI patients and 82% were stable CAD patients. This study found that concomitant use of omeprazole or rabeprazole in patients receiving aspirin plus clopidogrel were significantly increased platelet aggregation from baseline (32.5% and 14%, respectively) but not significantly different between the two drugs (p = 0.519). Average values of MPA after ADP 20 M stimuli before and after receiving PPIs were 38.53 +- 20.16% and 52.05 +- 19.46%, respectively. There was no significant difference in demographic, clinical characteristics and co-medications between the two groups except for body mass index. This study found high prevalence of clopidogrel nonresponder, 34%, prior to taking PPIs and increased to 59% after receiving PPIs in CAD patients. Univariate analysis, showed that diabetes mellitus to be a risk factor for clopidogrel nonresponsiveness (OR = 2.93, 95%CI = 1.17-7.29, p = 0.019).
Other Abstract: แนวทางการรักษาผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันหรือผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการถ่างขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจในปัจจุบันแนะนำให้ใช้ยาต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดสองชนิดร่วมกันคือแอสไพรินและโคลพิโดเกรล และส่วนใหญ่จะได้รับยาในกลุ่ม proton pump inhibitors (PPIs) เพื่อป้องกันอาการข้างเคียงในทางเดินอาหาร วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ เปรียบเทียบผลของราเบพราโซลและโอเมพราโซลต่อฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดของโคลพิโดเกรลในผู้ป่วยที่ใช้แอสไพริน ศึกษาความชุกของผู้ไม่ตอบสนองต่อยาโคลพิโดเกรลในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และเปรียบเทียบอัตราการไม่ตอบสนองต่อยาโคลพิโดเกรลก่อนและหลังได้รับยาในกลุ่ม PPIs ซึ่งประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับโคลพิโดเกรล 75 มก./วัน ติดต่อกันอย่างน้อย 5 วัน และ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการเตรียมถ่างขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ซึ่งจะได้รับโคลพิโดเกรล 300 มก.ร่วมกับแอสไพริน 300-325 มก.ก่อนการถ่างขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ผู้ป่วยแต่ละคนจะได้รับแอสไพริน 81-325 มก. อย่างน้อย 7 วันก่อนเข้าวิจัย โดยต้องไม่ได้รับยาลดกรดในกระเพาะกลุ่ม PPIs ภายใน 2 สัปดาห์ก่อนเข้าการวิจัย และมีค่าครีแเอทินินไม่เกิน 1.5 มก./ดล. ผู้ป่วยจะถูกสุ่มแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มเพื่อได้รับโอเมพราโซล 20 มก./วัน หรือราเบพราโซล 20 มก./วัน ติดต่อกันอย่างน้อย 2 สัปดาห์การประเมินผลของโคลพิโดเกรลจะวัดค่าการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดหลังจากถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเอดีพี 20 ไมโครโมล ด้วยวิธีการส่องผ่านของแสง การศึกษานี้ได้จำกัดความการไม่ตอบสนองต่อยาโคลพิโดเกรล หมายถึงเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเอดีพี 20 ไมโครโมล แล้วมีค่าการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ค่าเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดจะถูกประเมินก่อนและหลังได้รับยากลุ่ม PPIs จากการรวบรวมผู้ป่วยจำนวน 87 คนในช่วงระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม 2551 ถึง มีนาคม 2552 ผู้ป่วย 43 คนได้รับยาโอเมพราโซลและ 44 คนได้รับยาราเบพราโซล ร้อยละ 18 เป็นผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเตรียมถ่างขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ และร้อยละ 82 เป็นผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดที่ได้รับโคลพิโดเกรลติดต่อกันมากกว่า 5 วัน การได้รับโอเมพราโซลหรือราเบพราโซลร่วมกับแอสไพรินและโคลพิโดเกรลทำให้ค่าการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญร้อยละ 32.5 และร้อยละ 14 ตามลำดับ โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างยาโอเมพราโซลและราเบพราโซล (p = 0.519) ค่าเฉลี่ยของการเกาะกลุ่มของเกล็ดเลือดก่อนและหลังได้รับยากลุ่ม PPIs อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 38.53 +- 20.16 และ 52.05 +- 19.46 ตามลำดับ ไม่พบข้อมูลค่าพื้นฐานประชากรหรือข้อมูลทางคลินิกค่าใดที่แตกต่างกันในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มยกเว้นค่ามวลกาย พบผู้ที่ไม่ตอบสนองต่อยาโคลพิโดเกรลร้อยละ 34 และเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 59 เมื่อได้รับยาลดกรดกลุ่ม PPIs การศึกษานี้พบว่าโรคเบาหวานเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการไม่ตอบสนองต่อยาโคลพิโดเกรล (OR = 2.93, 95% CI = 1.17-7.29, p = 0.019)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Clinical Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19225
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1848
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1848
Type: Thesis