https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19453
Title: | การปรับเปลี่ยนทางเสียงของคำยืมทับศัพท์ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤตในภาษามอญ |
Other Titles: | The adaptation of sounds in Pali and Sanskrit loanwords in Mon |
Authors: | ฑีฆายุ เจียมจวนขาว |
Advisors: | ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Theraphan.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ภาษามอญ -- คำและวลีภาษาต่างประเทศ ภาษามอญ -- การออกเสียง ภาษาบาลี -- การถอดตัวอักษร ภาษาสันสกฤต -- การถอดตัวอักษร Mon language -- Foreign words and phrases Mon language -- Pronunciation Pali language -- Transliteration Sanskrit language -- Transliteration |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะวิเคราะห์ระบบการถ่ายอักษรคำยืมภาษาบาลีสันสกฤตด้วยอักษรมอญ และศึกษาวิเคราะห์การปรับเปลี่ยนการปรับเปลี่ยนทางเสียง ได้แก่ พยัญชนะ สระ ลักษณะน้ำเสียง โครงสร้างพยางค์ ของคำยืมทับศัพท์จากภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤตในภาษามอญ เพื่อพิสูจน์สมมติฐานว่า ระบบการถ่ายอักษรมีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการปรับเปลี่ยนทางเสียงของคำยืมทับศัพท์ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤตในภาษามอญ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเสียงอันเนื่องมาจากกระบวนการปรับเปลี่ยนทางเสียงของคำยืมทับศัพท์ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤตในภาษามอญเกิดขึ้นอย่างเป็นระบบ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยได้มาจากการรวบรวมคำยืมทับศัพท์ภาษาบาลีสันสกฤตในภาษามอญจำนวน 415 คำ จากพจนานุกรมภาษามอญ 6 เล่ม และมีการบันทึกเสียงการออกเสียงคำยืมทับศัพท์ภาษาบาลีสันสกฤตในภาษามอญของผู้บอกภาษาเพศชายที่พูดภาษามอญ 3 คน ซึ่งอยู่ในตำบลนครชุมน์ อำเภอบ้านโป่ง จังหวัดราชบุรี เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ระบบการถ่ายอักษร และการออกเสียงคำยืมภาษาบาลีสันสกฤตที่ถ่ายอักษรด้วยอักษรมอญรวมทั้งวิเคราะห์การปรับเปลี่ยนเสียงในด้านพยัญชนะ สระ ลักษณะน้ำเสียง และโครงสร้างพยางค์ ผลจากการวิจัยสนับสนุนสมมติฐานข้างต้นที่ว่าระบบการถ่ายอักษรมีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการปรับเปลี่ยนทางเสียงในคำยืม ส่วนเรื่องการปรับเปลี่ยนเสียงคำยืมภาษาบาลีสันสกฤตก็เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานเช่นกัน คือ (1) การปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างพยางค์เพื่อลดจำนวนพยางค์ในคำ พยางค์เปิดที่มีโครงสร้าง CV ในภาษาบาลีสันสกฤตมักถูกตัดทิ้ง เพราะเป็นพยางค์ที่ไม่ลงน้ำหนัก และมีการปรับโครงสร้างพยางค์ที่ไม่ลงน้ำหนักให้เป็นพยางค์ลดรูปซึ่งมี 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ประเภทที่หนึ่ง CV, CVV, CVS, CVN > Cə, ประเภทที่สอง CVV > CV และประเภทที่สาม CVN > CəN (2) การปรับเปลี่ยนพยัญชนะ พยัญชนะต้นในพยางค์ที่ไม่ลงน้ำหนักจะถูกปรับเปลี่ยนไปเป็นพยัญชนะท้ายของพยางค์ที่มาข้างหน้า หลังจากสระในพยางค์ไม่ลงน้ำหนักถูกตัดออกไป นั่นคือ CV.CV > CV.Cø > CVC และมีการปรับเปลี่ยนเสียงพยัญชนะท้ายในภาษาบาลีสันสกฤตหลายเสียงเป็นพยัญชนะท้ายเสียงเดียวกันในภาษามอญ เช่น /-s/ /-ʂ/ /-h/ > /-h/ ฯลฯ (3) การปรับเปลี่ยนเสียงสระ มีการปรับเปลี่ยนสระในภาษาบาลีสันสกฤต 2 ประเภท คือ สระปกติ และสระนาสิกเป็นสระปกติในภาษามอญทั้งหมดเนื่องจากภาษามอญไม่มีสระนาสิก ดังนั้น ทั้ง V และ Ṽ > V มีการปรับเปลี่ยนสระน้ำเสียงก้องธรรมดาในคำยืมบางส่วนเป็นสระเสียงก้องต่ำทุ้ม นั่นคือ V̤ เพื่อให้เป็นไปตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเสียงในภาษามอญ |
Other Abstract: | The main objective is to study the transliteration system of Pali and Sanskrit loanwords with Mon scripts, and to study the adaptation of sounds in Pali and Sanskrit loanwords in Mon in the topics of consonants, vowels, register complex and syllable structure. The transliteration system of Pali and Sanskrit loanwords with Mon script is investigated to prove the hypothesis that the transliteration system has an influence on the adaptation of sound in Pali and Sanskrit loanwords in Mon, and that the process of the adaptation of sound in Pali and Sanskrit loanwords in Mon is systematical. The data used in this research was collected from 6 dictionaries. 415 Pali and Sanskrit loanwords in Mon were recorded from 3 male native speakers of Mon in Nakhonchum Sub-District, Ban Pong District, Ratchaburi Province and were phonologically analysed with the transliteration system and on the adaptation of sound which are consonants, vowels, register complex and syllable structure. The result of the research supports the above mentioned hypothesis that the transliteration system influences the sound adaptation of loanwords. The sound adaptation of Pali and Sanskrit loanwords in Mon proves the hypothesis in 3 areas, which are (1) The adaptation of syllable structure is to reduce the number of syllables in loanwords. Unchecked syllables with the structure CV are usually deleted because they are unstressed. There are 3 types of reduced unstressed syllables: firstly, CV, CVV, CVS, CVN > Cə; secondly, CVV > CV; and lastly, CVN > CəN. (2) The adaptation of initial consonants in unstressed syllables, when vowels in such unstressed syllable are deleted, to be the final consonants in the previous syllable; CV.CV > CV.Cø > CVC. Additionally, some final consonants in Pali and Sanskrit are adapted into the same final syllable in Mon such as /-s/ /-ʂ/ /-h/ > /-h/ etc. (3) 2 types of vowel in Pali and Sanskrit , i.e. oral vowels and nasal vowels, are all adapted into only oral vowels in Mon because there are no nasal ones in Mon; V and Ṽ > V. Furthermore, certain modal voiced vowels, V, in the loanwords are adapted into breathy voice vowels, V̤, according to the sound change in Mon. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19453 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.2127 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.2127 |
Type: | Thesis |