Title: Development of immunoenzymatic technique for detection of hepatitis B surface antigen using streptavidin-biotin
Other Titles: การพัฒนาเทคนิคทางอิมมูโนเอนไซม์สำหรับตรวจหาแอนติเจนบนผิวของไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิด บี ด้วยสเตรบตาวิดิน-ไบโอติน
Authors: Wanpen Boonwanich
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Wiyada Charoensiriwatana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Enzyme-linked Immunosorbent Assay
Antigens
Streptavidin
Hetatitis B virus
Issue Date: 1994
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) is one of the versatile technique used in research study and diagnosis. Nowadays there is a discovery of a specific reaction between avidin protein or streptavidin and vitamin biotin forming a strong binding which could be used to develop the ELISA technique for the detection of Hepatitis B surface antigen by using 2 clones of hybridoma cells numbered as 129 and 1C5 for the production of the monoclonal antibody. These two monoclonal antibodies were used to label with biotin and alkaline phosphatase enzyme. Followed by the coating of streptavidin at various concentrations on microtiter plates and the prepared reagents were tested for optimal conditions for the detection of HBsAg. It was found that the monoclonal antibody produced from the hybridoma cell no. 129 was suitable to label with biotin and the hybridoma cell no. 1C5 was suitable to label with alkaline phosphatase enzyme with the concentration of streptavidin at 1 ug/mL was suitable for coating the microtiter plate. By comparing the efficiency of the ELISA incorporating streptavidin and biotin to the conventional ELISA, it was found that the reagent of the streptavidin-biotin ELISA could detect Hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) at the minimum concentration of 12 ng/mL while the conventional ELISA could detect at 25 ng/mL. In addition, the comparison of the efficiency in detection of HBsAg utilizing the Streptavidin-Biotin ELISA to ELISA commercial reagent kit obtained from Abbott company in 213 specimens, it was found that the sensitivity, specificity and efficiency were 100%, 98.29% and 99.06% respectively. Therefore, the efficiency of the ELISA technique for the detection of the Hepatitis B surface antigen could be improved by using streptavidin and biotin
Other Abstract: Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) เป็นเทคนิคที่นิยมใช้ในการวิจัย และการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคต่างๆ ปัจจุบันมีการค้นพบปฏิกิริยาจำเพาะของโปรตีนอะวิดินหรือสเตรบตาวิดิน และวิตามินไบโอตินที่จับตัวกันอย่างแน่นหนา และสามารถใช้พัฒนาเทคนิค enzyme immunoassay ได้ ดังนั้น การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิค ELISA ในการตรวจหาแอนติเจนบนผิวของไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิด บี โดยการใช้เซลไฮบริโดมาจำนวน 2 โคลน หมายเลข 129 และ 1C5 ผลิตโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดี และนำโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีที่ได้ มาทดลองติดฉลากกับไบโอติน และกับเอนไซม์อัลคาไลม์ฟอสฟาเตส จากนั้นทดลองเคลือบสเตรบตาวิดิน ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ บนผิวของไมโครไตเตอร์เพลท นำน้ำยาที่เตรียมขึ้นมาทดสอบหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจหาแอนติเจน พบว่า โมโนโคลนัลแอนบอดีที่ผลิตจากเซลไฮบริโดมาหมายเลข 129 มีความเหมาะสมในการติดฉลากกับไบโอติน ส่วนหมายเลข 1C5 เหมาะสมในการติดฉลากกับ เอนไซม์อัลคาไลม์ฟอสฟาเตสความเข้มข้นของสเตรบตาวิดินที่ 1 ug/mL เหมาะสมในการเคลือบผิวหลุมของเพลท เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของชุดน้ำยาที่ใช้และไม่ใช้สเตรบตาวิดิน-ไบโอติน ตรวจหาแอนติเจนบนผิวของไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิด บี ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ พบว่า ชุดน้ำยาที่ใช้สเตรบตาวิดิน-ไบโอดิน สามารถตรวจหาได้ที่ปริมาณต่ำสุด 12 ng/mL ขณะที่น้ำยาที่ไม่ใช้สเตรบตาวิดีน-ไบโอติน ตรวจหาได้เพียง 25 ng/mL เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของชุดน้ำยา ELISA ที่ใช้สเตรบตาวิดิน-ไบโอตินกับชุดน้ำยา ELISA ของบริษัท Abbott ในการตรวจหาแอนติเจนบนผิวของไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิด บี ในซีรั่มจำนวน 213 ราย พบว่าชุดน้ำยา ELISA ที่ใช้สเตรบตาวิดิน-ไบโอติน มีความไวร้อยละ 100 ความจำเพาะร้อยละ 98.29 และมีประสิทธิภาพร้อยละ 99.06 ดังนั้น เทคนิค ELISA ที่ใช้ในการตรวจหาแอนติเจนบนผิวของไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิด บี สามารถจะพัฒนาให้มีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้นด้วยการใช้ เสตรบตาวิดินและไบโอติน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1994
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19250
Type: Thesis