Title: Preparation, characterization and inhibition on cytochrome P450 of gold and silver nanoparticles
Other Titles: การเตรียม การศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะ และการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 ของมนุษย์ โดยนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของทองคำและเงิน
Authors: Patthanan Hongpiticharoen
Advisors: Warangkana Warisnoicharoen
Somsong Lawanprasert
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Warangkana.W@Chula.ac.th
Somsong.L@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cytochrome P-450
Nanoparticles
Gold
Silver
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) and silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) have been recently used for clinical applications such as drug delivery, therapy and diagnostics. AuNPs and AgNPs were synthesized by using the chemical reduction method. In this study, the different stabilizers, citrate, polyethyleneimine (PEI) and polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP), were used for gold nanoparticle synthesis. The average particle diameters of freshly prepared citrate, PEI and PVP stabilized AuNPs were 8.36 ± 1.94, 2.67 ± 1.04 and 5.05 ± 1.51 nm, respectively. The zeta potential of citrate, PEI and PVP stabilized AuNPs were -34.1 ± 1.3, 28.7 ± 2.2 and -3.3 ± 0.7 mV, in orderly. The size and zeta potential of AgNPs were 12.42 ± 2.48 nm and -43.6 ± 0.7 mV, respectively. The inhibitory effect of AuNPs and AgNPs was observed on human cytochrome P450 (CYP) isozymes, CYP1A2, CYP2C9, CYP2C19 and CYP3A4. The CYP inhibition was measured fluorometrically in 96-well plates. Citrate stabilized AuNPs had least inhibitory effect on all CYP isozymes compared to PEI and PVP stabilized AuNPs and AgNPs. AuNPs with positively charged stabilizer (PEI) exhibited the greatest inhibition on CYP with IC50 of 64.34 ± 0.05, 4.47 ± 0.03, 4.84 ± 0.01 and 16.89 ± 0.02 µM for CYP1A2, CYP2C9, CYP2C19 and CYP3A4, respectively. The potential of CYP inhibition seemed to depend upon the size and charge of the nanoparticles. The data from this study presented that citrate and PVP stabilized AuNPs caused low incidence of drug interaction. The mechanism of CYP inhibition and the effect of in vivo are suggested for further study.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของทองคำและเงินถูกนำมาใช้ในทางการแพทย์มากขึ้น เช่น การนำส่งยา การรักษาโรค และการวินิจฉัยโรค การสังเคราะห์นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของทองคำและเงินใช้วิธีรีดักชัน ในการทดลองนี้มีการใช้สารทำให้เสถียรสามประเภท คือ ซิเตรท โพลีเอททิลีนอิมีน และโพลีไวนิลไพโรลิโดน ขนาดเฉลี่ยของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของอนุภาคของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของทองคำที่เตรียมโดยใช้ซิเตรท โพลีเอททิลีนอิมีน และโพลีไวนิลไพโรลิโดนเป็นสารทำให้เสถียรเท่ากับ 8.36 ± 1.94, 2.67 ± 1.04 และ 5.05 ± 1.51 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ ขนาดประจุของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของทองคำที่ใช้ซิเตรท โพลีเอททิลีนอิมีน และโพลีไวนิลไพโรลิโดนเป็นสารทำให้เสถียรวัดได้ดังนี้ -34.1 ± 1.3, 28.7 ± 2.2 และ -3.3 ± 0.7 มิลลิโวลต์ ตามลำดับ ส่วนขนาดอนุภาค และประจุของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของเงินมีค่าเท่ากับ 12.42 ± 2.48 นาโนเมตร และ -43.6 ± 0.7 มิลลิโวลต์ตามลำดับ ผลในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 ของมนุษย์ อันได้แก่ CYP1A2 CYP2C9 CYP2C19 และ CYP3A4 ของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของทองคำและเงิน ถูกทดสอบโดยการวัดค่าการเรืองแสงฟลูออเรสเซน และทำการทดลองโดยใช้ 96-well plates จากการทดลองพบว่านาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทองคำโดยใช้ซิเตรทเป็นสารทำให้เสถียรสามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 ได้น้อยที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของทองคำที่ใช้โพลีเอททิลีนอิมีน และโพลีไวนิลไพโรลิโดนเป็นสารทำให้เสถียร และนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของเงิน นาโนพาร์ทิเคิลทองคำที่เตรียมโดยใช้สารที่มีประจุบวก (โพลีเอทิลีนอิมีน) เป็นสารทำให้เสถียรมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 มากที่สุด โดยสามารถยับยั้ง CYP1A2, CYP2C9, CYP2C19 และ CYP3A4 ที่ IC50 เท่ากับ 64.34 ± 0.05, 4.47 ± 0.03, 4.84 ± 0.01 และ 16.89 ± 0.02 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลของการยับยั้งเอนไซม์อาจขึ้นกับขนาดและประจุของนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล ข้อมูลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่านาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของทองคำโดยใช้ซิเตรท และโพลีไวนิลไพโรลิโดนเป็นสารทำให้เสถียรมีโอกาสเกิดอันตรกิริยาของยาน้อยที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกในการยับยั้งของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 และผลการศึกษาในกายควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19460
Type: Thesis