https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19490
Title: | Measuring Potential Trade Flows for two Emerging Economies : the case of Mexico and Thailand |
Other Titles: | การประเมินศักยภาพการเคลื่อนไหวทางการค้าในเศรษฐกิจใหม่สองประเทศ: กรณีประเทศเม็กซิโกและประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Fernandez, Indra Guillermo Eckstein |
Advisors: | Paitoon Wiboonchutikula |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Advisor's Email: | Paitoon.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Thailand -- International trade -- Mexico Thailand -- International economic relations -- Mexico |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study was conducted to assess the trade potential of Mexico and Thailand with their major trading partners and between themselves by using trade indices and gravity equation. The study computed the trade intensity index and then de-composed it into two additional indices namely, trade complementarity index and trade bias index. These indices were reliable in determining the examined country’s trade patterns and moreover, room for potential trade. The study also used the gravity model in combination with the trade indices to find factors determining (boosting or constraining) trade and used the estimated results to compute room for trade potential. Our study finds that the model can well explain the gap between actual trade and trade potential for Mexico and Thailand and their trading partners. The estimates indicated that economic size mattered and distance seemed to drive bilateral trade. Trade tariffs were found to be among the principal constraints on trade flows. Trade complementarity and trade bias as determinants in the gravity model explained the Mexican trade and to certain extent Thai trade patterns. Governance seemed to be more significant than the domestic rules and regulations. FDI was significant in driving and boosting trade. We conclude from the estimates of the gravity model that trade potential growth of Mexico and Thailand with their major trading partners and between themselves could be enhanced only after current restrictive trade conditions were reduced. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้เป็นการดำเนินการประเมินผลศักยภาพทางการค้าของประเทศเม็กซิโกและประเทศไทยกับประเทศคู่ค้าที่สำคัญของทั้งสองประเทศและศักยภาพทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศเม็กซิโกและประเทศไทย การศึกษาได้ใช้วิธีการคำนวณดัชนีการค้าต่างๆ รวมทั้งประมาณการสมการแกรวิตี (Gravity Model) เป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ ในรายงานมีการคำนวนดัชนีความเข้มข้นทางการค้ารวมทั้งจำแนกดัชนีความเข้มข้นทางการค้าออกเป็นดัชนีย่อยคือ คือ ดัชนีความหนุนเสริมทางการค้าและดัชนีอคติทางการค้า การศึกษาได้นำดัชนีการค้าเหล่านี้มาตีความเพื่อทราบรูปแบบทางการค้าของประเทศที่ทำการวิเคราะห์และประมาณการโอกาสของการเพิ่มศักยภาพทางการค้า นอกจากนี้การศึกษาได้ใช้แบบจำลองศึกษาการค้าระหว่างประเทศ แกรวิตี (Gravity Model) ร่วมกับดัชนีการค้า ในการค้นหาปัจจัยกำหนดการค้า (ทั้งปัจจัยสนับสนุนและข้อจำกัด) ข้อค้นพบที่สำคัญคือรูปแบบจำลอง รวมทั้งข้อมูลที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ สามารถอธิบายแบบแผนการค้าในปัจจุบันและศักยภาพทางการค้าในประเทศเม็กซิโกและประเทศไทยได้เป็นอย่างดี การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามระยะทางดูเหมือนจะมีบทบาทการผลักดันให้เป็นการค้าแบบทวิภาคี พิกัดอัตราภาษีศุลกากรทางการค้าเป็นข้อจำกัดหลักต่อความเคลื่อนไหวทางการค้าทั้งในประเทศเม็กซิโกและประเทศไทย ดัชนีความหนุนเสริมทางการค้าและดัชนีอคติทางการค้าสามารถอธิบายกรอบการค้าของประเทศเม็กซิโกและประเทศไทย ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างมาก คือความโปร่งใสในการดำเนินกฎระเบียบและข้อบังคับภายในประเทศ สุดท้ายคือการส่งเสริมการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ สามารถช่วยผลักดันและสนับสนุนการค้าระหว่างประเทศได้มาก ข้อสรุปหลักของการศึกษาคือ หากข้อจำกัดในเงื่อนไขทางการค้าในปัจจุบันได้รับการแก้ไขปรับปรุงอย่างจริงจัง ศักยภาพในการเติบโตทางการค้าของประเทศเม็กซิโกและประเทศไทยร่วมกับประเทศคู่ค้าหลักและระหว่างทั้งสองประเทศจะสามารถเพิ่มพูนขึ้นเป็นอย่างมาก |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Economics and Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19490 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1852 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1852 |
Type: | Thesis |