https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19482
Title: | DNA fingerprint analysis of stemona in Thailand |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอของพืชสกุลสเตโมนาในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Boonyadist Vongsak |
Advisors: | Suchada Sukrong Ing-On Mondranondra |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Suchada.Su@Chula.ac.th Ing-on.M@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | DNA fingerprinting Herbs -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In Thailand many species of Stemona were reported and biological activities such as insecticide, insect repellency and anti-tumor were different. Thus, accurate identification of Stemona is needed in order to ensure their efficacies. The identification based on morphological characters of each species alone is difficult because the morphology of Stemona is similar and they are often sold as crude drug which lose their original feature. The purpose of this study was to analyze DNA fingerprint of six Stemona in Thailand; S. tuberosa Lour., S. collinsae Craib, S. phyllantha Gagnep., S. burkillii Prain, S. aphylla craib and Stemona sp., and developed PCR-RFLP (Polymerase Chain Reaction-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) as a genetic marker in order to use as a convenient tool for identification. The nucleotide sequences of three DNA regions; matK, trnH-psbA and ITS1, were exploited to identify these six Stemona species in Thailand. A result of the comparison of partial matK could be classified Stemona into two groups, S. tuberosa group and S. collinsae group, concerning with their morphology and chemical composition. The nucleotide sequences of trnH-psbA and ITS1 could be used to discriminate six Stemona spcies in Thailand. On the basis of difference among the partial matK gene and ITS1 region, the PCR-RFLP analysis was performed. The restriction patterns showed distinct and polymorphic fingerprints among Stemona spp. and were able to apply for crude drug identification. These results exhibited that the obtained nucleotide sequences could be used to identify Stemona in Thailand. PCR-RFLP genetic marker developed here could be used as a convenient tool for authentication of Stemona and also be applied to their commercial crude drugs |
Other Abstract: | ในประเทศไทยมีการรายงานถึงพืชในสกุลสเตโมนาจำนวนหลายชนิด ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่แตกต่างกันไปในการฆ่าหนอนแมลง ไล่หนอนแมลง และการต้านมะเร็ง ดังนั้นการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์อย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำของพืชสกุลเตโมนาจึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อการประกันประสิทธิผลของสมุนไพร การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสเตโมนาแต่ละชนิดโดยอาศัยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาเพียงอย่างเดียว กระทำได้ยากเนื่องจากพืชในสกุลนี้มีลักษณะคล้ายกันและมักจะถูกขายเป็นเครื่องยาที่สูญเสียลักษณะดั้งเดิมไป วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการวิเคราะห์ลายพิมพ์ดีเด็นเอของพืชสกุลสเตโมนาโนประเทศไทย ซึ่งได้แก่ Stemona tuberosa Lour., S. collinsae Craib, S. phyllantha Gagnep., S. burkillii Prain, s. aphylla Craib และ Stemona sp. นอกจากนี้ยังพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมชนิดพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพี (Polymerase Chain Reaction-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของดีเอ็นเอสามบริเวณได้แก่ แม็ทเค, ทรานเอ็ชถึงพีเอสบีเอ และไอทีเอส 1 จึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์พืชสกุลสเตโมนาทั้งหกชนิดในประเทศไทย จากผลการเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนแม็ทเคบางส่วน สามารถจำแนกพืชสกุลสเตโมนาออกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มของ S. tuberosa และกลุ่มของ S. collinsae ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและสารเคมีที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ ส่วนบริเวณทรานเอ็ชถึงพีเอสบีเอ และไอทีเอส 1 สามารถใช้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์เพื่อแยกพืชสกุลสเตโมนาออกเป็นแต่ละชนิดได้ นอกจากนี้จากความแตกต่างระหว่างลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนแม็ทเค และไอทีเอส 1 สามารถสร้างเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมชนิดพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพีซึ่งให้รูปแบบการตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะที่แสดงลักษณะลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอที่แตกต่างกันของพืชสกุลสเตโมนาในแต่ละชนิดและสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์เครื่องยาได้ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาใช้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์พืชสกุลสเตโมนาทั้งหกชนิดที่มีในประเทศไทย เครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวิธีการที่สะดวกในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์พืชสกุลสเตโมนาและประยุกต์ใช้กับเครื่องยาที่ขายในท้องตลาดได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19482 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1497 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1497 |
Type: | Thesis |