https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19264
Title: | Marginalization as a result of the statelessness of Rom Thai villagers, Mae Ai district, Chiang Mai province |
Other Titles: | การกลายเป็นคนชายขอบอันเนื่องมาจากการไร้สัญชาติของชาวบ้านหมู่บ้านร่มไทย อำเภอแม่อาย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ |
Authors: | Thanida Boonwanno |
Advisors: | Amara Pongsapich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Amara.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Marginality, Social -- Thailand Statelessness -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis aims to study marginalization as a result of the statelessness of Rom Thai villagers, Mae Ai district, Chiang Mai province. The statelessness of Rom Thai villagers results from having missed the population census and house registration surveys. This study divides the population studied into two groups: the stateless villagers who missed the population census and house registration and who still hold cards for displaced Burmese nationals as their identity cards; and the 1,243 formerly Thai nationals whose nationality was revoked in 2002 and reinstated in 2005. The research finds that both populations studied are still marginalized because they are denied access to the basic rights which are indispensable for human livelihood in three aspects. The right to occupation of the stateless people is restricted by law as well as knowledge and competence of stateless people. The stateless people are not restricted in the right to education and scholarships according to regulations; but in practice, stateless children still do not have access to scholarships as a result of conflicting regulations. Finally, the stateless people are denied national health insurance and have to pay their medical fees in full. Moreover, the stateless people are denied basic health care services from the public health volunteers of the village because they do not have Thai nationality and hold cards for displaced Burmese nationals |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษากระบวนการกลายเป็นคนชายขอบของชาวบ้านหมู่บ้านร่มไทย อำเภอแม่อาย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่เนื่องมาจากการไม่มีสัญชาติไทย โดยสาเหตุของการไม่มีสัญชาติไทยนั้นเป็นผลมาจากการที่ชาวบ้านตกหล่นจากการสำรวจสำมะโนประชากรและการทำทะเบียนราษฎร ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มคนไร้สัญชาติที่ตกหล่นจากทะเบียนราษฎรซึ่งปัจจุบันถือบัตรผู้พลัดถิ่นสัญชาติพม่าเป็นบัตรประจำตัว และผู้ที่เคยได้สัญชาติไทยจำนวน 1,243 คนซึ่งเคยถูกถอนสัญชาติไทยในปี พ.ศ.2545 และได้รับสิทธิในสัญชาติไทยคืนมาแล้วในปี พ.ศ.2548 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มยังคงประสบกับภาวะการเป็นคนชายขอบอันเนื่องมาจากการกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มถูกจำกัดการเข้าถึงสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานหลักที่จำเป็นต่อการดำรงชีวิตสามประการได้แก่ ประการที่หนึ่ง คนไร้สัญชาติถูกจำกัดสิทธิในการประกอบอาชีพทั้งเนื่องจากตัวบทกฎหมายและความรู้ความสามารถของคนไร้สัญชาติเอง ประการที่สอง คนไร้สัญชาติถูกจำกัดสิทธิที่จะได้รับทุนการศึกษาตามระเบียบคณะกรรมการกองทุนเงินให้กู้ยืมเพื่อการศึกษา แม้ว่าในระเบียบของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการว่าด้วยหลักฐาน วัน เดือน ปี เกิดในการรับนักเรียนเข้าเรียนในสถานศึกษาจะระบุว่าบุคคลที่ไม่มีหลักฐานทะเบียนราษฎรหรือไม่มีสัญชาติไทยสามารถเข้าถึงสิทธิดังกล่าวได้ ประการที่สาม คนไร้สัญชาติไม่มีสิทธิที่จะได้รับบัตรประกันสุขภาพและต้องจ่ายค่าบริการสาธารณสุขในราคาเต็ม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าชาวบ้านผู้ไม่มีสัญชาติไทยบางส่วนยังโดนจำกัดสิทธิที่จะได้รับการบริการสาธาณสุขขั้นพื้นฐานจากอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านเนื่องจากชาวบ้านไม่มีสัญชาติไทยและถือบัตรประจำตัวผู้พลัดถิ่นสัญชาติพม่าอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19264 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1493 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1493 |
Type: | Thesis |