https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19492
Title: | The relationship between pharmacokinetic parameters of phenytoin and carbamazepine in epileptic patients |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาเฟนิทอยน์และยาคาร์บามาเซฟินในผู้ป่วยโรคลมชัก |
Authors: | Janthima Methaneethorn |
Advisors: | Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya Somchai Towanabut |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Duangchit.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Pharmacokinetic Phenytoin Epilepsy -- Treatment Carbamazepine |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Objective: Phenytoin (PHT) and carbamazepine (CBZ) are commonly prescribed together for treatment of epilepsy in patients who cannot control seizures with single drug. Both drugs are mainly metabolized via cytochrome P450, it is therefore possible that their pharmacokinetic parameters would be related. This study was designed to determine the correlation between pharmacokinetic parameters of the two drugs and provide regression equations to predict pharmacokinetic parameters of PHT from CBZ, and vice versa. Moreover, this study was also designed to compare the maximum rate of metabolism of phenytoin (Vmax) and carbamazepine clearance (ClCBZ) when used as a monotherapy with those obtained from incombination therapy. Method: A retro-prospective observational pharmacokinetic design was performed in 48 epileptic patients. They were categorized into 3 groups: PHT-CBZ combination therapy group, PHT monotherapy group and CBZ monotherapy group. One blood sample was collected from each patient at steady state condition. Serum drug concentrations of both drugs were determined. Vmax and ClCBZ were calculated, correlation coefficients and regression equation were performed. Comparisons of Vmax and ClCBZ between monotherapy group and combination therapy group were also determined to evaluate the pharmacokinetic interaction between two drugs. Results: There was a significant linear correlation between Vmax and ClCBZ (r=0.828; P = 0.001). Vmax between monotherapy group and combination therapy group were not significantly different (362.80 ± 51.78 and 331.64 ± 71.93; P = 0.170) while ClCBZ were significantly different (105.35 ± 35.45 and 76.45 ± 26.62; P = 0.014) between monotherapy group and combination therapy group. Conclusion: Vmax could be accurately predicted from ClCBZ and vice versa. This would save cost for patients. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์: ยาเฟนิทอยน์และยาคาร์บามาเซพีนมักถูกใช้ร่วมกันเพื่อรักษาโรคลมชักในผู้ป่วยที่ไม่สามารถคุมอาการชักด้วยยาเพียงชนิดเดียว ยาทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้มีการขจัดยาส่วนใหญ่ผ่านทางตับโดยใช้ระบบเอนไซม์ cytochrome P450 จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ว่าค่าการขจัดยาทั้งสองชนิดนี้จะมีความสัมพันธ์กัน การวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าการขจัดยาทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้ตลอดจนหาสมการทำนายค่าการขจัดยาของกันและกัน นอกจากนี้การวิจัยนี้ยังมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าการขจัดยาทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาทั้งสองชนิดนี้ร่วมกันกับผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาเฟนิทอยน์หรือคาร์บามาเซพีนเพียงชนิดเดียว วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงสังเกตแบบย้อนหลังร่วมกับแบบไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วยโรคลมชัก 48 คน โดยผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดที่เข้าเกณฑ์การศึกษาจะถูกแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามชนิดของยาที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาเฟนิทอยน์ร่วมกับคาร์บามาเซพีน, กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาเฟนิทอยน์เพียงชนิดเดียว และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาคาร์บามาเซพีนเพียงชนิดเดียว จากนั้นจะเก็บข้อมูลระดับยาในเลือดของผู้ป่วยหลังจากได้รับยาในขนาดคงที่เป็นเวลาไม่น้อยกว่า 1 เดือน นำระดับยาที่ได้ไปคำนวณหาค่าอัตราสูงสุดของการเมแทบอลิซึมยาเฟนิทอยน์ (Vmax) และอัตราการกำจัดยาคาร์บามาเซพีน (ClCBZ) นำค่าที่ได้มาทดสอบความสัมพันธ์และหาสมการทำนายค่าพารามิเตอร์ของกันและกัน และหาค่าความแตกต่างของ Vmax และ ClCBZ ระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยา 2 ชนิดนี้ร่วมกันกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาเฟนิทอยน์หรือคาร์บามาเซพีนเพียงชนิดเดียว ผลการศึกษา: Vmax และ ClCBZ มีความสัมพันธ์กันเชิงเส้นตรงในระดับสูง โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์ (r) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.828 (P = 0.001) เมื่อพิจารณาถึงผลความแตกต่างของพารามิเตอร์ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาร่วมกันกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาเดี่ยวพบว่า Vmax ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (362.80 ± 51.78 และ 331.64 ± 71.93; P = 0.170) แต่ ClCBZ ระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่มแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (105.35 ± 35.45 และ 76.45 ± 26.62; P = 0.014) สรุปผลการศึกษา: Vmax และ ClCBZ มีความสัมพันธ์กันเชิงเส้นตรงในระดับสูง และสามารถนำค่า Vmax มาทำนายค่า ClCBZ ( หรือทำนายในทางกลับกัน) ซึ่งวิธีนี้จะช่วยประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายในการตรวจวัดระดับยาของผู้ป่วยได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Clinical Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19492 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1498 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1498 |
Type: | Thesis |