Title: Protein profiles in Chlorella spp., Desmodesmus spp., and Scenedesmus spp., grown at temperature range 28°C - 40°C and analysis of DNA fingerprints and β-carotene contents
Other Titles: โปรตีนโพรไฟล์ใน Chlorella spp., Desmodesmus spp., และ Scenedesmus spp. ซึ่งเลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิช่วง 28°C - 40°C และการวิเคราะห์ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอและปริมาณบีตาแคโรทีน
Authors: Parichart Kittimasakun
Advisors: Kanjana Chansa-ngavej
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Kanjana.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Chlorella spp.
Scenedesmus spp.
Desmodesmus spp.
Microalgae
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Green microalgae including Chlorella spp., Desmodesmus spp. and Scenedesmus spp. are primary producers in the aquatic ecological systems. Deleterious effects on the primary producers undoubtedly lead to harmful effects on the consumers including human along the food chains. In addition, these microalgae have been found to be microorganisms for the production of useful products at laboratory scale which, with further research, could potentially be scaled-up to pilot and industrial scales. With the imminent global warming and its effects on primary producers including green microalgae and with the industrial importance of selecting fast-growing and heat-tolerant green microalgae for industries, this research was initiated with the aims of selecting fast-growing and heat-tolerant strains from 5 strains each of Chlorella spp., Desmodesmus spp. and Scenedesmus spp. The second aim of the research is to gather preliminary results on mechanisms of heat-tolerance in terms of existing β-carotene contents at 25°C and SDS-PAGE protein profiles when 5.5 x 10[superscript 6] CFU/ml of each strain were grown at 28°C-32°C in a temperature-controlled greenhouse and at 28°C-32°C for 16 h alternated with growth at 40°C for 8 h in a temperature - controlled water bath placed in the greenhouse throughout the experiments. Results of RAPD-PCR fingerprints of the 15 green microalgal strains showed they were different strains. Growth at 25°C showed unicellular green microalgae Chlorella spp. grew more rapidly than multicellular microalgae Desmodesmus spp. and Scenedesmus spp. Growth at 28°C-32°C and at 28°C-32°C for 16 h alternated with 40°C for 8 h showed Chlorella spp. strains PK37 and SS1 were heat-tolerant while Desmodesmus spp. strains NJ40 and SS5 were mesophilic. No correlation was obtained between heat tolerance or mesophilicity properties and contents of β-carotene and polypeptides which had similar molecular weights to those of heat-shock proteins.
Other Abstract: สาหร่ายสีเขียวขนาดเล็กรวมทั้ง Chlorella spp., Desmodesmus spp., และ Scenedesmus spp. เป็นผู้ผลิตขั้นต้นในระบบนิเวศน์แหล่งน้ำ ผลร้ายแรงต่อผู้ผลิตขั้นต้นย่อมส่งผลร้ายแรงต่อผู้บริโภครวมถึงมนุษย์ซึ่งอยู่ในห่วงโซ่อาหาร นอกจากนั้นสาหร่ายสีเขียวขนาดเล็กเหล่านี้ผลิตสารที่มีประโยชน์ในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ ซึ่งสามารถขยายส่วนเป็นระดับนำร่องและระดับอุตสาหกรรม เนื่องจากสภาวะโลกอุ่นส่งผลต่อผู้ผลิตขั้นต้นรวมทั้งสาหร่ายสีเขียวขนาดเล็ก และสาหร่ายสีเขียวขนาดเล็กมีความสำคัญทางอุตสาหกรรมดังกล่าวข้างต้น วัตถุประสงค์ประการแรกของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อคัดเลือกสาหร่ายสีเขียวขนาดเล็กสายพันธุ์ที่เพิ่มจำนวนเร็วและทนร้อน โดยคัดเลือกจากสาหร่ายสีเขียวขนาดเล็ก Chlorella spp., Desmodesmus spp., และ Scenedesmus spp.ชนิดละ 5 สายพันธุ์ รวมเป็น 15 สายพันธุ์ วัตถุประสงค์ประการที่สองเพื่อรวบรวมผลการทดลองเบื้องต้นที่จะใช้อธิบายกลไกการทนร้อนในสาหร่ายสีเขียวขนาดเล็กสายพันธุ์ที่คัดเลือกได้ ในแง่ของปริมาณบีตาแคโรทีนที่มีอยู่ในเซลล์ที่เลี้ยงที่ 25°C และโปรตีนโพรไฟล์หลังจากเลี้ยงเซลล์ 5.5 x 10[superscript 6] โคโลนีต่อมิลลิลิตรของแต่ละสายพันธุ์ที่ 28°C -32°C 16 ชั่วโมงสลับกับเลี้ยงที่ 40°C 8 ชั่วโมงในอ่างน้ำควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่วางในเรือนเพาะปลูกพืชทดลองตลอดการทดลอง ผลการหาลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอของสาหร่ายสีเขียวขนาดเล็กทั้ง 15 สายพันธุ์โดยวิธี RADP-PCR พบว่าเป็นสายพันธุ์ต่างกัน ผลการเลี้ยงที่ 25°C แสดงให้เห็นว่าสาหร่ายสีเขียวขนาดเล็กเซลล์เดียว Chlorella spp.เพิ่มจำนวนเร็วกว่าสาหร่ายสีเขียวขนาดเล็กหลายเซลล์ Desmodesmus spp. และ Scenedesmus spp. ผลการเลี้ยงที่ 28°C -32°C และที่ 28°C -32°C 16 ชั่วโมงสลับกับ 40°C 8 ชั่วโมง พบ Chlorella spp. สายพันธุ์ PK37 และ SS1 ทนร้อน และพบ Desmodesmus sp. สายพันธุ์ NJ40 เพิ่มจำนวนได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิสูง ผลการทดลองไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการทนร้อนหรือการเพิ่มจำนวนได้ดีที่อุณหภูมิสูง กับปริมาณบีตาแคโรทีนและปริมาณพอลิเปปไทด์ที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลเท่ากับโปรตีนที่สร้างขึ้นเมื่อได้รับความร้อนกระทันหัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Industrial Microbiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19279
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1906
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1906
Type: Thesis