https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19248
Title: | Comparison of recovery between total intravenous anaesthesia (tiva) using propofol and inhalational anaesthesia (ia) using N2O - halothane during maintenance phase of anaesthesia in outpatients |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการฟื้นตัวของผู้ป่วยนอกที่มารับการดมยาสลบ ระหว่างเทคนิคการให้ยาสลบทางหลอดเลือดดำโดยใช้ propofol และการให้ยาสลบวิธีสูดดมโดยใช้ N2O - Halothane ช่วง Maintenance Phase |
Authors: | Ubolrat Santawat |
Advisors: | Chitr Sitthi-Amorn Jariya Lertakyamanee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Chitr.S@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Inhalation anesthesia Intravenous anesthesia Anesthesia |
Issue Date: | 1994 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The aims of this study are : 1. to compare recovery by clinical tests, Perceptual Speed Test (PST) and Ball Bearing Test (BBT), home recovery, incidence of side effects and satisfaction of anaesthesia between total intravenous anaesthesia (TIVA) using propofol and inhalational anaesthesia (IA) using N2O - halothane during maintenance phase of anaesthesia in outpatients. 2. to find the correlation of the Visual Analogue of Sedation Score (VASS) to the PST and BBT. 3. to determine average cost per case of each technique. 40 patients were randomly allocated into TIVA or IA group. The mean ages were 23.45 +_ 5.13 year and 25.15 +_ 8.59 year for TIVA and IA respectively. The diagnosis of 80% of both groups were nasal fracture. The operative times were 34.65 +_ 24.4 minutes and 30.6 +_ 17.18 minutes for TIVA and IA respectively. Recovery was assessed by the time to orientation, to sitting up, to standing up and to success in obtaining base line of the PST and BBT. The observers were blind to the anaesthetic technique that the patients received. Recovery tests showed no difference between the two groups. The recovery times of TIVA and IA as assessed by the PST and BBT were 1.2 +_ 0.41 and 1.1 +_ 0.31 hour respectively. From home questionnaire, both TIVA and IA patients showed no difference in the first 2-3 hours of home recovery, incidence of side effects and satisfaction of anaesthesia. When asked about the difficulty in getting home, no TIVA patients complaint of sleepiness whereas 6/16 IA patients complaint (p = 0.018). The results showed no correlation of the VASS to the PST and BBT. The average cost per case of TIVA and IA were 642.51 and 363.15 bahts respectively. We concluded IA was more suitable than TIVA because of its lower cost |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. เปรียบเทียบการฟื้นตัวของผู้ป่วยนอกที่มารับการดมยาสลบ โดยใช้การทดสอบทางคลินิค, Perceptual Speed (PST), Ball Bearing (BBT), การฟื้นตัวที่บ้าน, อุบัติการณ์ของภาวะแทรกซ้อนและความพึงพอใจต่อวิธีการดมยาสลบ ระหว่างเทคนิคการให้ยาสลบทางหลอดเลือดดำ โดยใช้ Propofol (TIVA) และการให้ยาสลบวิธีสูดดมโดยใช้ N2O - Halothane (IA) ในช่วง Maintenance Phase 2. หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Visual Analogue of Sedation Score (VASS) กับ PST และ BBT 3. หาต้นทุนของทั้งสองเทคนิค ผู้ป่วย 40 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ TIVA และ IA กลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยวิธี Randomization อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วย กลุ่ม TIVA และ IA คือ 23.45 +_ 5.13 ปี และ 25.15 +_ 8.59 ปี ตามลำดับ 80% ของผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่ม เป็นผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าจมูกหัก เวลาเฉลี่ยของการผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม คือ 34.65 +_ 24.4 นาที, 30.6 +_ 17.18 ตามลำดับ การฟื้นตัวของผู้ป่วยถูกประเมินโดยผู้สังเกต ซึ่งไม่ทราบเทคนิคการดมยาสลบ โดยเปรียบเทียบเวลาจนกว่าผู้ป่วยจะมี orientation, สามารถนั่ง, สามารถยืนและจนกว่าผ่านการทดสอบ PST และ BBT ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างในเวลาการฟื้นตัวข้างต้นระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม เวลาการฟื้นตัวของการทดสอบ PST และ BBT ของกลุ่ม TIVA คือ 1.2 +_ 0.41 และ IA คือ 1.1 +_ 0.31 ชั่วโมง จากแบบสอบถามภายหลังการดมยาสลบซึ่งให้ผู้ป่วยไปตอบที่บ้าน พบว่าผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างในการฟื้นตัวที่บ้าน อุบัติการณ์ของภาวะแทรกซ้อน และความพึงพอใจต่อวิธีการดมยาสลบ สำหรับสาเหตุของปัญหาในขณะที่กลับบ้านพบว่า ไม่มีผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม TIVA มีอาการง่วงนอน ในขณะที่ผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม IA มีอาการง่วงนอน 6 ราย จาก 16 ราย ค่า p = 0.018 การศึกษานี้ไม่สามารถบอกถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง VASS กับ PST และ BBT ต้นทุนยาและอุปกรณ์ของเทคนิค TIVA คือ 642.51 บาท และเทคนิค IA คือ 363.15 บาท เนื่องจากการฟื้นตัวของทั้งสองเทคนิคเหมือนกันดังนั้นเทคนิค IA มีความเหมาะสมกว่าเนื่องจากมีต้นทุนยาและอุปกรณ์น้อยกว่าเทคนิค TIVA |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1994 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19248 |
ISBN: | 9745844179 |
Type: | Thesis |