Title: A comparison of out-of-class English language learning activities, learning strategies, and attitudes towards autonomous English language learning of English program and regular program students in secondary schools
Other Titles: การเปรียบเทียบกิจกรรมการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียน กลวิธีการเรียนรู้ และเจตคติต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองของนักเรียนในหลักสูตรที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อการสอนกับหลักสูตรปกติในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา
Authors: Suparuthai Sumonwiriya
Advisors: Jutarat Vibulphol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Advisor's Email: Jutarat.V@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: English language -- Study and teaching
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The present study aimed to examine and compare three variables indicating learner autonomy which were out-of-class English language learning activities, learning strategies, and attitudes towards autonomous English language learning of students in English Program and regular program. Furthermore, factors affecting learner autonomy of high and low autonomous learners were investigated. The participants were 499 ninth grade students in English Program and regular program in public secondary schools in Bangkok. A questionnaire and interview questions were used to collect the data. The findings revealed that (1) both English Program and regular program students reported engaging in listening and reading skill activities more often than in speaking and writing skill activities. When comparing the results between two groups, English Program students reported doing English activities outside class more often than regular program students at the significant level of 0.05. (2) Students in both programs reported that they used cognitive strategies most frequently to conduct English language learning activities on their own. English Program students were found to use all learning strategies more often than regular program students at the significant level of 0.05. (3) Both English Program and regular program students were found to have positive attitudes toward autonomous English language learning. However, English Program students seemed to have higher positive attitudes toward autonomous English language learning at the significant level of 0.05. (4) Factors affecting high and low autonomous learners in this present study were found to be intrinsic motivation, metacognitive knowledge about task and strategies, and support from school and family.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรที่บ่งชี้ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในหลักสูตรที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อการสอนกับหลักสูตรปกติ ตัวแปรดังกล่าว ได้แก่ กิจกรรมการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนด้วยตนเอง กลวิธีการเรียนรู้ และเจตคติต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเอง นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองสูงและต่ำ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 499 คน ที่ศึกษาอยู่ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาล ที่มีการจัดการเรียนการสอนหลักสูตรที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อการสอนและหลักสูตรปกติ จำนวน 4 โรงเรียน ในกรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนในหลักสูตรที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อการสอนและหลักสูตรปกติทำกิจกรรมการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนด้วยตนเองเกี่ยวกับการฟังและอ่านมากกว่าการพูดและเขียน โดยนักเรียนในหลักสูตรที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อการสอนทำกิจกรรมการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนด้วยตนเองมากกว่านักเรียนในหลักสูตรปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (2) นักเรียนทั้งสองหลักสูตรใช้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้ด้านความรู้ความคิดมากที่สุด โดยนักเรียนในหลักสูตรที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อการสอนใช้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้มากกว่านักเรียนในหลักสูตรปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (3) นักเรียนทั้งสองหลักสูตรมีเจตคติต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองในระดับดี โดยนักเรียนในหลักสูตรที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อการสอนมีเจตคติที่ดีต่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองในระดับสูงกว่านักเรียนในหลักสูตรปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (4) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของผู้เรียนได้แก่ แรงจูงใจภายใน ความรู้ในเชิงเมตาคอกนิชัน ในด้านกิจกรรมที่ทำและกลวิธีในการทำกิจกรรม และ การสนับสนุนจากโรงเรียนและครอบครัว
Description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Education
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19245
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1489
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1489
Type: Thesis